Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs 4400 crores in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth over Rs 2450
Lays foundation stone and inaugurates PMAY (rural and urban) projects worth around Rs 1950 crores
Participates in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses and hands over house keys to beneficiaries
“PM-Awas Yojana has transformed the housing sector. This has particularly benefited the poor and middle class”
“Double engine government of Gujarat is working with double speed”
“For us, the development of the country is a conviction and a commitment”
“True meaning of secularism is when there is no discrimination at all”
“We have made the house a strong base for war against poverty, a tool of empowerment and dignity of the poor”
“PMAY houses are a package of many schemes”
“Today, we are giving equal emphasis on Ease of Living and Quality of Life in urban planning”
12 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, projects worth around Rs 4400 crores in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The projects include laying the foundation stone and inaugurating development projects worth over Rs 2450 crores such as Urban Development Department, Water Supply Department, Road and Transport Department and Mines and Minerals Department. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects worth around Rs 1950 crores and participated in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme by handing over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the program. He also interacted with the beneficiaries via video link.
Addressing the gathering congratulated the beneficiaries. He said that for him nation building is an ongoing ‘Maha Yagya’. He expressed satisfaction at the pace of development in Gujarat under the government formed after the recent election. He mentioned the recent pro-poor Gujarat Budget of 3 lakh crore. He praised the state for leading the spirit of ‘priority to the deprived’.
The Prime Minister listed some recent initiatives in the state like 25 lakh Ayushman cards, help to 2 lakh mothers from PM Matru Vandana Scheme, 4 new medical colleges and works worth thousands of crore for modern infrastructure. This shows, the Prime Minister said, that the double engine government of Gujarat is working with double speed.
The Prime Minister said that the people have been experiencing unprecedented development in the last 9 years. He recalled a time when even basic facilities were rare for the citizens. He said that the country is coming out of that despondency.
He said that the government is trying to reach everyone and efforts are on for the 100 percent saturation of benefits of the schemes. “For us, the development of the country is a conviction and a commitment”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the government is striving for the saturation of all government schemes. This approach by the government, the Prime Minister said, has put an end to corruption and discrimination. “The true meaning of secularism is when there is no discrimination at all”, the Prime Minister said as he stated that social justice occurs when the government works towards the benefit of everyone in the society. Informing that roughly 32,000 homes have been completed and handed over to the beneficiaries in the last year, the Prime Minister underlined that the self-confidence of the poor gets a huge boost when they are least worried about the basic necessities of life.
“The country cannot transform its fate and become a developed nation by moving forward on the path of failed policies”, the Prime Minister underlined as he highlighted the differences between the work culture of the present government and the governments of the past. Throwing light on the statistics of the last decade, the Prime Minister pointed out that roughly 75 percent of homes in rural areas lacked the facility of a toilet even though policies were already in place. After 2014, the Prime Minister continued, the government did not limit itself to only providing a roof for the poor but turned the homes into a basis for tackling poverty and a medium for strengthening their dignity. “Under PMAY, the beneficiaries have a say in the construction of houses where the government transfers the financial aid directly into their bank accounts”, the Prime Minister said as he touched upon the geotagging of such houses.
The Prime Minister said that the houses being constructed under the PMAY are a package of many schemes. This house has a toilet under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Electricity connection under Saubhagya scheme, free LPG connection under Ujjwala scheme, piped wanted under JJM, he said. He said apart from these things, free medical treatment and free ration are also working as a security shield for the poor.
The Prime Minister also touched upon women empowerment under PMAY. He informed that in the last 9 years, about 4 crore houses have been handed over to poor families. 70 percent of which are registered in the name of the women. Noting that the cost of construction of houses under PMAY is several lakhs, the Prime Minister said that crores of women beneficiaries have now become millionaires. These crores of women have owned any property for the first time. He congratulated the ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working keeping in mind the challenges of the future and the growing urbanization in the country. He mentioned that more than a thousand houses in Rajkot have been constructed using modern technology thereby consuming less time and money, and are equally safe. He informed that this experiment under the Light House Project has been carried out in 6 cities of the country where technology has helped in building cheaper and modern houses. He also assured that such houses are going to be available to the poor in the coming times.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the steps to remove the bad practices and cheating in the real estate sector that had caused a lot of hardships for poor and middle-class families. RERA Act has provided legal security to middle-class families for getting the promised facilities when purchasing a house. He also informed about the unprecedented budget subsidy for housing loans by middle-class families. In Gujarat, 5 lakh families got assistance worth 11 thousand crore.
