தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேச சட்டமன்ற மேலவை இடைத்தேர்தல் அறிவிப்பு
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேச சட்டப் பேரவையின் மேலவையில் காலியாக உள்ள இரண்டு காலியிடங்களுக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இடைத்தேர்தலை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
திரு லட்சுமன் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா ராஜினாமா செய்ததாலும், திரு பன்வாரி லால் மறைவாலும் இந்த காலியிடங்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. இந்த இரு இடங்களுக்கும் நடக்கும் இடைத்தேர்தலில் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் வாக்களித்து உறுப்பினர்களைத் தேர்வு செய்வார்கள்.
இந்த இரு இடங்களுக்கும் வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் வரும் 11ந்தேதி துவங்கும்.
வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி - மே 18 (வியாழன்). வேட்புமனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை- மே 19 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை)
மனுக்களை திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி- மே 22 (திங்கட்கிழமை) வாக்குப்பதிவு - மே 29 (திங்கட்கிழமை)
வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரம்- காலை 09:00 முதல் மாலை 04:00 மணி வரை.
வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை- மே 29 (திங்கட்கிழமை) மாலை 05:00 மணிக்கு.
தேர்தலை நடத்துவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்யும்போது, கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான தற்போதைய அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்ய, மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவரை நியமிக்குமாறு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.

Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancies are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Laxman Prasad “Acharya”
By MLAs
Resignation on
15th February, 2023
30th January, 2027
Sri Banwari Lal
By MLAs
Death on
15th February, 2023
06th July, 2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th May, 2023 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th May, 2023 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
31st May, 2023 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 32 of Press Note, dated 29th March, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.