Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Goes up by 4.6% in February 2023
Cumulative Growth for April-Feb 2022-23 Stands at 5.7 %
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 129.0, is 4.6% higher as compared to the level of February, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year comes to 5.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2023 were: Coal 861 lakh tonnes, Lignite 41 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2595 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 22 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1995 thousand tonnes, Chromite 330 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 9 kg, Iron ore 245 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.31 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 278 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 144 thousand tonnes, Limestone 336 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 183 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 17 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2023 over the previous year include: Phosphorite (60.2%), Coal (8.3%), Iron Ore (7.4%), Lead conc (7.3%), Natural Gas (3.2%), Zinc Conc (1.1%), Limestone (0.9%) and Copper Conc (0.5%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
فروری 2023 میں معدنیات کی مجموعی پیداوار میں 4.6 فیصد اضافہ
اپریل-فروری 23-2022 میں مجموعی نمو 5.7 فیصد رہی
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
مائننگ اور کان کنی کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ فروری، 2023 (بنیاد:2011-12=100 ) ماہ میں 129.0 رہا ، جو کہ فروری 2022 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم ) کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اپریل سے فروری 23-2022کی مدت میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مجموعی نمو 5.7 فیصد رہی۔
فروری 2023 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 861 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 41 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2595 ملین کیوبک میٹر، پیٹرولیم (خام) 22 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 1995 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 330 ہزار ٹن، کاپر کانک۔ 9 ہزار ٹن، سونا 9 کلو، خام لوہا 245 لاکھ ٹن، سیسہ کانک 31 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیز 278 ہزار ٹن، زنک کانک۔ 144 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 336 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 183 ہزار ٹن، میگنیسائٹ 10 ہزار ٹن اور ڈائمنڈ 17 کیرٹ۔
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے فروری 2023 کے دوران مثبت نمو ظاہر کرنے والی اہم معدنیات میں شامل ہیں: فاسفورائٹ (60.2فی صد)، کوئلہ (8.3فی صد)،خام لوہا (7.4فی صد )، سیسہ کانک (7.3 فی صد )، قدرتی گیس (3.2فی صد)، زنک کانک (1.1فی صد )، چونا پتھر (0.9فی صد ) اور کاپر کانک (0.5فی صد)۔