வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ‘இயற்கையோடு இணைந்த எனது வாழ்க்கை முறை, எனது தூய்மை நகரம்’ என்ற மிகப் பெரிய இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
15 MAY 2023 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ‘இயற்கையோடு இணைந்த எனது வாழ்க்கை முறை, எனது தூய்மை நகரம்’ என்ற மிகப் பெரிய இயக்கத்தை அத்துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மறு பயன்பாடு மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல் ஆகியவை இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். அதனடிப்படையில் கழிவு மேலாண்மை முறைகளான குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்த எனது வாழ்க்கை முறை, எனது தூய்மை நகரம் ஆகிய இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்ற அடிப்படையில் பழைய பொருட்களிலிருந்து மறுபயன்பாட்டுக்காக புதிய பொருட்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் பணிகளில் நகர்ப்புற இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
இது தூய்மை பாரத இயக்கம் – நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கழிவில்லா சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
கழிவிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்ற நடைமுறை பல்வேறு கைவினைஞர்கள், மறுசுழற்சியாளர்கள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுவினர், தொழில் முனைவோர்கள், ஸ்டார்ப்-அப் துறையினர் ஆகியோருக்கு அவர்களுடைய கழிவுப் பொருட்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
நாடு தழுவிய அளவிலான இந்த இயக்கம் குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மறுசுழற்சி மையங்களை நகரங்களில் அமைப்பதன் மூலம், குடிமக்கள் தங்களது உபயோகப்படுத்தப்படாத அல்லது உபயோகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள், துணிகள், காலணிகள், புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களை அம் மையத்தில் அளிக்க முடியும். இந்த மையங்கள் 2023, மே 20 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இதை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட மையக்கருத்து பாடல் போட்டியையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். போட்டியாளர்கள் எழுதியும், இசையமைத்தும், பாடலாகவும் தங்களது பாடலை சமர்ப்பித்து கவர்ச்சிகரமான பரிசுகளை வெல்லலாம். இப்போட்டி மை கவ் இணையதளத்தில் 2023 மே 20 அன்று தொடங்கி ஜூன் 18 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA’s Mega Campaign ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’ launched
~Championing RRR’s of waste management- Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle~
15 MAY 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
“This word is LiFE, which means ‘LiFEStyle For Environment’. Today, there is a need for all of us to come together and take LiFEStyle For Environment forward as a campaign. This can become a mass movement towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle.”
- Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP26
Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri launched MoHUA’s mega campaign ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’, in the presence of Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi and other senior officials of MoHUA and MoEFCC, here today.
Reuse and upcycling of common household goods has been an integral part of Indian culture. Taking a cue from this shared habit, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)’s campaign titled – ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’ is launched to champion the RRR’s of waste management- Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle. Urban India is increasingly adopting the principles of making ‘Wealth’ from waste with citizens actively refurbishing old items for reuse. This is giving an impetus to the overall zero-waste ecosystem under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0.
The 3R’s form the backbone of ‘Waste to Wealth’ and has empowered many craftsmen, recyclers, Self Help Groups, entrepreneurs, startups, etc. to recycle waste into a host of products. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) further encourages individual and collective action towards the same. Mission LiFE aims to protect and preserve the environment and bring about a pro-planet behavioural change that can be instilled through individual action in day-to-day life.
This nationwide campaign aims to highlight cities to setup ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (RRR) Centres, one stop collection centres, for citizens to contribute clothes, shoes, old books, toys and used plastic to be reused or recycled.
This three-week campaign will strengthen citizen’s resolve under SBM-U 2.0 - to reduce, reuse and recycle – and will also champion Mission LiFE’s objective of taking collective action for the protection and conservation of the environment by adopting sustainable daily habits.
The RRR Centres are scheduled to be launched nationwide on 20th May, 2023 and will serve as one-stop solution for citizens, institutions, commercial enterprises, etc. to deposit unused or used plastic items, clothes, shoes, footwear, books, and toys. After collection, these items will be given to different stakeholders to be refurbished for reuse or would be made into new products, thus truly taking forward the Government’s vision of circular economy.
The Union Minister also launched the RRR Theme song contest. The contestants can write, compose, sing and submit a theme song and win attractive prizes. The contest opens on the MyGov platform from 20th May till 18th June, 2023.
The Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar will culminate on 5th June, 2023 with the Pledge for LiFE, that will be undertaken by everyone on the occasion of the World Environment Day as well as large scale cleanliness drives across all cities.
Citizens can take the Pledge for LiFE on MyGov at https://pledge.mygov.in/life-movement/ .