Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancies are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Laxman Prasad “Acharya”
By MLAs
Resignation on
15th February, 2023
30th January, 2027
Sri Banwari Lal
By MLAs
Death on
15th February, 2023
06th July, 2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th May, 2023 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th May, 2023 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
31st May, 2023 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 32 of Press Note, dated 29th March, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان (ایم ایل ایز) کے ذریعہ اتر پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے ضمنی انتخابات
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش قانون ساز کونسل میں دو کیژوَل خالی جگہیں ہیں جن کے لئے انتخاب قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ خالی جگہوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
ممبر کا نام
الیکشن کی نوعیت
جگہ خالی ہونے کی وجہ
مدت کار
جناب لکشمن پرساد ’’آچاریہ‘‘
ایم ایل ایز کے ذریعہ
15 فروری 2023 کو استعفیٰ دیا
30 جنوری 2027 تک
جناب بنواری لال
ایم ایل ایز کے ذریعہ
15 فروری 2023 کو انتقال
06 جولائی 2028 تک
2. کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل عام شیڈول کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا خالی جگہوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے اراکین اسمبلی کے ذریعے اتر پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے لیے دو الگ الگ ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے: -
نمبرشمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
1.
نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
11 مئی 2023 (جمعرات)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
18 مئی 2023 (جمعرات)
1.
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
19 مئی 2023 (جمعہ)
1.
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
22 مئی 2023 (پیر)
1.
پولنگ کی تاریخ
29 مئی 2023 (پیر)
1.
پولنگ کا
صبح 09:00 بجے تا شام 04:00 بجے
1.
ووٹوں کی گنتی
29 مئی 2023 (پیر) شام 05:00 بجے
1.
کس تاریخ تک انتخابات مکمل ہوں گے
31 مئی 2023 (بدھ)
3. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے جاری کردہ کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جیسا کہ 29 مارچ 2023 کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 32 میں درج ہیں، لنک https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ جن پر تمام افراد کو الیکشن کے پورے عمل کے دوران ، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہوں، عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
4. اتر پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری کو ہدایت دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ ریاست کے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کووڈ۔ 19 سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