Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman reviews activities related to ongoing Khadi and Village Industries Development Scheme in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
13 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to take the 'Self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat)' and 'Local to Global' campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the remote villages of the North Eastern States, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) visited Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. During his stay from May 8 to May 13, he contacted with the beneficiaries of the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) along with reviewing the activities related to the ongoing Khadi and Village Industries Development Scheme in Arunachal Pradesh where he inspired the people to join the self-reliant India campaign of Prime Minister. In order to provide employment opportunities to maximum numbers of youths, a PMEGP awareness camp was also organized in Tawang on Friday.
On the occasion the KVIC Chairman while addressing the gathering, announced the opening of sub-office of KVIC, Itanagar in Tawang city. There has been a log pending demand from the people of Tawang to open an office here. It takes approximately 48 hours i.e. 2 days to reach Tawang from KVIC Itanagar office. After the opening of the sub-office of KVIC in Tawang, it would cater the maximum employment opportunities and needs for the youth of Tawang city.
The visit of North Eastern States was initiated by Chairman KVIC from Assam on 8th May. He distributed Bee-boxes, pickle making machines and automatic incense sticks making machines to the beneficiaries in two different programs here. In Kumarikata village of Tamulpur, he distributed 500 Bee-boxes to 50 beekeepers, while at KVIC Complex in Guwahati, 40 pickle-making machines and 20 automatic agarbatti making machines were handed over to the beneficiaries. Further, in the process of the same a pilot project related to footwear industry was also launched in Six-Mile Guwahati under the Village Industries Development Scheme here.
On his way to Tawang from Guwahati, Chairman also inspected several industrial units set-up under PMEGP at Bomdila in West Kameng district on 9th May. Addressing the young entrepreneurs there, the Chairman said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is fast moving towards becoming a world leader. The indigenous local products of KVIC are now rapidly making global recognitions. He called upon the young entrepreneurs of Arunachal Pradesh to prepare such local products with such quality that their demand increases globally.
On 10th May, Shri Manoj Kumar attended an awareness camp under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana and Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) at Lohu, Arunachal Pradesh where a large number of youth and beneficiaries participated in the camp. Addressing the gathering, he said that today he himself has brought the vision of Prime Minister among the youths of Arunachal, in which he has appealed the youths of the country, to become job provider instead of becoming a job seeker.
The Chairman also visited the Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center at Lohu on the occassion. It would be worth mentioning here that KVIC had set up Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center at Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh in bordering China and Bhutan last year, in a historic move to revive the silk industry in Arunachal Pradesh and to generate local employment in a sustainable manner, therewith. The center is stationed on the snow-clad Himalayan peaks at an altitude of about 14,000 feet, and it established with the assistance of the Buddhist Culture Protection Society, Bomdila. The Society has provided the building for the Silk Center and the KVIC has provided the necessary infrastructures like handlooms, charkhas, silk reeling machines and warping drums etc. It is providing direct employment to 20 women artisans from Tawang and West Kameng districts. Chairman assured the artisans that a branch of Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center would be opened in Tawang town, also. He further said that after the year 2014 the determined intentions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have worked to infuse new life into the Khadi sector. Khadi has now become global from local and upto 31st January, 2023, the turnover of KVI products has crossed the figure of 1,08,000 crores in the financial year 2022-23.
Shri Manoj Kumar visited also Monpa Handmade Paper Making Unit in Tawang and also met the artisans associated with it. Significantly, to mention here that, due to the dedicated efforts of KVIC, the 1000 years old traditional art of Arunachal Pradesh, Monpa Handmade Paper Industry, which had become extinct recently, has now come alive once again. The Monpa Handmade Paper making art originated over 1000 years ago, and gradually became an integral part of the local customs and cultures in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. For the last 100 years, this handmade paper industry had almost disappeared; and which has now become functional again in the year 2020 with the help of KVIC. Mr Kumar congratulated the artisans associated with Monpa Handmade Paper Industry and assured that 50 artisans would be sent for a training at Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute of KVIC, Jaipur, so as to make Monpa handmade paper a world class paper product. He further said that there is a good demand for traditional handmade Monpa papers in the international markets, and it will be the endeavor of KVIC to bring recognition to the Monpa handmade paper of Arunachal Pradesh in the international market, thereby generating more and more employment.
