वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल व्यापार और निवेश पर छठी भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के लिए कनाडा की यात्रा करेंगे
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, कनाडा सरकार में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, निर्यात संवर्धन, लघु व्यवसाय और आर्थिक विकास मंत्री मैरी एनजी के साथ आज ओटावा में व्यापार और निवेश (एमडीटीआई) पर छठे भारत-कनाडा मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। व्यापार और निवेश संबंधी मुद्दों एवं सहयोग क्षेत्रों के व्यापक दायरे पर चर्चा करने के लिए एमडीटीआई एक द्विपक्षीय तंत्र है और इस संदर्भ में यह संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह संवाद भारत और कनाडा के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने, निवेश संवर्धन और सहयोग एवं हरित परिवर्तन के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर चर्चा और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों जैसे बी2बी जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी विभिन्न विषयों सहित केंद्रित होगा।
दोनों मंत्री भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए (व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता) वार्ता की भी समीक्षा करेंगे। मार्च 2022 में पिछली एमडीटीआई बैठक में, दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक अंतरिम समझौता अर्थात ईपीटीए (प्रारंभिक प्रगति व्यापार समझौता) होने की संभावना के साथ सीईपीए वार्ता का शुभारंभ किया था। तब से लेकर अब तक सात दौर की वार्ताए संपन्न हो चुकी हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल 9 से 10 मई 2023 तक टोरंटो का भी दौरा करेंगे, जहां व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों में कनाडा की प्रमुख कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें, भारतीय और कनाडा सीईओ गोलमेज बैठक, कनाडा स्थित स्वदेशी और भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ वार्तालाप और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में गोलमेज बैठक आदि शामिल हैं। मंत्री महोदय के साथ फिक्की के नेतृत्व में भारतीय मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल एसआईएएल कनाडा-2023 में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह 50 देशों के 1000 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी के साथ उत्तरी अमेरिका में सबसे बड़ी खाद्य नवाचार व्यापार प्रदर्शनी है। इस आयोजन से खुदरा, खाद्य सेवा और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जाएगा। एसआईएएल कनाडा में, भारतीय व्यापार भागीदारी में भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन परिषद (टीपीसीआई), कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए), भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) और एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल हैं। एसआईएएल-2023 के दौरान भारतीय कंपनियों और कनाडा के आयातकों के साथ कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापार और निवेश प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में 200 कंपनियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
इस यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और गति मिलने की आशा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sh. Piyush Goyal to visit Canada for the 6th India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment
08 MAY 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal along with Hon'ble Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada, will co-chair the discussions for the sixth India- Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI) today in Ottawa. MDTI is a bilateral mechanism which provides institutional mechanism to discuss a broad spectrum of trade and investment related issues and cooperation areas. The Dialogue will focus on various themes including strengthening the Bilateral Trade Relationship between India and Canada, Investment Promotion and Cooperation, Green Transition – including Critical Minerals discussion and new Areas of Cooperation such as promoting B2B engagements.
The Ministers will also review India-Canada CEPA (Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement) negotiations. At the last MDTI meeting in March 2022, both Ministers launched the CEPA negotiations with a possibility to have an interim agreement or EPTA (Early Progress Trade Agreement). Since then, seven rounds of negotiations have been held.
The Minister will also be visiting Toronto from 9th to 10th May 2023, where he will have various engagements to promote trade & investment. These engagements will include meetings with CEOs of key Canadian companies, Round Table of Indian and Canadian CEOs, interaction with Canadian and Indian companies based in Canada and Financial Sector Round table etc. The Minister would be accompanied by a delegation of Indian CEOs led by FICCI.
The Minister will inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at SIAL CANADA-2023, which is the largest food innovation trade show in North America with participation of more than 1000 national & international exhibitors from 50 countries. The event will address the needs of the retail, food service & food processing industries. At SIAL Canada, Indian business participation consists of delegation from Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) and Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM). There will also be a Trade and Investment Promotion Event for the Agricultural and Food Processing sector with Indian companies and Canadian importers on the sidelines of SIAL-2023. This event is likely to be attended by 200 companies.
The visit is expected to impart further momentum to bilateral trade and investment relations.