Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs 4400 crores in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth over Rs 2450
Lays foundation stone and inaugurates PMAY (rural and urban) projects worth around Rs 1950 crores
Participates in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses and hands over house keys to beneficiaries
“PM-Awas Yojana has transformed the housing sector. This has particularly benefited the poor and middle class”
“Double engine government of Gujarat is working with double speed”
“For us, the development of the country is a conviction and a commitment”
“True meaning of secularism is when there is no discrimination at all”
“We have made the house a strong base for war against poverty, a tool of empowerment and dignity of the poor”
“PMAY houses are a package of many schemes”
“Today, we are giving equal emphasis on Ease of Living and Quality of Life in urban planning”
12 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, projects worth around Rs 4400 crores in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The projects include laying the foundation stone and inaugurating development projects worth over Rs 2450 crores such as Urban Development Department, Water Supply Department, Road and Transport Department and Mines and Minerals Department. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects worth around Rs 1950 crores and participated in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme by handing over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the program. He also interacted with the beneficiaries via video link.
Addressing the gathering congratulated the beneficiaries. He said that for him nation building is an ongoing ‘Maha Yagya’. He expressed satisfaction at the pace of development in Gujarat under the government formed after the recent election. He mentioned the recent pro-poor Gujarat Budget of 3 lakh crore. He praised the state for leading the spirit of ‘priority to the deprived’.
The Prime Minister listed some recent initiatives in the state like 25 lakh Ayushman cards, help to 2 lakh mothers from PM Matru Vandana Scheme, 4 new medical colleges and works worth thousands of crore for modern infrastructure. This shows, the Prime Minister said, that the double engine government of Gujarat is working with double speed.
The Prime Minister said that the people have been experiencing unprecedented development in the last 9 years. He recalled a time when even basic facilities were rare for the citizens. He said that the country is coming out of that despondency.
He said that the government is trying to reach everyone and efforts are on for the 100 percent saturation of benefits of the schemes. “For us, the development of the country is a conviction and a commitment”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the government is striving for the saturation of all government schemes. This approach by the government, the Prime Minister said, has put an end to corruption and discrimination. “The true meaning of secularism is when there is no discrimination at all”, the Prime Minister said as he stated that social justice occurs when the government works towards the benefit of everyone in the society. Informing that roughly 32,000 homes have been completed and handed over to the beneficiaries in the last year, the Prime Minister underlined that the self-confidence of the poor gets a huge boost when they are least worried about the basic necessities of life.
“The country cannot transform its fate and become a developed nation by moving forward on the path of failed policies”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the differences between the work culture of the present government and the governments of the past. Throwing light on the statistics of the last decade, the Prime Minister pointed out that roughly 75 percent of homes in rural areas lacked the facility of a toilet even though policies were already in place. After 2014, the Prime Minister continued, the government did not limit itself to only providing a roof for the poor but turned the homes into a basis for tackling poverty and a medium for strengthening their dignity. “Under PMAY, the beneficiaries have a say in the construction of houses where the government transfers the financial aid directly into their bank accounts”, the Prime Minister said as he touched upon the geotagging of such houses.
The Prime Minister said that the houses being constructed under the PMAY are a package of many schemes. This house has a toilet under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Electricity connection under Saubhagya scheme, free LPG connection under Ujjwala scheme, piped wanted under JJM, he said. He said apart from these things, free medical treatment and free ration are also working as a security shield for the poor.
The Prime Minister also touched upon women empowerment under PMAY. He informed that in the last 9 years, about 4 crore houses have been handed over to poor families. 70 percent of which are registered in the name of the women. Noting that the cost of construction of houses under PMAY is several lakhs, the Prime Minister said that crores of women beneficiaries have now become millionaires. These crores of women have owned any property for the first time. He congratulated the ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working keeping in mind the challenges of the future and the growing urbanization in the country. He mentioned that more than a thousand houses in Rajkot have been constructed using modern technology thereby consuming less time and money, and are equally safe. He informed that this experiment under the Light House Project has been carried out in 6 cities of the country where technology has helped in building cheaper and modern houses. He also assured that such houses are going to be available to the poor in the coming times.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps to remove the bad practices and cheating in the real estate sector that had caused a lot of hardships for poor and middle-class families. RERA Act has provided legal security to middle-class families for getting the promised facilities when purchasing a house. He also informed about the unprecedented budget subsidy for housing loans by middle-class families. In Gujarat, 5 lakh families got assistance worth 11 thousand crore.
