எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மின்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் ஆராவில் பவர் கிரிட் துணை மின் நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
10 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஆரா பகுதியில் 220/132 kV பவர்கிரிட் துணை மின்நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிக்கு மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் நேற்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். பீகார் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு.பிஜேந்திர பிரசாத் யாதவ், ஆரா எம்எல்ஏ திரு.அம்ரேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங், பர்ஹாரா எம்எல்ஏ திரு.ராகவேந்திர பிரதாப் சிங், சந்தேஷ் எம்எல்ஏ திருமதி கிரண் தேவி உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். பவர்கிரிட் ஆரா துணை மின் நிலையத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் துணை மின் நிலையத்தின் மொத்த மாற்றும் திறன் 560 MVA-வாக உயரும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங், இந்த முயற்சி ஆராவின் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், வலுவான மின் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். ஆராவில் அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் அமையும் எனவும், தடையில்லா மின்சாரம் மூலம் அப்பகுதியில் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வணிக வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் எனவும் திரு.சிங் கூறினார்.
போஜ்பூரில் கார்ப்பரேட் சமூகப் பொறுப்பின் கீழ் சமுதாயக் கூடம், எல்லைச் சுவர், தடுப்புச் சுவர் போன்ற பல்வேறு கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பள்ளிகளுக்கு மேசைகள், கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுதல் போன்றவையும் சமூக பொறுப்பின் கீழ் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Power
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh lays foundation stone for augmentation of POWERGRID’s Ara sub-station
Augmentation of Sub-Station to ensure uninterrupted power supply and give boost to economic and social development of the region through a strong power infrastructure: Shri R. K. Singh
10 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, laid the foundation stone for augmentation of 220/132 kV POWERGRID Ara Substation yesterday. Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon'ble Energy Minister, Bihar, Shri Amrendra Pratap Singh, Hon'ble MLA, Ara, Shri Raghavendra Pratap Singh, Hon'ble MLA, Barhara, Smt. Kiran Devi, Hon'ble MLA, Sandesh, Mr. Awadhesh Narayan Singh, Hon'ble Member, Bihar Legislative Council, Smt. Indu Devi, Mayor, Ara, Smt. Poonam Devi, Deputy Mayor, Ara, Chairman and Managing Director of POWERGRID Shri K. Sreekant and senior government officials were present on the occasion.The augmentation of POWERGRID Ara sub-station will increase the total transformation capacity of the sub-station to 560 MVA.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. K. Singh said that the initiative will speed up the pace of development in Ara, and give boost to economic and social development of the region through a strong power infrastructure. “This initiative would facilitate meeting demand of electricity for the next 10 years in Ara. Uninterrupted power supply will lead to industrial and commercial development of the area and also improve power availability in Bhojpur, Buxar and Rohtas districts. It will further strengthen Ara's connectivity with the national grid,” Shri Singh added.
Various works of rural development such as bathing ghat, PCC road, community hall, culvert, boundary wall, retaining wall etc. have been undertaken by POWERGRID under Corporate Social Responsibility in Bhojpur. Arrangement of bench desk in schools, high mast light and construction of toilets etc. have also been done under CSR. Apart from the core business of power transmission, POWERGRID, a Maharatna PSU of the Government of India, is playing a leading role in impacting lives through multifarious social development initiatives under the slogan of “POWERGRID - Transmitting Power, Transforming Lives”.