Ministry of Communications
India Post becomes logistics partner for crores of traders
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India Post signed an MoU with Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) and Tripta Technologies in the presence of Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan here today. The MoU facilitates operationalisation of a portal called 'Bharat EMart', which will provide the facility of pick-up of consignments from the premises of traders and will ensure delivery at the doorsteps of the consignees across the country. It is believed that it will benefits eight crore traders associated with CAIT.
India Post in the recent past has entered into similar agreements with Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Regional Centers of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), to provide pick-up and delivery of parcels at the doorsteps of the consignees. Shortly, India Post will onboard itself on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform, being developed by Ministry of Commerce as a logistics service provider.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communications mentioned that Department of Posts has transformed itself with the passage of time and demands of public. Technology induction and addition of new services have made India Post a modern and multiple service providers. Today, it provides banking, insurance, and the last mile delivery of benefits of several welfare schemes run by the Government to every village through its network of 1.59 lakh Post Offices.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working tirelessly for women's empowerment. The Department of Posts has been playing very important role in realising this dream. Sukanya Samridhi Scheme is among the best performing programmes of the Government which provides the financial security to girl child.” Mahila Samman Bachat Patra, which provides unparallel 7.5 per cent interest rate on deposits by the women, has been proving to be a very popular scheme.
Minister of State for Communications recalled the yeoman service provided by the Department of Posts during Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Department converted calamity into opportunity by introducing digital payments and online service through technology induction. They, in true spirit, worked on the motto of “Aapda se Avsar” which has been inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clear mandate to Department of Posts to formulate such inclusive and citizen centric policies which would transform the life of every citizen in every village. Every policy and action, including today’s event, of the Department is guided by above principle, Shri Devusinh Chauhan added.
The Minister expressed hope that the MoU with CAIT and Bharat e-Mart would provide much needed logistics support to small traders in the country which would increase their businesses and also the opportunities for employment.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts); Shri Alok Sharma, DG Postal Services; Shri Praveen Khandelwal, Secretary General, CAIT and Shri B C Bhartia, MD, Tripta Technologies and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ کروڑوں تاجروں کے لئے لاجسٹک پارٹنر بن گیا
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ نے آج یہاں مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں کنفیڈریشن آف آل انڈیا ٹریڈرز (کیٹ) اور تِرپتا ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے 'بھارت ای مارٹ' نامی پورٹل چلایا جائے گا جس کے ذریعہ تاجروں کے یہاں سے محمولات اٹھانے کی سہولت فراہم ہو گئ اور پھر ملک بھر میں انہیں بھیجنے والوں کی دہلیز تک ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اس سے کیٹ سے وابستہ آٹھ کروڑ تاجروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
انڈیا پوسٹ نے حال ہی میں گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے علاقائی مراکز کے ساتھ سامان بھیجنے والوں کی دہلیز سے پارسل اٹھانے اور ڈیلیوری فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسی طرح کے معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ جلد ہی انڈیا پوسٹ خود کو اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پلیٹ فارم پر نظر آئے گا۔ اِسے وزارتِ تجارت نے ایک لاجسٹک سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ محکمہِ ڈاک نے خود کو گزرتے وقت اور عوام کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور نئی خدمات کے اضافے نے انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک جدید اور ایک سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کا متحمل بنا دیا ہے۔ آج یہ ادارہ بینکنگ، بیمہ اور حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی کئی فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد اپنے 1.59 لاکھ ڈاکخانوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہر گاؤں میں آخری منزل تک پہنچاتا ہے۔
جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں اور اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں محکمہ ڈاک بہت اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ سوکنیا سمریدھی اسکیم بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرکاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جو بچیوں کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مہیلا سمان بچت پترا جو خواتین کی طرف سے ڈپازٹ پر 7.5 فیصد کی غیر متوازی شرح سود فراہم کرتی ہے، ایک نہایت مقبول اسکیم ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات نے عالمی وبا کوویڈ-19 کے دوران محکمہِ ڈاک کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مثالییومن سروس کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمے نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اور آن لائن سروس متعارف کروا کر اس آفات کو موقع میں تبدیل کر دیا تھا۔ اس طرح سچے جذبے کے ساتھ، "آپ سے اوسر" کے نعرے پر کام کیا گیا جس کی تحریک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملی تھی۔
جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے محکمہِ ڈاک کو ایک واضح اختیار دیا ہے کہ وہ ایسی جامع اور شہریوں پر مبنی پالیسیاں بنائے جو ہر گاؤں کے ہر شہری کی زندگی کو بدل دے۔ محکمہ کی ہر پالیسی اور عمل بشمول آج کا ایونٹ، درج بالا اصول کے مطابق ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کیٹ اور بھارت ای مارٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے سے ملک میں چھوٹے تاجروں کو بہت زیادہ ضروری لاجسٹک سپورٹ ملے گا جس سے ان کے کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے۔
جناب ونیت پانڈے، سکریٹری (پوسٹ)؛ جناب آلوک شرما، ڈی جی پوسٹل سروسز؛ جناب شری پروین کھنڈیلوال، سکریٹری جنرل، کیٹ اور جناب بی سی بھارتیا، ایم ڈی، ترپتا ٹیکنالوجیز اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