Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves posting of Women Officers of the Territorial Army along the Line of Control
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, Ministry of Defence, Department of Military Affairs, has approved amendment to existing cadre management provisions for Women Officers of the Territorial Army (TA).
Territorial Army had commenced Commissioning of Women Officers in TA since 2019. Thus far these Woman Officers were able to serve Ecological Task Force Units, TA Oil sector units and TA Railway Engineer Regiment. Based on the experience gained during this period, a considered proposal was prepared to extend the employment scope further for women officers in TA which has now been approved by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri in April this year.
Women Officers of the Territorial Army will now be posted with Engineer Regiments of the Territorial Army serving along the Line of Control and as staff officers at TA Group Headquarters/ Directorate General of Territorial Army at New Delhi, as per organizational requirement.
This progressive policy measure is aimed at enhancing the scope of employment of Women Officers as also meet their professional aspirations since they will now serve and train under the same conditions as their male counterparts in a wider range of units and appointments including serving in challenging field conditions and in important staff appointments.
The Territorial Army is based on a Citizen Soldiers’ army concept and officers undergo Annual Training on basic military skills while remaining gainfully employed in civilian life.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டுப் பகுதிகளில் உள்நாட்டு ராணுவத்தின் பெண் அதிகாரிகளை பணியமர்த்த பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல்
07 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் துறை உள்நாட்டு ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள விதிகளில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளின் பணிகள் குறித்த திருத்தங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு ராணுவத்தில் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பணிக்குழு பிரிவுகள், எண்ணெய்த்துறை பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே பொறியியல் பிரிவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டனர். இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் பெற்ற அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில், உள்நாட்டு ராணுவத்தில் உள்ள பெண் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மேலும் வேலை வாய்ப்பை நீட்டிக்கும் முடிவுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஏப்ரல் மாதம் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு ராணுவத்தின் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் இனி எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோடு பகுதியில் பணிபுரியும் பொறியியல் பிரிவிலும் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள உள்நாட்டு ராணுவ தலைமையகத்திலும் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப பணியமர்த்தப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த முற்போக்கான கொள்கை நடவடிக்கை, பெண் அதிகாரிகளின் வேலை வாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, அவர்களின் தொழில்முறை தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இப்போது பெண் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளும், ஆண் அதிகாரிகளைப் போன்று சவாலான பயிற்சிகளையும், பணிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வர்.