Ministry of Power
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh lays foundation stone for augmentation of POWERGRID’s Ara sub-station
Augmentation of Sub-Station to ensure uninterrupted power supply and give boost to economic and social development of the region through a strong power infrastructure: Shri R. K. Singh
10 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, laid the foundation stone for augmentation of 220/132 kV POWERGRID Ara Substation yesterday. Shri Bijendra Prasad Yadav, Hon'ble Energy Minister, Bihar, Shri Amrendra Pratap Singh, Hon'ble MLA, Ara, Shri Raghavendra Pratap Singh, Hon'ble MLA, Barhara, Smt. Kiran Devi, Hon'ble MLA, Sandesh, Mr. Awadhesh Narayan Singh, Hon'ble Member, Bihar Legislative Council, Smt. Indu Devi, Mayor, Ara, Smt. Poonam Devi, Deputy Mayor, Ara, Chairman and Managing Director of POWERGRID Shri K. Sreekant and senior government officials were present on the occasion.The augmentation of POWERGRID Ara sub-station will increase the total transformation capacity of the sub-station to 560 MVA.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. K. Singh said that the initiative will speed up the pace of development in Ara, and give boost to economic and social development of the region through a strong power infrastructure. “This initiative would facilitate meeting demand of electricity for the next 10 years in Ara. Uninterrupted power supply will lead to industrial and commercial development of the area and also improve power availability in Bhojpur, Buxar and Rohtas districts. It will further strengthen Ara's connectivity with the national grid,” Shri Singh added.
Various works of rural development such as bathing ghat, PCC road, community hall, culvert, boundary wall, retaining wall etc. have been undertaken by POWERGRID under Corporate Social Responsibility in Bhojpur. Arrangement of bench desk in schools, high mast light and construction of toilets etc. have also been done under CSR. Apart from the core business of power transmission, POWERGRID, a Maharatna PSU of the Government of India, is playing a leading role in impacting lives through multifarious social development initiatives under the slogan of “POWERGRID - Transmitting Power, Transforming Lives”.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने पावरग्रिड के आरा सब-स्टेशन के संवर्द्धन का शिलान्यास किया
विद्युत की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और मजबूत विद्युत अवसंरचना के जरिए क्षेत्र के आर्थिक व सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सब-स्टेशन का संवर्द्धन किया जा रहा है: श्री आर.के. सिंह
10 MAY 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री (एनआरई) श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 9 मई, 2023 को 220/132 किलोवॉल्ट पावरग्रिड आरा सबस्टेशन के संवर्द्धन का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर बिहार के माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री बिजेंद्र प्रसाद यादव, आरा के विधायक श्री अमरेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह, बरहरा के विधायक श्री राघवेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह, संदेश की विधायक श्रीमती किरण देवी, बिहार विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री अवधेश नारायण सिंह, आरा की मेयर श्रीमती इंदु देवी, डिप्टी मेयर श्रीमती पूनम देवी, पावरग्रिड के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के. श्रीकांत और अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। पावरग्रिड आरा सब-स्टेशन के संवर्द्धन से इसकी कुल परिवर्तन क्षमता 560 मेगा वॉल्ट एम्पीयर (एमवीए) तक बढ़ जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि इस पहल से आरा में विकास की गति तेज होगी और एक मजबूत विद्युत बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के आर्थिक व सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह पहल आरा में अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। बिना किसी बाधा विद्युत आपूर्ति से क्षेत्र का औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक विकास होगा और भोजपुर, बक्सर व रोहतास जिलों में बिजली की उपलब्धता में भी सुधार होगा। यह राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के साथ आरा की कनेक्टिविटी को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेगा।”
पावरग्रिड ने भोजपुर में कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत ग्रामीण विकास के विभिन्न कार्य जैसे कि स्नान घाट, पीसीसी रोड, सामुदायिक हॉल, पुलिया, चारदीवारी और रोकने वाली दीवारों का निर्माण आदि किए हैं। इसके अलावा सीएसआर के तहत विद्यालयों में बेंच व डेस्क की व्यवस्था, हाई- मास्ट लाइट और शौचालय निर्माण आदि का काम भी किया गया है। भारत सरकार की एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी- पावरग्रिड विद्युत पारेषण के मुख्य व्यवसाय के अलावा "पावरग्रिड- ट्रांसमिटिंग पावर, ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स" के नारे के तहत विविध सामाजिक विकास पहलों के माध्यम से जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है।