Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman reviews activities related to ongoing Khadi and Village Industries Development Scheme in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
13 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to take the 'Self-reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat)' and 'Local to Global' campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the remote villages of the North Eastern States, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) visited Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. During his stay from May 8 to May 13, he contacted with the beneficiaries of the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) along with reviewing the activities related to the ongoing Khadi and Village Industries Development Scheme in Arunachal Pradesh where he inspired the people to join the self-reliant India campaign of Prime Minister. In order to provide employment opportunities to maximum numbers of youths, a PMEGP awareness camp was also organized in Tawang on Friday.
On the occasion the KVIC Chairman while addressing the gathering, announced the opening of sub-office of KVIC, Itanagar in Tawang city. There has been a log pending demand from the people of Tawang to open an office here. It takes approximately 48 hours i.e. 2 days to reach Tawang from KVIC Itanagar office. After the opening of the sub-office of KVIC in Tawang, it would cater the maximum employment opportunities and needs for the youth of Tawang city.
The visit of North Eastern States was initiated by Chairman KVIC from Assam on 8th May. He distributed Bee-boxes, pickle making machines and automatic incense sticks making machines to the beneficiaries in two different programs here. In Kumarikata village of Tamulpur, he distributed 500 Bee-boxes to 50 beekeepers, while at KVIC Complex in Guwahati, 40 pickle-making machines and 20 automatic agarbatti making machines were handed over to the beneficiaries. Further, in the process of the same a pilot project related to footwear industry was also launched in Six-Mile Guwahati under the Village Industries Development Scheme here.
On his way to Tawang from Guwahati, Chairman also inspected several industrial units set-up under PMEGP at Bomdila in West Kameng district on 9th May. Addressing the young entrepreneurs there, the Chairman said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is fast moving towards becoming a world leader. The indigenous local products of KVIC are now rapidly making global recognitions. He called upon the young entrepreneurs of Arunachal Pradesh to prepare such local products with such quality that their demand increases globally.
On 10th May, Shri Manoj Kumar attended an awareness camp under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana and Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) at Lohu, Arunachal Pradesh where a large number of youth and beneficiaries participated in the camp. Addressing the gathering, he said that today he himself has brought the vision of Prime Minister among the youths of Arunachal, in which he has appealed the youths of the country, to become job provider instead of becoming a job seeker.
The Chairman also visited the Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center at Lohu on the occassion. It would be worth mentioning here that KVIC had set up Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center at Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh in bordering China and Bhutan last year, in a historic move to revive the silk industry in Arunachal Pradesh and to generate local employment in a sustainable manner, therewith. The center is stationed on the snow-clad Himalayan peaks at an altitude of about 14,000 feet, and it established with the assistance of the Buddhist Culture Protection Society, Bomdila. The Society has provided the building for the Silk Center and the KVIC has provided the necessary infrastructures like handlooms, charkhas, silk reeling machines and warping drums etc. It is providing direct employment to 20 women artisans from Tawang and West Kameng districts. Chairman assured the artisans that a branch of Khadi Eri Silk Training cum Production Center would be opened in Tawang town, also. He further said that after the year 2014 the determined intentions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have worked to infuse new life into the Khadi sector. Khadi has now become global from local and upto 31st January, 2023, the turnover of KVI products has crossed the figure of 1,08,000 crores in the financial year 2022-23.
Shri Manoj Kumar visited also Monpa Handmade Paper Making Unit in Tawang and also met the artisans associated with it. Significantly, to mention here that, due to the dedicated efforts of KVIC, the 1000 years old traditional art of Arunachal Pradesh, Monpa Handmade Paper Industry, which had become extinct recently, has now come alive once again. The Monpa Handmade Paper making art originated over 1000 years ago, and gradually became an integral part of the local customs and cultures in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. For the last 100 years, this handmade paper industry had almost disappeared; and which has now become functional again in the year 2020 with the help of KVIC. Mr Kumar congratulated the artisans associated with Monpa Handmade Paper Industry and assured that 50 artisans would be sent for a training at Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute of KVIC, Jaipur, so as to make Monpa handmade paper a world class paper product. He further said that there is a good demand for traditional handmade Monpa papers in the international markets, and it will be the endeavor of KVIC to bring recognition to the Monpa handmade paper of Arunachal Pradesh in the international market, thereby generating more and more employment.
