रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना प्रमुख मिस्र का दौरा करेंगे
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे 16 से 17 मई 2023 को मिस्र की यात्रा करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख मेजबान देश के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व से मुलाकात करेंगे, जहां वे भारत-मिस्र रक्षा संबंधों को आगे ले जाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे। वह मिस्र के विभिन्न सशस्त्र बलों के प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा करेंगे और आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख मिस्र के सशस्त्र बलों के कमांडर-इन-चीफ, रक्षा और सैन्य उत्पादन मंत्री और मिस्र के सशस्त्र बलों के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह मिस्र के सशस्त्र बल ऑपरेशन्स प्राधिकरण के प्रमुख के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श भी करेंगे।
मिस्र के साथ भारत के सैन्य संबंध बढ़ रहे हैं, जो भारत के 74 वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान स्पष्ट दिखा था। इस परेड में मिस्र के सशस्त्र बलों के एक दल ने अपनी पहली उपस्थिति दर्ज की थी। मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति अब्देह फ़तह अल-सीसी इस परेड के मुख्य अतिथि थे। भारतीय और मिस्र की सेनाओं के विशेष बलों ने इस वर्ष जनवरी में एक्स सायक्लोन-I” नाम का पहला संयुक्त अभ्यास किया था।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष की यात्रा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करेगी और रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय और सहयोग के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO EGYPT
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Egypt from 16 to 17 May 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the Country’s senior military leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Egypt defence relations. He will be visiting various Egyptian Armed Forces establishments and exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
The Army Chief will interact with the Commander-in-Chief of Egyptian Armed Forces, Minister of Defence & Military Production, and Chief of Staff, Egyptian Armed Forces. He will also engage in extensive discussions with the Chief of Egyptian Armed Force Operations Authority.
The Military relations of India with Egypt are on the rise which was evident during India’s 74th Republic Day parade, wherein the Egyptian Armed Forces contingent made their first appearance, besides the Egyptian President Abdeh Fattah El-Sisi being the Chief Guest for the parade. Notably, Indian and Egyptian Armies have conducted the first ever joint exercise between the Special Forces named “Ex Cyclone-I” in January this year.
The visit of the COAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.