Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves posting of Women Officers of the Territorial Army along the Line of Control
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs, has approved amendment to existing cadre management provisions for Women Officers of the Territorial Army (TA).
Territorial Army had commenced Commissioning of Women Officers in TA since 2019. Thus far these Woman Officers were able to serve Ecological Task Force Units, TA Oil sector units and TA Railway Engineer Regiment. Based on the experience gained during this period, a considered proposal was prepared to extend the employment scope further for women officers in TA which has now been approved by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri in April this year.
Women Officers of the Territorial Army will now be posted with Engineer Regiments of the Territorial Army serving along the Line of Control and as staff officers at TA Group Headquarters/ Directorate General of Territorial Army at New Delhi, as per organizational requirement.
This progressive policy measure is aimed at enhancing the scope of employment of Women Officers as also meet their professional aspirations since they will now serve and train under the same conditions as their male counterparts in a wider range of units and appointments including serving in challenging field conditions and in important staff appointments.
The Territorial Army is based on a Citizen Soldiers’ army concept and officers undergo Annual Training on basic military skills while remaining gainfully employed in civilian life.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਰੇਖਾ ’ਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਏ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ/ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਫਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਨੇ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਈਕੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਟਾਸਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ, ਟੀਏ ਆਇਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।