தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
கோடிக்கணக்கான வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து பங்குதாரராகும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய வர்த்தகர்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஏஐடி) மற்றும் டிரிப்டா டெக்னாலஜிஸ் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை இன்று மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.தேவுசின் சவுகான் முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், 'பாரத் இமார்ட்' என்ற போர்ட்டலை செயல்படுத்த உதவுகிறது. இது வர்த்தகர்களிடத்திலிருந்து சரக்குகளை எடுத்துச் சென்று, நாடு முழுவதும் மக்களின் வீட்டிலேயே டெலிவரி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்யும். இது சிஏஐடி உடன் தொடர்புடைய எட்டு கோடி வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று நம்பப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர், பொதுமக்களின் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப காலப்போக்கில் தபால் துறை தன்னை மாற்றிக்கொண்டதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். பெண்கள் அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அயராது உழைத்து வருவதாகவும், இந்தக் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் அஞ்சல் துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். செல்வமகள் சேமிப்புத் திட்டம் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் அரசின் சிறந்த செயல்திட்டங்களில் ஒன்று எனவும், பெண்களின் வைப்புத்தொகைக்கு 7.5 சதவீத வட்டி விகிதத்தை வழங்கும் மகிளா சம்மன் பச்சத் பத்ரா மிகவும் பிரபலமான திட்டமாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் தேவுசின் சவுகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கொரோனா தொற்றின் போது அஞ்சல் துறை வழங்கிய சிறந்த சேவையை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மாற்றியமைக்கக்கூடிய கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டுமென பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, தபால் துறைக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும், இன்றைய நிகழ்வு உட்பட, தபால் துறையின் ஒவ்வொரு கொள்கையும், செயலும் மேற்கூறிய நோக்கத்திலேயே செயல்படுவதாகவும் திரு.தேவுசின் சவுகான் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சிஏஐடி மற்றும் பாரத் இ-மார்ட் உடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாட்டில் உள்ள சிறு வணிகர்களுக்குத் தேவையான போக்குவரத்து ஆதரவை வழங்குவதோடு, இது அவர்களின் வணிகங்களையும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு.தேவுசின் சவுகான் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
India Post becomes logistics partner for crores of traders
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India Post signed an MoU with Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) and Tripta Technologies in the presence of Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan here today. The MoU facilitates operationalisation of a portal called 'Bharat EMart', which will provide the facility of pick-up of consignments from the premises of traders and will ensure delivery at the doorsteps of the consignees across the country. It is believed that it will benefits eight crore traders associated with CAIT.
India Post in the recent past has entered into similar agreements with Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Regional Centers of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), to provide pick-up and delivery of parcels at the doorsteps of the consignees. Shortly, India Post will onboard itself on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform, being developed by Ministry of Commerce as a logistics service provider.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communications mentioned that Department of Posts has transformed itself with the passage of time and demands of public. Technology induction and addition of new services have made India Post a modern and multiple service providers. Today, it provides banking, insurance, and the last mile delivery of benefits of several welfare schemes run by the Government to every village through its network of 1.59 lakh Post Offices.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working tirelessly for women's empowerment. The Department of Posts has been playing very important role in realising this dream. Sukanya Samridhi Scheme is among the best performing programmes of the Government which provides the financial security to girl child.” Mahila Samman Bachat Patra, which provides unparallel 7.5 per cent interest rate on deposits by the women, has been proving to be a very popular scheme.
Minister of State for Communications recalled the yeoman service provided by the Department of Posts during Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Department converted calamity into opportunity by introducing digital payments and online service through technology induction. They, in true spirit, worked on the motto of “Aapda se Avsar” which has been inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clear mandate to Department of Posts to formulate such inclusive and citizen centric policies which would transform the life of every citizen in every village. Every policy and action, including today’s event, of the Department is guided by above principle, Shri Devusinh Chauhan added.
The Minister expressed hope that the MoU with CAIT and Bharat e-Mart would provide much needed logistics support to small traders in the country which would increase their businesses and also the opportunities for employment.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts); Shri Alok Sharma, DG Postal Services; Shri Praveen Khandelwal, Secretary General, CAIT and Shri B C Bhartia, MD, Tripta Technologies and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.