Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Inaugurates Integrated Biological Control Laboratory in Hyderabad
15 MAY 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Government of India, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Integrated Biological Control Laboratory at National Institute of Plant Health Management (NIPHM) Hyderabad today, Telangana.
DSC_0147
After inaugurating the lab, he emphasized that the use of biocontrol for pests is necessary to overcome the adverse effects of excessive pesticide use in different crops as well as to reduce the cost of cultivation and to increase farmer’s income. He underlined the need that the technologies developed in the laboratory should be taken to the farmers who have least access to information so that they can be convinced about the benefits of these technologies. He emphasized that there should not be any pesticide residue in organically produced agricultural commodities which are being exported to foreign market to keep up with the brand image of the Country. He congratulated all the staff and officials of NIPHM on the new Integrated Biocontrol Laboratory building and expressed hope that they will rededicate themselves for the cause of taking the technology to the farmers.
DSC_0160
On this occasion Shri Manoj Ahuja IAS, Secretary Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Shri Raghunandan Rao IAS, Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Telangana, Dr Pramod Kumar Meharda IAS, Additional Secretary DA&FW, Dr Sagar Hanuman Singh, Director General of NIPHM, Senior Officers from Central and State Government, ICAR institutes, trainee officers and students were also present.
The new Integrated Bio Control Laboratory (BC Lab) is a state of art laboratory in NIPHM, have facilities for giving hands on experience on production methodologies for Biopesticides, Biocontrol agents like predators and parasitoids, Entomopathogenic fungi, Bio fertilizers, NPV,Pheromone and Botanicals. The use of bio-control agents, bio-pesticides, and bio-fertilizers will help in reducing the use of chemical pesticides and fertilizers, consequently reduce the adverse effects on the environment and human health and contribute to improved Soil and Plant Health. The BC Lab will also have an Insect Museum, weed museum, exhibition hall, Natural Farming Cell etc. to showcase the specimens of agriculturally important insects and weeds in the best preserved or live forms.
The new Integrated Biocontrol Laboratory is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment, and the labs are staffed with highly qualified faculty members.NIPHM promotes sustainable agricultural practices such as Agro Ecosystem Analysis (AESA) and Ecological Engineering (EE) for pest management with enhanced use of different biological agents, bio-pesticides and bio-fertilizers. NIPHM is conducting regular training programs on various aspects of insect pests and diseases management in different crops. The training programmes are attended by officers working in different states, scientists / academicians from Agricultural Universities, KVKs, ICAR institutes, students, farmers, DPPQ&S and private organizations.
Earlier, Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar along with Agriculture Minister of Telangana, Shri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, Secretary, A&FW, Sh. Manoj Ahuja, APC Telangana, ShRaghunandan Rao IAS, Cyberabad Police Commissioner, Sh Stephen Raveendra and other senior officials of both GoI and Govt. of Telangana reviewed the preparations for upcoming G20 Agri Ministers Meeting at Novotel Hyderabad on 15th May 2023.
Amongst several capacity building programs offered by the NIPHM, important ones pertaining to Plant Health Management are: Post Graduate Diploma in Plant Health Management (PGDPHM), Certificate Course on Plant Health Management in Organic Farming, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for various crops, Field Diagnosis & Management of Plant Parasitic Nematodes, On-Farm production of Bio-inputs, Production protocol for Biofertilizers & Biopesticides, Production protocol for Predators &Parasitoids (natural enemies of insect pests), Production protocol of Entomopathogenic Nematodes, Locust Pest Management, Advances in Weed Management, Quality control of microbial biopesticides., etc.
The inauguration of this facility is a significant milestone in the development of chemical free sustainable agriculture in India. The facility will help the extension functionaries to promote non-chemical options of pest management in agricultural and horticultural crops. The trained officers shall further train farmers in respective areas to adopt sustainable agricultural practices and promote the use of eco-friendly practices for pest management. This facility will also help in enhancing the knowledge and skills of agriculture officers, extension officers and farmers in the field of soil health management, organic farming and natural farming in the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے حیدرآباد میں مربوط حیاتیاتی کنٹرول لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا
15 MAY 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج تلنگانہ کے حیدرآباد میں واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ (این آئی پی ایچ ایم) میں مربوط حیاتیاتی کنٹرول لیباریٹری (انٹیگریٹیڈ بایولوجیکل کنٹرول لیباریری) کا افتتاح کیا۔
DSC_0147
