Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancies are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Laxman Prasad “Acharya”
By MLAs
Resignation on
15th February, 2023
30th January, 2027
Sri Banwari Lal
By MLAs
Death on
15th February, 2023
06th July, 2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th May, 2023 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th May, 2023 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
31st May, 2023 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 32 of Press Note, dated 29th March, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद की दो खाली सीटों के लिए उपचुनाव की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी है। रिक्तियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव का प्रकार
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल की अवधि
श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसादआचार्य
विधायकों द्वारा
15 फरवरी, 2023 को इस्तीफा
30 जनवरी, 2027
श्री बनवारी लाल
विधायकों द्वारा
15 फरवरी, 2023 को मृत्यु
06 जुलाई, 2028
2. आयोग ने विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा उपरोक्त रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के लिए दो अलग-अलग उपचुनाव निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्रम संख्या
आयोजन
तिथियां
1.
अधिसूचना जारी किया जाना
11 मई, 2023 (गुरुवार)
2.
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
18 मई, 2023 (गुरुवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
19 मई, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 मई, 2023 (सोमवार)
5.
मतदान की तिथि
29 मई, 2023 (सोमवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
09:00 पूर्वाह्न - 04:00 अपराह्न
7.
वोटों की गिनती
29 मई, 2023 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
8.
वह तारीख जिससे पहले चुनाव पूरा हो जाएगा
31 मई, 2023 (बुधवार)
3. चुनाव आयोग द्वारा जारी कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, जो दिनांक 29 मार्च, 2023 के प्रेस नोट के पैरा 32 में निहित हैं, उसका लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ पर उपलब्ध है। संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा, जहां भी लागू हो, इस दिशानिर्देश का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
4. मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश को निर्देश दिया जाता है कि वह राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को प्रतिनियुक्त करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव कराने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।