The Prime Minister said in the 25 years of Amrit Kaal specially tier-2 and tier-3 will give pace to the economy. He informed that systems in many cities of Gujarat are being upgraded as per the needs of the future. He informed that basic facilities are being spruced up in 500 cities under the AMRUT Mission. And 100 cities are getting smart facilities.
“Today, we are giving equal emphasis on Ease of Living and Quality of Life in urban planning”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that the metro network in the country is being expanded with the idea that people do not have to spend a lot of time traveling from one place to another. Noting that the metro is running in 20 cities in the country, the Prime Minister informed that the metro network in the country grew 600 kilometers in the last 9 years from 250 kilometers before 2014. “Twin cities like Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar are also being connected by trains like Vande Bharat Express today, and the fleet of electric buses is also increasing in many cities of Gujarat.
Speaking about the lack of seriousness for tonnes of municipal waste generated in the country, the Prime Minister informed that waste processing in the country has increased from 14-15 percent in 2014 to 75 percent today. “If this had happened earlier, then mountains of garbage would not have been standing in our cities today”, Shri Modi said and pointed out that the Government is working on mission mode to eliminate the heaps of garbage in our cities. “Quality of life in our cities is possible only when we get a clean environment and pure air”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister lauded the water management and water supply model of Gujarat. He mentioned 3 thousand kilometer long water main lines and 1.25 lakh kilometer distribution lines taking water to 15 thousand villages and 250 urban areas. He praised the fervour for Amrit Sarovar in Gujarat.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged everyone to maintain this pace of development. “Our resolutions of Amrit Kaal will be fulfilled with Sabka Prayas” Shri Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, and Minister from the Government of Gujarat were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The projects being inaugurated include the augmentation of multi-village drinking water supply schemes in Banaskantha district, a river overbridge in Ahmedabad, a drainage collection network at Naroda GIDC, sewage treatment plants in Mehsana and Ahmedabad, and an auditorium in Dahegam among others. The projects whose foundation stone would be laid include bulk pipeline projects in Junagadh district, augmentation of water supply schemes in Gandhinagar district, construction of flyover bridges, new water distribution station, and various town planning roads among others.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of PMAY (rural and urban) projects, and participated in Gruh Pravesh of around 19,000 houses built under the scheme. He also handed over keys to beneficiaries of the scheme during the programme. The total outlay of these projects is around Rs 1950 crores.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں تقریباً 4400 کروڑ روپے کے قومی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
2450 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تقریباً 1950 کروڑ روپے کے پی ایم اے وائی (دیہی اور شہری) پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
تقریباً 19,000 گھروں کے گرہ پرویش میں حصہ لیا اور مستحقین کو گھر کی چابیاں سونپیں
’’پی ایم آواس یوجنا نے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو بدل دیا ہے، اس سے خاص طور پر غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو فائدہ ہوا ہے‘‘
’’گجرات کی ڈبل انجن حکومت دوگنی رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہمارے لیے ملک کی ترقی ایک یقین اور عزم ہے‘‘
’’سیکولرازم کا حقیقی مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوئی امتیاز نہ ہو‘‘
’’ہم نے گھر کو غربت کے خلاف جنگ کا ایک مضبوط اڈہ بنایا ہے، غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انھیں وقار بخشنے کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم اے وائی گھر بہت سی اسکیموں کا پیکیج ہیں‘‘
’’آج ہم شہری منصوبہ بندی میں زندگی کی آسانی اور معیار زندگی پر یکساں زور دے رہے ہیں‘‘
