संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रादेशिक सेनेच्या महिला अधिकाऱ्यांना नियंत्रण रेषेजवळ तैनात करण्यास संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी दिली मान्यता
07 MAY 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2023
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रादेशिक सेनेच्या (TA) महिला अधिकार्‍यांच्या नियंत्रण रेषेजवळील प्रादेशिक सैन्याच्या अभियंता रेजिमेंटमध्ये आणि प्रादेशिक सैन्याच्या समूह मुख्यालय/ नवी दिल्ली येथील प्रादेशिक सैन्य महासंचालनालयात कर्मचारी अधिकारी म्हणून संघटनात्मक गरजेनुसार तैनात करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. महिला अधिकाऱ्यांच्या रोजगाराची व्याप्ती वाढवणे तसेच त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक आकांक्षा पूर्ण करणे हा या प्रगतीशील धोरणाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. या महिला अधिकारी आता त्यांच्या पुरुष समकक्षांप्रमाणेच युनिट्स आणि नियुक्तीच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीमध्ये सेवा आणि प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करतील.
प्रादेशिक सेनेने 2019 पासून इकोलॉजिकल टास्क फोर्स युनिट्स, प्रादेशिक सेना ऑईल सेक्टर युनिट्स आणि प्रादेशिक सेना रेल्वे इंजिनीअर रेजिमेंटमध्ये महिला अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती सुरू केली. या कालावधीत मिळालेल्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे प्रादेशिक सेनेमध्ये महिला अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी नोकरीची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
प्रादेशिक सेना ही नागरिक सैनिकांचे सैन्य दल या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे. या अधिकाऱ्यांना नागरी जीवनात इतर सेवांमध्ये कार्यरत असताना मूलभूत लष्करी कौशल्यांचे वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves posting of Women Officers of the Territorial Army along the Line of Control
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs, has approved amendment to existing cadre management provisions for Women Officers of the Territorial Army (TA).
Territorial Army had commenced Commissioning of Women Officers in TA since 2019. Thus far these Woman Officers were able to serve Ecological Task Force Units, TA Oil sector units and TA Railway Engineer Regiment. Based on the experience gained during this period, a considered proposal was prepared to extend the employment scope further for women officers in TA which has now been approved by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri in April this year.
Women Officers of the Territorial Army will now be posted with Engineer Regiments of the Territorial Army serving along the Line of Control and as staff officers at TA Group Headquarters/ Directorate General of Territorial Army at New Delhi, as per organizational requirement.
This progressive policy measure is aimed at enhancing the scope of employment of Women Officers as also meet their professional aspirations since they will now serve and train under the same conditions as their male counterparts in a wider range of units and appointments including serving in challenging field conditions and in important staff appointments.
The Territorial Army is based on a Citizen Soldiers’ army concept and officers undergo Annual Training on basic military skills while remaining gainfully employed in civilian life.