Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancies are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri Laxman Prasad “Acharya”
By MLAs
Resignation on
15th February, 2023
30th January, 2027
Sri Banwari Lal
By MLAs
Death on
15th February, 2023
06th July, 2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold two separate bye-elections to the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council by the Members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancies as per the following common schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
11th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th May, 2023 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th May, 2023 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
29th May, 2023 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am - 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
29th May, 2023 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
31st May, 2023 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 32 of Press Note, dated 29th March, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లెజిస్లేటివ్ కౌన్సిల్‌కు శాసన సభ సభ్యుల (ఎమ్మెల్యేలు) కోటా ఉప ఎన్నికలు
04 MAY 2023 3:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లెజిస్లేటివ్ కౌన్సిల్‌లో శాసనసభ సభ్యులు ఎన్నుకునే కోటాలో ఖాళీగా ఉన్న రెండు స్థానాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికల నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది ఎన్నికల సంఘం. ఖాళీల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
సభ్యుని పేరు
ఎన్నుకునే విధానం
ఖాళీకి కారణం
పదవీ కాలం వ్యవధి
శ్రీ లక్ష్మీ ప్రసాద్ "ఆచార్య"
ఎం.ఎల్.ఏల ద్వారా
2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 15న రాజీనామా చేశారు.
2027 జనవరి 30వ తేదీ వరకు
శ్రీ బన్వార్ లాల్
ఎం.ఎల్.ఏల ద్వారా
2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 15వ తేదీన మరణం
06th July, 2028 జులై 6వ తేదీ వరకు
2. కింది ఉమ్మడి షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం పైన పేర్కొన్న ఖాళీలను భర్తీ చేయడానికి శాసన సభ సభ్యులచే ఎన్నుకునేలా ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లెజిస్లేటివ్ కౌన్సిల్‌కు రెండు వేర్వేరు ఉప-ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది: -
క్రమ సంఖ్య
కార్యక్రమం
తేదీలు
1.
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
2023 మే 11 (గురువారం)
1.
నామినేషన్లు దాఖలుకు చివరి తేదీ
2023 మే 18 (గురువారం)
1.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
2023 మే 19 (శుక్రవారం)
1.
అభ్యర్థుల నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
2023 మే 22 (సోమవారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
2023 మే 29 (సోమవారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 9 గంటల నుండి సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల వరకు
1.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
2023 మే 29 (సోమవారం ) సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలకు
1.
ఎన్నికలు పూర్తి చేయాల్సిన తేదీ
2023 మే 31 (బుధవారం)
3. 2023 మార్చి 29 నాటి పత్రికా ప్రకటనలో 32వ పేరాలో ఉన్న విధంగా ఈసిఐ జారీ చేసిన కోవిడ్-19 విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలు https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14863-general-election-to-legislative-assembly-of-karnataka-2023/ లింక్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. మొత్తం ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో వాటిని అనుసరించాలి.
4. ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నప్పుడు, కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సూచనలను పాటించేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్రం నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాల్సిందిగా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శికి ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చారు.