12 MAY 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں تقریباً 4400 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 2450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا اور افتتاح کرنا شامل ہے، جن میں محکمہ شہری ترقیات، پانی کی فراہمی کا محکمہ، محکمہ سڑک اور نقل و حمل اور کانوں اور معدنیات کے محکمہ کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1950 کروڑ روپے کے پی ایم اے وائی (دیہی اور شہری) پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور پروگرام کے دوران اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو چابیاں دے کر اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے تقریباً 19,000 مکانات کے گرہ پرویش میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے مستحقین سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مستحقین کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے لیے قوم کی تعمیر ایک جاری ’مہا یگیہ‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ انتخابات کے بعد بننے والی حکومت کے تحت گجرات میں ترقی کی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں 3 لاکھ کروڑ کے غریب دوست گجرات بجٹ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ’محروموں کو ترجیح‘ کے جذبے کی قیادت کرنے پر ریاست کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں کچھ حالیہ اقدامات جیسے 25 لاکھ آیوشمان کارڈ، پی ایم ماترو وندنا اسکیم سے 2 لاکھ ماؤں کی مدد، 4 نئے میڈیکل کالج اور جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ کے کاموں کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گجرات کی ڈبل انجن حکومت دوگنی رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عوام گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں بے مثال ترقی کا احساس کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب شہریوں کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات بھی نایاب تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اس مایوسی سے نکل رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ایک تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور اسکیموں کے فوائد کو 100 فیصد تک عوام تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ہمارے لئے، ملک کی ترقی ایک یقین اور عزم ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کے اس انداز نے بدعنوانی اور امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ ’’ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’سیکولرازم کا حقیقی مطلب یہ ہے کہ جب کوئی امتیاز نہ ہو‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب حکومت معاشرے میں ہر کسی کے فائدے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پچھلے سالوں میں تقریباً 32,000 مکانات مکمل کر کے مستفیدین کے حوالے کیے جا چکے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غریبوں کی خود اعتمادی میں اس وقت زبردست اضافہ ہوتا ہے جب وہ زندگی کی بنیادی ضروریات کے بارے میں کم سے کم فکرمند ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ حکومت اور ماضی کی حکومتوں کے ورک کلچر کے درمیان فرق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ملک ناکام پالیسیوں کے راستے پر گامزن ہوکر اپنی تقدیر نہیں بدل سکتا اور ترقی یافتہ قوم نہیں بن سکتا‘‘۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشان دہی کی کہ دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 75 فیصد گھروں میں بیت الخلاء کی سہولت نہیں تھی، حالانکہ پالیسیاں پہلے سے موجود تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد، حکومت نے خود کو صرف غریبوں کے لیے چھت فراہم کرنے تک محدود نہیں رکھا بلکہ گھروں کو غربت سے نمٹنے کی بنیاد اور ان کے وقار کو مضبوط کرنے کا ذریعہ بنایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے گھروں کی جیو ٹیگنگ پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’مکانات کی تعمیر میں پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت، مستفیدین کی رائے کا بھی خیال رکھا جاتا ہے، جب کہ حکومت مالی امداد بھی براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت جو گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں وہ کئی اسکیموں کا پیکیج ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس گھر میں سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت بیت الخلاء، سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت بجلی کا کنکشن، اجولا اسکیم کے تحت مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن، جے جے ایم کے تحت پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چیزوں کے علاوہ مفت طبی علاج اور مفت راشن بھی غریبوں کے لیے حفاظتی ڈھال کا کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں تقریباً 4 کروڑ گھر غریب خاندانوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 70 فیصد خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ پی ایم اے وائی کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر کی لاگت کئی لاکھ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کروڑوں خواتین استفادہ کنندگان اب لکھ پتی بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ کروڑوں خواتین پہلی بار کسی جائیداد کی مالک ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ’لکھ پتی دیدیوں‘ کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت مستقبل کے چیلنجوں اور ملک میں بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ راجکوٹ میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ مکانات جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جن میں کم وقت اور پیسہ خرچ ہوتا ہے، اور یہ اتنی ہی محفوظ بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کے تحت یہ تجربہ ملک کے 6 شہروں میں کیا گیا ہے جہاں ٹیکنالوجی نے سستے اور جدید گھر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ایسے گھر غریبوں کو دستیاب ہونے والے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں خراب طور طریقوں اور دھوکہ دہی کو دور کرنے کے اقدامات کی بھی وضاحت کی، جس سے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو بہت مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ آر ای آر اے (ریرا) ایکٹ نے متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو گھر کی خریداری کے وقت وعدہ کردہ سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے لیے قانونی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کے لیے ہاؤسنگ لون کے لیے دی جانے والی بے مثال بجٹ سبسڈی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ گجرات میں 5 لاکھ خاندانوں کو 11 ہزار کروڑ کی امداد ملی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے 25 سالوں میں خاص طور پر ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 معیشت کو رفتار دیں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گجرات کے کئی شہروں میں سسٹمز کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ امرت مشن کے تحت 500 شہروں میں بنیادی سہولیات کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور 100 شہروں کو اسمارٹ سہولیات مل رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج ہم شہری منصوبہ بندی میں زندگی کی آسانی اور معیار زندگی پر یکساں زور دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو اس خیال کے ساتھ بڑھایا جا رہا ہے کہ لوگوں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ سفر کرنے میں زیادہ وقت کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے 20 شہروں میں میٹرو چل رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک 2014 سے پہلے 250 کلومیٹر سے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں 600 کلومیٹر بڑھ گیا ہے۔ آج وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی ٹرینیں احمدآباد – گاندھی نگر جیسے جڑواں شہروں کو جوڑ رہی ہیں اور گجرات کے کئی شہروں میں الیکٹرک بسوں کا بیڑا بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے ٹنوں میونسپل کچرے کے تئیں سنجیدگی کے فقدان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں کچرے کی پروسیسنگ 2014 میں 14-15 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 75 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ’’ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگر ایسا پہلے ہوتا تو آج ہمارے شہروں میں کچرے کے پہاڑ نہ کھڑے ہوتے۔‘‘ انھوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ حکومت ہمارے شہروں میں کچرے کے ڈھیروں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے شہروں میں معیاری زندگی اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ہمیں صاف ماحول اور صاف ہوا ملے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور واٹر سپلائی ماڈل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے 3 ہزار کلومیٹر لمبی پانی کی مین لائنوں اور 1.25 لاکھ کلومیٹر کی ڈسٹری بیوشن لائنوں کا ذکر کیا جو 15 ہزار دیہاتوں اور 250 شہری علاقوں تک پانی پہنچاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں امرت سروور کے تئیں جوش و خروش کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی کی اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں۔ جناب مودی نے اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’امرت کال کے عزائم سب کا پریاس سے پورے ہوں گے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل اور حکومت گجرات کے دیگر وزراء موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ان میں ضلع بناس کانٹھا میں ملٹی ولیج ڈرنکنگ واٹر پلائی اسکیموں کو بڑھانا، احمد آباد میں ایک ندی پر پل، نرودا جی آئی ڈی سی میں پانی کی نکاسی کا ایک نیٹ ورک، مہسانہ اور احمد آباد میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، اور دہیگام میں ایک آڈیٹوریم شامل ہیں۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ان میں جوناگڑھ ضلع میں بلک پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ، گاندھی نگر ضلع میں واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کو بڑھانا، فلائی اوور پلوں کی تعمیر، پانی کی تقسیم کے نئے اسٹیشن اور مختلف ٹاؤن پلاننگ سڑکیں شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم اے وائی (دیہی اور شہری) پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، اور اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے تقریباً 19,000 مکانات کے گرہ پرویش میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے دوران اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو چابیاں بھی حوالے کیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی کل لاگت تقریباً 1950 کروڑ روپے ہے۔