சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஹஜ் பயணத்திற்குச் செல்லும் நிர்வாக மற்றும் மருத்துவ பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி
13 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஹஜ் பயணத்தில் சவுதி அரேபியாவில் ஹாஜிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிர்வாக மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பிரிவினருக்கு மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த பயிற்சியை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தப் பயிற்சியானது புதுதில்லியில் லோதி சாலை பகுதியில் உள்ள ஸ்கோப் வளாக மையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அரசு இந்த ஆண்டு எடுத்த சில முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் பின்வருமாறு:
இந்திய மற்றும் சவுதி அரேபியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி இந்த ஆண்டு பதிவு செய்த ஹாஜிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1.75 லட்சம்.
வாளிகள், படுக்கை விரிப்புகள், பெட்டிகள் போன்றவற்றை கட்டாயமாக வாங்குவதால் ஏற்படும் தேவையற்ற செலவுகளை நீக்கி, ஹஜ் தொகுப்பில் செலவுக் குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அரசு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் முதியோருக்கான ஹஜ் கொள்கையில் சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள்
தனியாக வரும் பெண்களை அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்- அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன (4314).
பிரதிநிதிகள் தேர்வு:
339 மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள் (173 மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் 166 துணை மருத்துவர்கள்), 129 நிர்வாகப் பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 468 பிரதிநிதிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
468 பிரதிநிதிகளில் 129 பேர் பெண்கள் ஆவர்.
முதன்முறையாக, மருத்துவப் பிரதிநிதிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதில் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் வரும் பயணிகளின் நலனைக் கவனிப்பதற்காக அந்தந்த மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
முதல் முறையாக விண்ணப்பிப்பவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Training of Administrative and Medical deputationists of Haj 2023 to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
13 MAY 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Minority Affairs today inaugurated the training organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs to the Administrative and Medical Contingent of the deputationists selected to serve the Hajis in KSA for Haj 2023. The training is being organized at SCOPE Complex Centre , Lodhi Road , New Delhi .
Some of the major points and new initiatives taken this year by the Government are as below:
 Total number of Hajis this year as per the bilateral agreement between Indian and KSA is 1.75 lakh.
 The Government has given special attention for cost cutting measures in Haj package by removing unnecessary costs incurred on account of mandatory purchase of buckets, bed sheet, suitcase etc. Doing away mandatory provision of providing SR 2100 to every Haj pilgrim and giving them flexibility in getting Saudi Riyal as per their needs.
 For the first time direct supply of FOREX and FOREX card to the willing pilgrims through SBI , at the most competitive rates, in addition to ensuring flexibility to pilgrims in getting the FOREX as per actual needs and bringing transparency in the entire system.
 Maximum ever Embarkation Points to facilitate pilgrims
 Direct involvement of MoH&FW and its agencies for Medical Screening of pilgrims in India, their vaccination and hospitals/dispensary in KSA during Haj.
 Due care to inclusiveness with special provisions in Haj policy for divyangs and old age pilgrims
 Facilitating women empowerment by allowing single women to apply under Ladies Without Mehram Category- Highest number of applications received(4314).
 Selection of deputationists:
 A total of 468 deputationists have been selected including 339 medical professionals (173 doctors and 166 Paramedics), 129 for administrative duties including 29 Gr A officers.
 Out of 468 deputationists , 129 is female contingent.
 Selection of Admn. deputationists from CAPF only (For better professionalism and assistance to pilgrims in KSA.
 For the first time, Ministry of Health involved in selecting Medical deputationists.
 State level coordinator from each State to take care of interest of pilgrims from every State.
 AHOs and HAs have been reduced from approx. 300 to 108 and all 100% of them are IPS officers or from CAPF.
 Priority have been given to the first time applicants for the deputations.