The Chairman, distributed pickle-making machine to 20 beneficiaries on 12th May at Bomdila, Arunachal. He said that with the inspiration of Prime Minister KVIC is constantly striving hard to provide employment to every village. KVIC is distributing tools and machinery to the workers of Indian traditional industries under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, thereby increasing the income of the artisans of traditional industries, improving their standard of living, as well as preserving and promoting Indian traditional industries, thereby anticipating the rural economy to become more strengthened.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు అస్సాంలో ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి పథకానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలను కే వీ ఐ సి చైర్మన్ సమీక్షించారు
13 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 'స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారతదేశం (ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్)' మరియు 'లోకల్ టు గ్లోబల్' ప్రచారాన్ని ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలలోని మారుమూల గ్రామాలకు తీసుకెళ్లే ప్రయత్నంలో, ఖాదీ మరియు విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్( KVIC) అస్సాం మరియు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లను సందర్శించారు. మే 8 నుండి మే 13 వరకు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి పథకానికి సంబంధించిన కార్యకలాపాలను సమీక్షించడంతో పాటు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (PMEGP) లబ్ధిదారులతో సంప్రదించి ప్రధానమంత్రి యొక్క స్వావలంబన ప్రచారం పై ప్రజలను చైతన్య పరిచారు. అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించేందుకు, శుక్రవారం తవాంగ్‌లో పీ ఎం ఈ జీ పీ కార్యక్రమం పై అవగాహన శిబిరాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేవీఐసీ చైర్మన్ తవాంగ్ నగరంలోని ఇటానగర్ కేవీఐసీ సబ్ ఆఫీస్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించారు. ఇక్కడ కార్యాలయాన్ని ప్రారంభించాలని తవాంగ్ ప్రజల నుండి డిమాండ్ పెండింగ్‌లో ఉంది. కే వీ ఐ సి ఇటానగర్ కార్యాలయం నుండి తవాంగ్ చేరుకోవడానికి దాదాపు 48 గంటలు అంటే 2 రోజులు పడుతుంది. తవాంగ్‌లో కే వీ ఐ సి సబ్-ఆఫీస్ ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత, ఇది తవాంగ్ నగరంలోని యువతకు గరిష్ట ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు మరియు అవసరాలను అందిస్తుంది.
ఛైర్మన్ కెవిఐసి ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల పర్యటనను మే 8న అస్సాం నుండి ప్రారంభించారు. ఆయన ఇక్కడ రెండు వేర్వేరు కార్యక్రమాల్లో లబ్ధిదారులకు తేనెటీగల పెట్టెలు, పచ్చళ్ళ తయారీ యంత్రాలు, ఆటోమేటిక్ అగరుబత్తీల తయారీ యంత్రాలను పంపిణీ చేశారు. తాముల్‌పూర్‌లోని కుమారికత గ్రామంలో 50 మంది తేనెటీగల పెంపకందారులకు 500 బీ-బాక్సులను పంపిణీ చేయగా, గౌహతిలోని కేవీఐసీ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లో 40 పచ్చళ్ళ తయారీ యంత్రాలను, 20 ఆటోమేటిక్ అగర్బత్తి తయారీ యంత్రాలను లబ్ధిదారులకు అందజేశారు. ఇంకా, ఇక్కడ గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి పథకం కింద సిక్స్-మైల్ గౌహతిలో పాదరక్షల పరిశ్రమకు సంబంధించిన పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.
మే 9వ తేదీన పశ్చిమ కమెంగ్ జిల్లాలోని బోమ్‌డిలా వద్ద పీ ఎం ఈ జీ పీ కింద ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అనేక పారిశ్రామిక యూనిట్లను కూడా చైర్మన్ పరిశీలించారు. అక్కడ యువ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను ఉద్దేశించి ఛైర్మన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామి దిశగా వేగంగా దూసుకుపోతోందని అన్నారు. కే వీ ఐ సి యొక్క దేశీయ స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులు ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త గుర్తింపును వేగంగా పొందుతున్నాయి. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని యువ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్ పెరిగేంత నాణ్యతతో ఇటువంటి స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులను తయారు చేయాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