The Prime Minister said in the 25 years of Amrit Kaal specially tier-2 and tier-3 will give pace to the economy. He informed that systems in many cities of Gujarat are being upgraded as per the needs of the future. He informed that basic facilities are being spruced up in 500 cities under the AMRUT Mission. And 100 cities are getting smart facilities.
“Today, we are giving equal emphasis on Ease of Living and Quality of Life in urban planning”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the metro network in the country is being expanded with the idea that people do not have to spend a lot of time traveling from one place to another. Noting that the metro is running in 20 cities in the country, the Prime Minister informed that the metro network in the country grew 600 kilometers in the last 9 years from 250 kilometers before 2014. “Twin cities like Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar are also being connected by trains like Vande Bharat Express today, and the fleet of electric buses is also increasing in many cities of Gujarat.
Speaking about the lack of seriousness for tonnes of municipal waste generated in the country, the Prime Minister informed that waste processing in the country has increased from 14-15 percent in 2014 to 75 percent today. “If this had happened earlier, then mountains of garbage would not have been standing in our cities today”, Shri Modi said and pointed out that the Government is working on mission mode to eliminate the heaps of garbage in our cities. “Quality of life in our cities is possible only when we get a clean environment and pure air”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister lauded the water management and water supply model of Gujarat. He mentioned 3 thousand kilometer long water main lines and 1.25 lakh kilometer distribution lines taking water to 15 thousand villages and 250 urban areas. He praised the fervour for Amrit Sarovar in Gujarat.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to maintain this pace of development. “Our resolutions of Amrit Kaal will be fulfilled with Sabka Prayas” Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, and Minister from the Government of Gujarat were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The projects being inaugurated include the augmentation of multi-village drinking water supply schemes in Banaskantha district, a river overbridge in Ahmedabad, a drainage collection network at Naroda GIDC, sewage treatment plants in Mehsana and Ahmedabad, and an auditorium in Dahegam among others. The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include bulk pipeline projects in Junagadh district, augmentation of water supply schemes in Gandhinagar district, construction of flyover bridges, new water distribution station, and various town planning roads among others.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects, and participated in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme. He also handed over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the programme. The total outlay of these projects is around Rs 1950 crores.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में लगभग 4,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
2450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
लगभग 1950 करोड़ रुपये की पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
लगभग 19,000 घरों के गृह प्रवेश में हिस्सा लिया और लाभार्थियों को उनके घरों की चाबियां सौंपी
“प्रधानमंत्री-आवास योजना ने आवास क्षेत्र को रूपांतरित दिया है। इससे विशेष रूप से गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को लाभ हुआ है”
“गुजरात की डबल इंजन सरकार दोगुनी गति से काम कर रही है”
"हमारे लिए देश का विकास, एक दृढ़ विश्वास और एक प्रतिबद्धता है"
"धर्मनिरपेक्षता का सही अर्थ किसी तरह के भेदभाव का न होना है"
"हमने आवास को गरीबी के खिलाफ संघर्ष का एक मजबूत आधार, गरीबों के सशक्तिकरण और सम्मान का एक उपकरण बनाया है"
"पीएमएवाई आवास कई योजनाओं का एक पैकेज है"
"आज हम शहरी नियोजन में जीवन जीने में सुगमता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर समान रूप से जोर दे रहे हैं"
