Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Goes up by 4.6% in February 2023
Cumulative Growth for April-Feb 2022-23 Stands at 5.7 %
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 129.0, is 4.6% higher as compared to the level of February, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year comes to 5.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2023 were: Coal 861 lakh tonnes, Lignite 41 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2595 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 22 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1995 thousand tonnes, Chromite 330 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 9 kg, Iron ore 245 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.31 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 278 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 144 thousand tonnes, Limestone 336 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 183 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 17 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2023 over the previous year include: Phosphorite (60.2%), Coal (8.3%), Iron Ore (7.4%), Lead conc (7.3%), Natural Gas (3.2%), Zinc Conc (1.1%), Limestone (0.9%) and Copper Conc (0.5%).

खान मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2023 में समग्र खनिज उत्पादन में 4.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
अप्रैल-फरवरी 2022-23 के लिए संचयी वृद्धि 5.7 प्रतिशत रही
10 MAY 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक फरवरी, 2023 (आधारः 2011-12=100) माह के लिए 129.0 है जो फरवरी 2022 महीने के स्तर की तुलना में 4.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम), अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.7 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है।
फरवरी, 2023 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन स्तर थे : कोयला 861 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 41 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयुक्त) 2595 मिलियन घन मीटर, एम. पेट्रोलियम (क्रूड) 22 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1995 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 330 हजार टन, कॉपर सान्द्र 9 हजार टन, सोना 9 किलो, लौह अयस्क 245 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 31 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 278 हजार टन, जिंक सांद्र 144 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 336 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 183 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन और हीरा 17 कैरेट।
फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अवयवों में शामिल थे : फास्फोराइट (60.2 प्रतिशत), कोयला (8.3 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (7.4 प्रतिशत ), सीसा सान्द्र (7.3 प्रतिशत ), प्राकृतिक गैस (3.2 प्रतिशत ), जिंक सांद्र। (1.1 प्रतिशत ), चूना पत्थर (0.9 प्रतिशत ) और कॉपर सांद्र (0.5प्रतिशत )।