మే 10న, శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని లోహులో గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన మరియు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీ ఎం ఈ జీ పీ) కింద జరిగిన అవగాహన శిబిరానికి హాజరయ్యారు, ఈ శిబిరంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో యువత మరియు లబ్ధిదారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తూ ఈరోజు తాను స్వయంగా అరుణాచల్‌ యువకుల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికత అయిన యువత ఉద్యోగార్థులుగా కాకుండా ఉద్యోగ ప్రదాతగా మారాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా లోహులోని ఖాదీ ఏరీ సిల్క్ ట్రైనింగ్ కమ్ ప్రొడక్షన్ సెంటర్‌ను కూడా చైర్మన్ సందర్శించారు. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో పట్టు పరిశ్రమను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసి స్థానికంగా ఉపాధి కల్పించేందుకు కెవిఐసి గత ఏడాది చైనా, భూటాన్ సరిహద్దుల్లోని అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని తవాంగ్‌లో ఖాదీ ఏరీ సిల్క్ ట్రైనింగ్ కమ్ ప్రొడక్షన్ సెంటర్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం చారిత్రాత్మక కార్యక్రమం గా ప్రస్తావించదగ్గ అంశం. ఈ కేంద్రం సుమారు 14,000 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో మంచుతో కప్పబడిన హిమాలయ శిఖరాలపై బౌద్ధ సంస్కృతి రక్షణ సంఘం, బొమ్డిలా సహాయంతో స్థాపించబడింది. సొసైటీ సిల్క్ సెంటర్ కోసం భవనాన్ని అందించింది కే వీ ఐ సి చేనేత, చరఖాలు, సిల్క్ రీలింగ్ మెషిన్లు మరియు వార్పింగ్ డ్రమ్స్ వంటి అవసరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించింది. ఇది తవాంగ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ కమెంగ్ జిల్లాలకు చెందిన 20 మంది మహిళా కళాకారులకు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తోంది. ఖాదీ ఏరీ సిల్క్ ట్రైనింగ్ కమ్ ప్రొడక్షన్ సెంటర్ శాఖను తవాంగ్ పట్టణంలో కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తామని చైర్మన్ హస్తకళాకారులకు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. 2014 సంవత్సరం తర్వాత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంకల్పంతో ఖాదీ రంగానికి కొత్త జీవం పోయడానికి కృషి చేశారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఖాదీ ఇప్పుడు స్థానికతను సంతరించుకుంది. 2023 జనవరి 31 వరకు, కే వీ ఐ సి ఉత్పత్తుల టర్నోవర్ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1,08,000 కోట్లను దాటింది.
శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ తవాంగ్‌లోని మోన్పా హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ మేకింగ్ యూనిట్‌ను సందర్శించారు. దానితో సంబంధం ఉన్న కళాకారులను కూడా కలుసుకున్నారు. ఇక్కడ చెప్పుకోదగ్గ విషయం ఏమిటంటే, కే వీ ఐ సి యొక్క అంకితభావంతో, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ కి చెందిన 1000 సంవత్సరాల పురాతన సంప్రదాయ కళ అంతరించిపోయిన చేతితో తయారు చేసిన మోన్పా కాగితం పరిశ్రమ ఇప్పుడు మరోసారి సజీవంగా మారింది. మోన్పా చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితం తయారీ కళ 1000 సంవత్సరాల క్రితం ఉద్భవించింది. క్రమంగా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని తవాంగ్‌లో స్థానిక ఆచారాలు మరియు సంస్కృతులలో అంతర్భాగంగా మారింది. గత 100 సంవత్సరాలుగా, ఈ చేతితో తయారు చేసిన కాగితం పరిశ్రమ దాదాపు కనుమరుగైంది; మరియు ఇది ఇప్పుడు కే వీ ఐ సి సహాయంతో 2020 సంవత్సరంలో మళ్లీ క్రియాత్మకంగా మారింది. శ్రీ కుమార్ చేతితో తయారు చేసిన మోన్పా కాగితం పరిశ్రమ కళాకారులను అభినందించారు.
50 మంది కళాకారులను జైపూర్‌లోని కే వై ఐ సి కుమారప్ప నేషనల్ హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లో శిక్షణ కోసం పంపుతామని, తద్వారా చేతితో తయారు చేసిన మోన్పా కాగితాన్ని ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పేపర్ ఉత్పత్తిగా మార్చడానికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. సాంప్రదాయ చేతితో తయారు చేసిన మోన్పా పేపర్లకు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్‌లో మంచి డిమాండ్ ఉందని, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన మోన్పా హ్యాండ్‌మేడ్ పేపర్‌కు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్‌లో గుర్తింపు తీసుకురావడానికి కెవిఐసి కృషి చేస్తుందని, తద్వారా మరింత ఎక్కువ ఉపాధి లభిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మే 12వ తేదీన అరుణాచల్‌లోని బొమ్‌డిలాలో 20 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు పచ్చళ్ళ తయారీ యంత్రాలను చైర్మన్ పంపిణీ చేశారు. కేవీఐసీ ప్రధానమంత్రి స్ఫూర్తితో ప్రతి గ్రామానికి ఉపాధి కల్పించేందుకు నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోందన్నారు. కేవీఐసీ గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన కింద భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ పరిశ్రమల కార్మికులకు ఉపకరణాలు మరియు యంత్రాలను పంపిణీ చేస్తోంది, తద్వారా సాంప్రదాయ పరిశ్రమల కళాకారుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుతుంది, వారి జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది, అలాగే భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ పరిశ్రమలను సంరక్షించడం మరియు ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మరింత బలోపేతం అవుతుంది.