रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने टेरीटोरियल आर्मी की महिला अधिकारियों की नियंत्रण रेखा पर तैनाती को मंजूरी दी
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संगठनात्मक जरूरतों के अनुरूप टेरीटोरियल आर्मी (टीए) की महिला अधिकारियों की नियंत्रण रेखा पर टेरीटोरियल आर्मी की इंजीनियर रेजिमेंटों के साथ और नई दिल्ली में टीए समूह मुख्यालय/ टेरीटोरियल आर्मी महानिदेशालय में स्टाफ ऑफिसर के रूप में तैनाती को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस प्रगतिशील नीतिगत कदम का उद्देश्य महिला अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति के दायरे को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उनकी पेशेवर आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना है। वे अब यूनिटों और नियुक्तियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में अपने पुरुष समकक्षों की तरह ही समान स्थितियों के तहत कार्य करेंगी और प्रशिक्षण हासिल करेंगी।
टेरिटोरियल आर्मी ने 2019 से इकोलॉजिकल टास्क फोर्स यूनिट्स, टीए ऑयल सेक्टर यूनिट्स और टीए रेलवे इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट में महिला अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति शुरू की थी। इस अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त हुए अनुभवों के आधार पर, टीए में महिला अधिकारियों के लिए और अधिक नियुक्ति का दायरा बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
टेरिटोरियल आर्मी नागरिक सैनिकों की सेना की अवधारणा पर आधारित है और इसके अधिकारी नागरिक जीवन में लाभकारी रूप से कार्यरत रहते हुए बुनियादी सैन्य कौशल से संबंधित वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves posting of Women Officers of the Territorial Army along the Line of Control
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs, has approved amendment to existing cadre management provisions for Women Officers of the Territorial Army (TA).
Territorial Army had commenced Commissioning of Women Officers in TA since 2019. Thus far these Woman Officers were able to serve Ecological Task Force Units, TA Oil sector units and TA Railway Engineer Regiment. Based on the experience gained during this period, a considered proposal was prepared to extend the employment scope further for women officers in TA which has now been approved by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri in April this year.
Women Officers of the Territorial Army will now be posted with Engineer Regiments of the Territorial Army serving along the Line of Control and as staff officers at TA Group Headquarters/ Directorate General of Territorial Army at New Delhi, as per organizational requirement.
This progressive policy measure is aimed at enhancing the scope of employment of Women Officers as also meet their professional aspirations since they will now serve and train under the same conditions as their male counterparts in a wider range of units and appointments including serving in challenging field conditions and in important staff appointments.
The Territorial Army is based on a Citizen Soldiers’ army concept and officers undergo Annual Training on basic military skills while remaining gainfully employed in civilian life.