Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Goes up by 4.6% in February 2023
Cumulative Growth for April-Feb 2022-23 Stands at 5.7 %
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 129.0, is 4.6% higher as compared to the level of February, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year comes to 5.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2023 were: Coal 861 lakh tonnes, Lignite 41 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2595 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 22 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1995 thousand tonnes, Chromite 330 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 9 kg, Iron ore 245 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.31 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 278 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 144 thousand tonnes, Limestone 336 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 183 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 17 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2023 over the previous year include: Phosphorite (60.2%), Coal (8.3%), Iron Ore (7.4%), Lead conc (7.3%), Natural Gas (3.2%), Zinc Conc (1.1%), Limestone (0.9%) and Copper Conc (0.5%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4.6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 5.7% ਰਹੀ
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12=100) ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 129.0 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.6% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022-23 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ 5.7% ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ : ਕੋਲਾ 861 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 41 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 2595 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਸਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) 22 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 1995 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 330 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਾਪਰ ਕੌਂਕ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 9 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਲੋਹਾ 245 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੈੱਡ 31 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 278 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ 144 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 336 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 183 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ 17 ਕੈਰੇਟ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (60.2%), ਕੋਲਾ (8.3%), ਲੋਹਾ (7.4%), ਲੈੱਡ ਕੌਂਕ (7.3%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (3.2%), ਜ਼ਿੰਕ (1.1%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (0.9%) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਪਰ ਕੌਂਕ (0.5%)।