Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
From Trash to Treasure: A Hackathon on Innovative Solutions for Waste Utilization
CPCB’s ‘Waste to Wealth’ Ideation Hackathon in online mode on 14th May,2023
04 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the message of Mission LiFE and circular economy goals, the Central Pollution Control Board is organizing an online ‘Waste to Wealth Ideation Hackathon’ for undergraduate and above students on 14th May, 2023 (Sunday) the registration for which are currently open on https://cpcb.nic.in/w2w-hackathon-cpcb/#
It is a nationwide event to provide platform to college students across the country to solve real-world waste management challenges on (a) plastic waste (b) electronic waste (c) battery waste (d) crop residue. It will help them to build upon their understanding of waste management and present innovative solutions for Waste to Wealth conversion.
The last date for registration is May 12, 2023 (Friday).
CONTACT
Dr. Prashant Gargava
Member Secretary, Central Pollution Control Board
Parivesh Bhawan, East Arjun Nagar, Delhi 110092, India

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'फ्रॉम ट्रॅश टू ट्रेजर': कचऱ्याच्या पुनर्वापरासाठी अभिनव उपायांवर हॅकेथॉन
04 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली (लाईफ -LiFE)अभियान आणि चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेची उद्दिष्टे या संदेशापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ 14 मे 2023 (रविवार) रोजी पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ऑनलाइन 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ आयडिएशन हॅकेथॉन' (कचऱ्यातून संपत्तीनिर्मिती कल्पनाशक्ती हॅकेथॉन) आयोजित करत आहे. यासाठी नोंदणी सध्या https://cpcb.nic.in/w2w-hackathon-cpcb/# यावर सुरु आहे.
(अ ) प्लास्टिक कचरा (ब ) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरा (क ) बॅटरी कचरा (ड ) पिकांच्या अवशेषांचा कचरा यांसारख्या वास्तविक कचरा व्यवस्थापन आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी देशभरातील महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांना व्यासपीठ प्रदान करण्यासाठी हा एक देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम आहे. यामुळे त्यांच्यात कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची समज निर्माण करण्यास आणि कचऱ्याचे संपत्तीत रूपांतर करण्यासाठी अभिनव उपाय सादर करण्यास साहाय्य करेल.
नोंदणीची अंतिम तारीख 12 मे 2023 (शुक्रवार) आहे.
संपर्क
डॉ प्रशांत गर्गवा
सदस्य सचिव, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ
परिवेश भवन, पूर्व अर्जुन नगर, दिल्ली 110092, भारत