The Chairman, distributed pickle-making machine to 20 beneficiaries on 12th May at Bomdila, Arunachal. He said that with the inspiration of Prime Minister KVIC is constantly striving hard to provide employment to every village. KVIC is distributing tools and machinery to the workers of Indian traditional industries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, thereby increasing the income of the artisans of traditional industries, improving their standard of living, as well as preserving and promoting Indian traditional industries, thereby anticipating the rural economy to become more strengthened.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी चेयरमैन ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश तथा असम में चल रही खादी और ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना से संबंधित गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
13 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘लोकल से ग्लोबल’ अभियान को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सुदूर गांवों तक पहुंचाने के प्रयास में खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा किया। 8 मई से 13 मई के अपने प्रवास के दौरान उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चल रही खादी और ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना से संबंधित गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के लाभार्थियों से संपर्क भी किया, जहाँ उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में लोगों को शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया। अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए शुक्रवार को तवांग में पीएमईजीपी जागरूकता शिविर का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने तवांग शहर में केवीआईसी ईटानगर का उप-कार्यालय खोलने की भी घोषणा की। तवांग के लोगों बहुत समय से यहाँ कार्यालय खोलने की मांग कर रहे थे। केवीआईसी ईटानगर कार्यालय से तवांग पहुंचने में ही लगभग 48 घंटे यानी 2 दिन लगते हैं। तवांग में केवीआईसी का उप-कार्यालय खुलने के बाद यह तावांग शहर के युवाओं की अधिकतम रोजगार अवसर और जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का दौरा 8 मई को असम से शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने यहाँ दो अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों में लाभार्थियों को मधुमक्खी पालन के डिब्बे, आचार बनाने की मशीन और अगरबत्ती बनाने की स्वचालित मशीनों का भी वितरण किया। तुमुलपुर के कुमारीकाटा गांव में उन्होंने 50 मधुमक्खी पालकों को 500 मधुमक्खी बक्से वितरित किए, जबकि गुवाहाटी के केवीआईसी परिसर में 40 अचार बनाने वाली मशीनें और 20 स्वचालित अगरबत्ती बनाने वाली मशीनें लाभार्थियों को सौंपी। इसी क्रम में यहाँ ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के अंतर्गत सिक्स-माइल गुवाहाटी में फुटवियर-उद्योग से संबंधित एक पायलट परियोजना भी शुरू की गई।
9 मई को गुवाहाटी से तवांग जाते हुए अध्यक्ष ने पश्चिमी कामेंग जिले के बोमडिला में पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्थापित कई औद्योगिक इकाइयों का निरीक्षण भी किया। वहाँ के युवा उद्यमियों को संबोधित करते हुए अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत तेजी से विश्व-गुरु बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। खादी ग्रामोद्योग के स्वदेशी, स्थानीय उत्पाद अब तेजी से अपनी वैश्विक पहचान बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के युवा-उद्यमियों का आह्वान किया कि वे स्थानीय उत्पादों को ऐसी उच्च-गुणवत्ता के साथ तैयार करें कि वैश्विक स्तर पर उनकी मांग बढ़े।
10 मई को श्री मनोज कुमार ने लोहू, अरुणाचल-प्रदेश में ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना और प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत आयोजित एक जागरूकता शिविर में भी भाग लिया, जहाँ बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं और लाभार्थियों ने भी शिविर में भाग लिया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आज वे स्वयं अरुणाचल के युवाओं के बीच प्रधानमंत्री का विजन लेकर आए हैं जिसमें उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से यह अपील की है कि वे ‘रोजगार-मांगने वाले’ की जगह है ‘रोजगार देने वाले’ बनें।
