Ministry of Communications
India Post becomes logistics partner for crores of traders
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
India Post signed an MoU with Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) and Tripta Technologies in the presence of Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan here today. The MoU facilitates operationalisation of a portal called 'Bharat EMart', which will provide the facility of pick-up of consignments from the premises of traders and will ensure delivery at the doorsteps of the consignees across the country. It is believed that it will benefits eight crore traders associated with CAIT.
India Post in the recent past has entered into similar agreements with Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Regional Centers of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), to provide pick-up and delivery of parcels at the doorsteps of the consignees. Shortly, India Post will onboard itself on the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform, being developed by Ministry of Commerce as a logistics service provider.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communications mentioned that Department of Posts has transformed itself with the passage of time and demands of public. Technology induction and addition of new services have made India Post a modern and multiple service providers. Today, it provides banking, insurance, and the last mile delivery of benefits of several welfare schemes run by the Government to every village through its network of 1.59 lakh Post Offices.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working tirelessly for women's empowerment. The Department of Posts has been playing very important role in realising this dream. Sukanya Samridhi Scheme is among the best performing programmes of the Government which provides the financial security to girl child.” Mahila Samman Bachat Patra, which provides unparallel 7.5 per cent interest rate on deposits by the women, has been proving to be a very popular scheme.
Minister of State for Communications recalled the yeoman service provided by the Department of Posts during Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Department converted calamity into opportunity by introducing digital payments and online service through technology induction. They, in true spirit, worked on the motto of “Aapda se Avsar” which has been inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clear mandate to Department of Posts to formulate such inclusive and citizen centric policies which would transform the life of every citizen in every village. Every policy and action, including today’s event, of the Department is guided by above principle, Shri Devusinh Chauhan added.
The Minister expressed hope that the MoU with CAIT and Bharat e-Mart would provide much needed logistics support to small traders in the country which would increase their businesses and also the opportunities for employment.
Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary (Posts); Shri Alok Sharma, DG Postal Services; Shri Praveen Khandelwal, Secretary General, CAIT and Shri B C Bhartia, MD, Tripta Technologies and other senior officials were also present on the occasion.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक करोड़ों कारोबारियों का लॉजिस्टिक्स साझेदार बना
09 MAY 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक ने आज नई दिल्ली में कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ ऑल इंडिया ट्रेडर्स (सीएआईटी) और तृप्ता टेक्नोलॉजीज के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान उपस्थित थे। यह समझौता ज्ञापन 'भारत ई-मार्ट' नामक एक पोर्टल के संचालन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो व्यापारियों के परिसर से प्रेषित वस्तुओं के पिक-अप की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और पूरे देश में वस्तुओं को दरवाजे पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगा। माना जा रहा है कि इससे सीएआईटी से जुड़े आठ करोड़ व्यापारियों को लाभ होगा।
हाल के दिनों में भारतीय डाक ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) और भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राईफेड) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के साथ इसी तरह के समझौते किए हैं, जिससे वस्तु भेजने वाले व पाने वाले के दरवाजे पर पार्सल की पिक-अप और डिलीवरी की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। इसके अलावा जल्द ही भारतीय डाक ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) मंच में खुद को शामिल कर लेगा। ओएनडीसी मंच को वाणिज्य मंत्रालय की ओर से एक लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डाक विभाग ने समय के साथ और जनता की मांगों के अनुरूप खुद को रूपांतरित कर लिया है। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग व नई सेवाओं को शामिल करने से भारतीय डाक एक आधुनिक और विविध सेवा प्रदाता बन गया है। आज यह 1.59 लाख डाकघरों के अपने नेटवर्क के माध्यम से हर गांव में बैंकिंग व बीमा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सरकार की संचालित कई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों को सुदूर स्थान तक पहुंचाता है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा, ''प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इस सपने को साकार करने में डाक विभाग अपनी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना सरकार के सबसे अच्छे प्रदर्शन करने वाले कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, जो बालिकाओं को वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। महिला सम्मान बचत पत्र, जो महिलाओं की ओर से जमा राशि पर 7.5 फीसदी की अतुलनीय ब्याज दर प्रदान करता है। यह एक बहुत लोकप्रिय योजना साबित हो रही है।”
संचार राज्य मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डाक विभाग की ओर से प्रदान की गई उत्कृष्ट सेवा का उल्लेख किया किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग ने प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतान और ऑनलाइन सेवा शुरू करके आपदा को अवसर में बदल दिया। डाक विभाग ने सच्ची भावना से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से प्रेरित "आपदा से अवसर" के आदर्श वाक्य पर काम किया।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आगे कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डाक विभाग को ऐसी समावेशी और नागरिक केंद्रित नीतियां बनाने का एक स्पष्ट आदेश दिया है, जो हर गांव में प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को रूपांतरित कर सके। विभाग की आज के कार्यक्रम सहित हर एक नीति और कार्रवाई उपरोक्त सिद्धांत से निर्देशित है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सीएआईटी और भारत ई-मार्ट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) देश के छोटे व्यापारियों को जरूरी लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जो उनके व्यवसायों व रोजगार के अवसरों को भी बढ़ाएगा।
इस अवसर पर डाक विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत पाण्डेय, महानिदेशक (डाक सेवा) श्री आलोक शर्मा, सीएआईटी के महासचिव श्री प्रवीण खंडेलवाल, तृप्ता टेक्नोलॉजीज के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री बीसी भरतिया और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।