பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி எகிப்து பயணம்
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, மே 16 முதல் 17 வரையிலான எகிப்து பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளார். தமது பயணத்தின் போது அந்நாட்டின் மூத்த ராணுவ தலைவர்களை சந்திக்கும் அவர், இந்திய- எகிப்து பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான விஷயங்கள் பற்றி ஆலோசிப்பார். எகிப்து நாட்டின் பல்வேறு ஆயுதப்படை வளாகங்களுக்கு நேரில் செல்லவிருக்கும் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, பரஸ்பர நலன் பயக்கும் துறைகளில் கருத்துக்களைக் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்.
எகிப்து நாட்டின் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் தலைவர்கள், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ராணுவ உற்பத்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் உள்ளிட்டோருடன் ராணுவாட தலைமை தளபதி கலந்துரையாடுவார். எகிப்திய ஆயுதப்படை செயல்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவருடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளிலும் அவர் ஈடுபடுவார்.
ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதியின் எகிப்து பயணம், இரு ராணுவப் படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள கேந்திர பிரச்சனைகளில் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான உந்துசக்தியாகவும் அமையும்.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO EGYPT
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Egypt from 16 to 17 May 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the Country’s senior military leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Egypt defence relations. He will be visiting various Egyptian Armed Forces establishments and exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
The Army Chief will interact with the Commander-in-Chief of Egyptian Armed Forces, Minister of Defence & Military Production, and Chief of Staff, Egyptian Armed Forces. He will also engage in extensive discussions with the Chief of Egyptian Armed Force Operations Authority.
The Military relations of India with Egypt are on the rise which was evident during India’s 74th Republic Day parade, wherein the Egyptian Armed Forces contingent made their first appearance, besides the Egyptian President Abdeh Fattah El-Sisi being the Chief Guest for the parade. Notably, Indian and Egyptian Armies have conducted the first ever joint exercise between the Special Forces named “Ex Cyclone-I” in January this year.
The visit of the COAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.