इस अवसर पर अध्यक्ष ने लोहू में स्थित खादी इरी सिल्क प्रशिक्षण सह-उत्पादन केंद्र का भी दौरा किया। यहाँ यह बताना उल्लेखनीय होगा कि केवीआईसी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में रेशम-उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने और उसके साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थायी रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए पिछले साल चीन और भूटान की सीमा पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में खादी इरी रेशम प्रशिक्षण सह-उत्पादन केंद्र की स्थापना की थी। यह केंद्र लगभग 14,000 फ़ीट की ऊँचाई पर बर्फ़ से ढकी हिमालय की पहाड़ियों पर स्थित है और इसे बौद्ध संस्कृति संरक्षण सोसाइटी, बोमडिला की सहायता से स्थापित किया गया है। सोसायटी ने रेशम केंद्र के लिए भवन उपलब्ध कराया और केवाईसी ने आधारभूत संरचना के रूप में हथकरघा, चरखा, सिल्क-रीलिंग मशीन और रैपिंग-ड्रम इत्यादि उपलब्ध करवाए। ये तवांग और पश्चिमी कामेंग जिलों की 20 महिला कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्ध करा रहा है। अध्यक्ष ने कारीगरों को भरोसा दिलाया कि तवांग शहर में भी खादी इरी रेशम-प्रशिक्षण सह-उत्पादन केंद्र की एक शाखा खोली जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृढ़- इरादों ने खादी-क्षेत्र में एक नई जान फूंकने का काम किया है। खादी अब लोकल से ग्लोबल हो गई है और 31 जनवरी 2023 तक केवीआईसी उत्पादों का कारोबार वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 1,08,000, करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने तवांग में स्थित मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज बनाने की इकाई का भी दौरा किया और इससे जुड़े कारीगरों से भी मुलाकात की। यह बताना उल्लेखनीय है कि केवीआईसी के समर्पित प्रयासों से अरुणाचल प्रदेश की 1000 साल पुरानी पारंपरिक कला मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज उद्योग, जो हाल ही में विलुप्त सा हो गया था, अब एक बार फिर से जीवित हो गया है। मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज बनाने की कला 1000 साल पहले उत्पन्न हुई और धीरे-धीरे तवांग अरुणाचल प्रदेश की संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गई। पिछले 100 वर्षों से यह हस्त-निर्मित कागज उद्योग लगभग विलुप्त सा हो गया था और अब केवीआईसी की मदद से 2020 में फिर से पुनर्जीवित हो गया है। श्री कुमार ने मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज उद्योग से जुड़े कारीगरों को बधाई दी और उन्हें आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि यहाँ से 50 कारीगरों को केवीआईसी जयपुर के ‘कुमारप्पा राष्ट्रीय हस्त-निर्मित कागज संस्थान’ में प्रशिक्षण के लिए भेजा जाएगा ताकि मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज उद्योग को एक विश्व-स्तरीय कागज उत्पाद बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में पारंपरिक हस्त-निर्मित मोनपा कागज़ अच्छी मांग है और यह केवीआईसी का प्रयास रहेगा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मोनपा हस्त-निर्मित कागज को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में मान्यता मिले, जिससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार का सृजन हो सके।
अध्यक्ष ने 12 मई को बोमडिला अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 20 योजना के लाभार्थियों को आचार बनाने की मशीन वितरित की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की जी की प्रेरणा से केवाईसी हर गांव में रोजगार देने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत हैं।
केवीआईसी ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत भारतीय पारंपरिक उद्योगों के श्रमिकों को उपकरण और मशीनरी विस्तृत कर रहा है जिससे पारंपरिक उद्योगों के कारीगरों की आय में वृद्धि हो रही है, उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो रहा है, साथ ही भारतीय पारंपरिक उद्योगों को संरक्षण और बढ़ावा मिल रहा है इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
Description: IMG_256