لیب کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیڑوں کے لیے بایو کنٹرول کا استعمال مختلف فصلوں میں کیڑے مار ادویات کے زیادہ استعمال کے منفی اثرات پر قابو پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ لیباریٹری میں تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کو ایسے کسانوں تک پہنچایا جائے جن کی معلومات تک کم سے کم رسائی ہے، تاکہ وہ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے فوائد کے تعلق سے قائل ہو سکیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نامیاتی طور پر تیار کی جانے والی زرعی اجناس میں کیڑے مار دوا کی باقیات نہیں ہونی چاہئیں، جو ملک کے برانڈ امیج کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے غیر ملکی مارکیٹ میں برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے این آئی پی ایچ ایم کے تمام عملے اور عہدیداروں کو نئی انٹیگریٹڈ بایو کنٹرول لیباریٹری کی عمارت کی تیاری پر مبارکباد دی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو کسانوں تک لے جانے کے مقصد کے لیے خود کو دوبارہ وقف کریں گے۔
DSC_0160
اس موقع پر جناب منوج آہوجا آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)، جناب رگھونندن راؤ آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری وزارت زراعت، حکومت تلنگانہ، ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، ڈاکٹر ساگر ہنومان سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل این آئی پی ایچ ایم، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت، آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے سینئر افسران، ٹرینی افسران اور طلباء بھی موجود تھے۔
نئی انٹیگریٹڈ بایو کنٹرول لیباریٹری (بی سی لیب) این آئی پی ایچ ایم میں ایک جدید ترین تجربہ گاہ ہے، جس میں بایو پسٹیسائیڈز، بایو کنٹرول ایجنٹس جیسے پریڈیٹرس اور پیراسیٹائڈز، انٹوموپیتھوجینک فنگی، بایو فرٹیلائزرس، این پی وی، فیرومون اور نباتیات کی پیداوار کے طریقہ کار پر تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ بایو کنٹرول ایجنٹس، بایو پیسٹی سائیڈز اور بائیو فرٹیلائزرس کے استعمال سے کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات اور کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ماحولیات اور انسانی صحت پر منفی اثرات کم ہوں گے اور مٹی اور پودوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بی سی لیب میں ایک انسیکٹ میوزیم، ویڈ میوزیم، ایگزیبیشن ہال، نیچرل فارمنگ سیل وغیرہ بھی ہوں گے، تاکہ زرعی لحاظ سے اہم کیڑوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے نمونوں کو بہترین طریقے سے محفوظ یا زندہ شکلوں میں دکھایا جاسکے۔
نئی انٹیگریٹڈ بایو کنٹرول لیبارٹری جدید ترین آلات سے لیس ہے، اور لیبس میں اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ فیکلٹی ممبران کا عملہ موجود ہے۔ این آئی پی ایچ ایم پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جیسے ایگرو ایکو سسٹم اینالیسس (اے ای ایس اے) اور ایکولوجیکل انجینئرنگ (ای ای) ، مختلف حیاتیاتی ایجنٹوں، حیاتیاتی کیڑے مار ادویات اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے بہتر استعمال کے ساتھ کیڑوں کے انتظام و انصرام کے لیے ہے۔ این آئی پی ایچ ایم مختلف فصلوں میں کیڑے مکوڑوں اور بیماریوں کے انتظام و انصرام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر باقاعدہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگراموں میں مختلف ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والے افسران، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، کے وی کے، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، طلباء، کسانوں، ڈی پی پی کیو اینڈ ایس اور نجی تنظیموں کے سائنسدان/ ماہرین تعلیم شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ساتھ تلنگانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب سنگی ریڈی نرنجن ریڈی، سکریٹری، اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو جناب منوج آہوجا، اے پی سی تلنگانہ، جناب رگھونندن راؤ آئی اے ایس، سائبرآباد پولیس کمشنر، ایس ایچ اسٹیفن رویندر اور حکومت ہند اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے 15 مئی 2023 کو نووٹیل حیدرآباد میں آئندہ جی 20 ایگری منسٹرس میٹنگ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
این آئی پی ایچ ایم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ صلاحیت سازی کے کئی پروگراموں میں، پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق اہم پروگرام یہ ہیں: پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ ان پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ (پی جی ڈی پی ایچ ایم)، سرٹیفکیٹ کورس آن پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ اِن آرگینک فارمنگ، مختلف فصلوں کے لئے گڈ ایگریکلچرل پریکٹسز (جی اے پی)، فیلڈ ڈجائیگنوسس اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف پلانٹ پیراسائٹک نیماٹوڈس، آن- فارم پروڈکشن آف بایو ان پٹس، پروڈکشن پروٹوکول فار بایو فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ بایو پیسٹی سائیڈز، پروڈکشن پروٹوکول فار پریڈیٹرس اینڈ پیراسیٹائڈز (کیڑے مکوڑوں کے قدرتی دشمن)، پروڈکشن پروٹوکول آف انٹوموپیتھوجینک نیماٹوڈس، لوکٹس پیسٹ مینجمنٹ، ایڈوانسز اِن ویڈ مینجمنٹ، کوالٹی کنٹرول آف مائکروبیل بایو پیسٹی سائیڈس، وغیرہ۔
اس سہولت (مرکز) کا افتتاح ہندوستان میں کیمیکل سے پاک پائیدار زراعت کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ سہولت زرعی اور باغبانی فصلوں میں کیڑوں کے انتظام و انصرام کے غیر کیمیائی اختیارات کو فروغ دینے میں توسیعی عملے کی مدد کرے گی۔ تربیت یافتہ افسران متعلقہ علاقوں میں کسانوں کو پائیدار زرعی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اور کیڑوں کے انتظام و انصرام کے لیے ماحول دوست طریقوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مزید تربیت دیں گے۔ یہ سہولت ملک میں سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ، آرگینک فارمنگ اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے شعبے میں زرع افسران، توسیعی افسران اور کسانوں کے علم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