Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO EGYPT
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to Egypt from 16 to 17 May 2023. During the visit, the Army Chief will be meeting the Country’s senior military leadership where he will discuss avenues for further enhancing Indo-Egypt defence relations. He will be visiting various Egyptian Armed Forces establishments and exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
The Army Chief will interact with the Commander-in-Chief of Egyptian Armed Forces, Minister of Defence & Military Production, and Chief of Staff, Egyptian Armed Forces. He will also engage in extensive discussions with the Chief of Egyptian Armed Force Operations Authority.
The Military relations of India with Egypt are on the rise which was evident during India’s 74th Republic Day parade, wherein the Egyptian Armed Forces contingent made their first appearance, besides the Egyptian President Abdeh Fattah El-Sisi being the Chief Guest for the parade. Notably, Indian and Egyptian Armies have conducted the first ever joint exercise between the Special Forces named “Ex Cyclone-I” in January this year.
The visit of the COAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख इजिप्तच्या दौऱ्यावर
15 MAY 2023 10:48AM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे 16 ते 17 मे 2023 या कालावधीतील इजिप्तच्या दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना झाले आहेत. या दौऱ्यात लष्करप्रमुख तेथील वरिष्ठ लष्करी नेतृत्वाची भेट घेणार आहेत. या भेटीत भारत इजिप्त संरक्षण संबंध अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा होईल. इजिप्तच्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या विविध आस्थापनांना लष्करप्रमुख भेट देतील आणि परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारांचे आदानप्रदान करतील.
लष्करप्रमुख, इजिप्तच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे सर्वोच्च प्रमुख , संरक्षण आणि लष्करी उत्पादन मंत्री आणि इजिप्तच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे प्रमुख यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील. ते इजिप्तच्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या संचालन प्राधिकरणाच्या प्रमुखांशी देखील विस्तृत चर्चा करतील.
इजिप्तसोबतचे भारताचे वाढते लष्करी संबंध भारताच्या 74 व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन सोहळ्यात दिसून आले. या सोहळ्यात इजिप्तच्या सशस्त्र दलाची तुकडी प्रथमच उपस्थित होती. याशिवाय इजिप्तचे राष्ट्रपती अब्देल फतह अल-सिसी हे या संचलनासाठी प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. विशेष म्हणजे, भारतीय आणि इजिप्शियन सैन्याच्या विशेष दलांनी या वर्षी जानेवारीमध्ये "एक्स सायक्लोन-I" हा पहिला संयुक्त सराव केला.
लष्करप्रमुखांच्या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील अनेक सामरिक मुद्द्यांवर अधिक समन्वय आणि सहकार्यासाठी चालना मिळेल.