12 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में लगभग 4400 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। इनमें शहरी विकास विभाग, जल आपूर्ति विभाग, सड़क व परिवहन विभाग और खान व खनिज विभाग से संबंधित 2,450 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन शामिल है। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 1950 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम- आवास योजना (ग्रामीण और शहरी) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया साथ ही, इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने योजना के लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपकर योजना के तहत निर्मित लगभग 19,000 घरों के गृह प्रवेश में हिस्सा लिया। वहीं, उन्होंने वीडियो लिंक के जरिए लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी की।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एक जनसभा को संबोधित किया और लाभार्थियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि उनके लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण निरंतर चलने वाला एक 'महायज्ञ' है। उन्होंने हालिया चुनाव के बाद सत्तारूढ़ सरकार के अधीन गुजरात में विकास की गति पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने हाल ही में 3 लाख करोड़ के गरीब समर्थक गुजरात के बजट का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 'वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देने’ की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में 25 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना से 2 लाख माताओं को सहायता, 4 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये के कार्यों जैसी कुछ हालिया पहलों का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि गुजरात की डबल इंजन सरकार दोगुनी गति से काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में लोगों ने अभूतपूर्व विकास को देखा है। उन्होंने उस समय को याद किया जब नागरिकों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाएं भी दुर्लभ थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश उस निराशा से बाहर आ रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि हर व्यक्ति तक योजनाओं का सौ फीसदी लाभ पहुंचाया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे लिए, देश का विकास एक दृढ़ विश्वास और एक प्रतिबद्धता है।" उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि सरकार सभी सरकारी योजनाओं की संतृप्ति के लिए प्रयास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के इस दृष्टिकोण ने भ्रष्टाचार और भेदभाव को समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "धर्मनिरपेक्षता का सही अर्थ किसी भी तरह का भेदभाव न होने से है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय तब होता है, जब सरकार समाज में सभी के लाभ के लिए काम करती है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले वर्ष लगभग 32,000 घरों का निर्माण पूरा करने के साथ लाभार्थियों को सौंप दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि गरीबों के आत्मविश्वास में काफी बढ़ोतरी होती है, जब वे जीवन की बुनियादी जरूरतों के बारे में कम से कम चिंतित होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “देश विफल नीतियों के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ कर अपना भाग्य नहीं बदल सकता और एक विकसित राष्ट्र नहीं बन सकता” उन्होंने आगे मौजूदा सरकार और पिछली सरकारों की कार्य संस्कृति के बीच अंतर को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक के आंकड़ों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले से नीतियां होने के बाद भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 75 फीसदी घरों में शौचालय की सुविधा नहीं थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि साल 2014 के बाद सरकार ने केवल गरीबों को छत प्रदान करने तक ही खुद को सीमित नहीं किया बल्कि, आवासों को गरीबी से निपटने का आधार और उनकी गरिमा को सुदृढ़ करने का माध्यम बना दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस योजना के तहत निर्मित आवासों की जियोटैगिंग का उल्लेख किया उन्होंने कहा, "पीएमएवाई के तहत लाभार्थियों को अपने घरों के निर्माण का अधिकार दिया गया है, जहां सरकार वित्तीय सहायता को सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित करती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमएवाई के तहत निर्माणाधीन आवास कई योजनाओं का पैकेज है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत एक शौचालय, सौभाग्य योजना के तहत बिजली कनेक्शन, उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत नल कनेक्शन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि इन चीजों के अलावा नि:शुल्क उपचार और राशन भी गरीबों के लिए सुरक्षा कवच का काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएवाई के तहत महिला सशक्तिकरण का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 9 साल में लगभग 4 करोड़ घर गरीब परिवारों को सौंपे गए हैं। इनमें से 70 फीसदी महिलाओं के नाम दर्ज हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमएवाई के तहत घरों के निर्माण की लागत कई लाख होती है, इसे देखते हुए करोड़ों महिला लाभार्थी अब लखपति बन गई हैं। इन करोड़ों महिलाओं के पास पहली बार कोई संपत्ति है। उन्होंने लखपति दीदियों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य की चुनौतियों और देश में बढ़ते शहरीकरण को ध्यान में रखकर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि राजकोट में एक हजार से अधिक घरों का निर्माण आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके किया गया है, जिसमें समय व पैसा कम लगता है और वे समान रूप से सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि लाइट हाउस परियोजना के तहत यह प्रयोग देश के 6 शहरों में किया गया है, जहां तकनीक से सस्ते और आधुनिक घर बनाने में सहायता मिली है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि आने वाले समय में ऐसे आवास गरीबों को भी उपलब्ध होने वाले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में गलत गतिविधियों और धोखाधड़ी को दूर करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया, जिसके कारण गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों के लिए बहुत मुश्किलें उत्पन्न हुई थीं। रेरा अधिनियम ने मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों को घर खरीदते समय वादा की गई सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए कानूनी सुरक्षा प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों की ओर से आवास ऋण लेने को लेकर अभूतपूर्व बजट सब्सिडी की भी जानकारी दी। इसके तहत गुजरात में 5 लाख परिवारों को 11,000 करोड़ की सहायता प्राप्त हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल के 25 वर्षों के दौरान विशेष रूप से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहर अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि गुजरात के कई शहरों में भविष्य की जरूरतों के हिसाब से प्रणालियों को अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि अमृत मिशन के तहत देश के 500 शहरों में पहले से अधिक बुनियादी सुविधाएं दी रही हैं और 100 शहरों को स्मार्ट सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज हम शहरी नियोजन में जीवन जीने की सुगमता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर समान रूप से जोर दे रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विस्तार इस सोच के साथ किया जा रहा है कि लोगों को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह जाने में ज्यादा समय न देना पड़े। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश के 20 शहरों में मेट्रो संचालित हो रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क साल 2014 से पहले के 250 किलोमीटर से पिछले 9 वर्षों में 600 किलोमीटर पहुंच गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अहमदाबाद- गांधीनगर जैसे जुड़वां शहर भी आज वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी ट्रेनों से आपस में जुड़ रहे हैं और गुजरात के कई शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है।”
नगरपालिकाओं में उत्पन्न होने वाले कई टन कचरे को लेकर गंभीरता की कमी पर प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण 2014 के 14-15 फीसदी से बढ़कर आज 75 फीसदी हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “अगर ऐसा पहले होता तो आज हमारे शहरों में कूड़े के पहाड़ खड़े नहीं होते।” उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह सरकार हमारे शहरों में कचरे के ढेर को समाप्त करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारे शहरों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता तभी संभव है, जब हमें स्वच्छ वातावरण और शुद्ध हवा मिले।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के जल प्रबंधन और जलापूर्ति मॉडल की सराहना की। उन्होंने 15 हजार गांवों और 250 शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल पहुंचाने वाली 3,000 किलोमीटर लंबी मुख्य लाइनों और 1.25 लाख किलोमीटर वितरण लाइनों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गुजरात में अमृत सरोवर को लेकर लोगों के उत्साह की प्रशंसा की।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से विकास की इस गति को बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया। श्री मोदी ने अंत में कहा, "सबका प्रयास से अमृत काल के हमारे संकल्प पूरे होंगे।"
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, सांसद श्री सी आर पाटिल और गुजरात सरकार के अन्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, उनमें बनासकांठा जिले में बहु-ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं का संवर्द्धन, अहमदाबाद में एक नदी ओवरब्रिज, नरोदा जीआईडीसी में जल निकासी संग्रह नेटवर्क, मेहसाणा व अहमदाबाद में अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र और दहेगाम में एक सभागार आदि शामिल हैं। वहीं, जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया, उनमें जूनागढ़ जिले में विस्तृत पाइपलाइन परियोजनाएं, गांधीनगर जिले में जलापूर्ति योजनाओं का संवर्द्धन, फ्लाईओवर पुलों का निर्माण, नया जल वितरण स्टेशन और विभिन्न टाउन प्लानिंग सड़कें आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएवाई (ग्रामीण और शहरी) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास किया और इस योजना के तहत निर्मित लगभग 19,000 घरों के गृह प्रवेश में हिस्सा भी लिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान योजना के लाभार्थियों को उनके घरों की चाबियां भी सौंपी। इन परियोजनाओं का कुल लागत लगभग 1950 करोड़ रुपये है।