Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves posting of Women Officers of the Territorial Army along the Line of Control
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs, has approved amendment to existing cadre management provisions for Women Officers of the Territorial Army (TA).
Territorial Army had commenced Commissioning of Women Officers in TA since 2019. Thus far these Woman Officers were able to serve Ecological Task Force Units, TA Oil sector units and TA Railway Engineer Regiment. Based on the experience gained during this period, a considered proposal was prepared to extend the employment scope further for women officers in TA which has now been approved by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri in April this year.
Women Officers of the Territorial Army will now be posted with Engineer Regiments of the Territorial Army serving along the Line of Control and as staff officers at TA Group Headquarters/ Directorate General of Territorial Army at New Delhi, as per organizational requirement.
This progressive policy measure is aimed at enhancing the scope of employment of Women Officers as also meet their professional aspirations since they will now serve and train under the same conditions as their male counterparts in a wider range of units and appointments including serving in challenging field conditions and in important staff appointments.
The Territorial Army is based on a Citizen Soldiers’ army concept and officers undergo Annual Training on basic military skills while remaining gainfully employed in civilian life.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کنٹرول لائن پرعلاقائی فوج کی خاتون افسران کی تعیناتی کو منظوری دی
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع، فوجی امور کے محکمے نے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں علاقائی فوج (ٹی اے) کی خاتون افسروں کے لیے موجودہ کیڈر کے انتظامی گنجائشوں میں ترمیم کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
علاقائی فوج نے 2019 سے ٹی اے میں خاتون افسروں کو شامل کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا۔اب تک یہ خاتون آفسران ایکولوجیکل ٹاسک فورس یونٹوں، ٹی اے آئل سیکٹریونٹوں اور ٹی اے ریلوے انجینئر رجمنٹ میں خدمات انجام دینے کے قابل تھیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران حاصل کردہ تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ٹی اے میں خاتون افسران کے لیے ملازمت کے دائرہ کار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے غور و خوض کے بعد ایک تجویز تیار کی گئیجسے اس سال اپریل میں عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے منظوری دے دی۔
علاقائی فوج کی خاتون افسران کو اب تنظیمی ضرورت کے مطابق کنٹرول لائن پر خدمات انجام دینے والی علاقائی فوج کی انجینئر رجمنٹ کے ساتھ اور ٹی اے گروپ ہیڈ کوارٹر/ علاقائی فوج کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نئی دہلی میں اسٹاف آفیسر کے طور پر تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
اس ترقی پسندانہ پالیسی اقدام کا مقصد خواتین افسران کی ملازمت کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا اور ان کی پیشہ ورانہ خواہشات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ چونکہ اب وہ عملی آزمائش والے حالات میں کام کرنے اور عملے کی اہم تقرریوں میںخدمات انجام دینے سمیت اپنے مرد ہم منصبوں کی طرح یونٹوں اور تقرریوں کی وسیع رینج میں خدمات اور تربیت دیں گی۔
علاقائی فوج شہری فوجیوں کے فوج کے تصور پر مبنی ہے اور افسران شہری زندگی میں فائدہ مند طریقے سے ملازمت کرتے ہوئے بنیادی فوجی مہارتوں کی سالانہ تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