Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
From Trash to Treasure: A Hackathon on Innovative Solutions for Waste Utilization
CPCB’s ‘Waste to Wealth’ Ideation Hackathon in online mode on 14th May,2023
04 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Driven by the message of Mission LiFE and circular economy goals, the Central Pollution Control Board is organizing an online ‘Waste to Wealth Ideation Hackathon’ for undergraduate and above students on 14th May, 2023 (Sunday) the registration for which are currently open on https://cpcb.nic.in/w2w-hackathon-cpcb/#
It is a nationwide event to provide platform to college students across the country to solve real-world waste management challenges on (a) plastic waste (b) electronic waste (c) battery waste (d) crop residue. It will help them to build upon their understanding of waste management and present innovative solutions for Waste to Wealth conversion.
The last date for registration is May 12, 2023 (Friday).
CONTACT
Dr. Prashant Gargava
Member Secretary, Central Pollution Control Board
Parivesh Bhawan, East Arjun Nagar, Delhi 110092, India

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குப்பையிலிருந்து செல்வம்: கழிவுப் பயன்பாட்டுக்கான புதிய தீர்வுகளுக்காக ஹேக்கத்தான்
04 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக குப்பையிலிருந்து செல்வம் வழிவகை ஹேக்கத்தான் போட்டியை பட்டப்படிப்பு மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட படிப்புகளை படிக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்காக மே 14, (ஞாயிறு) 2023 அன்று நடத்த உள்ளது. இதற்கான பதிவு https://cpcb.nic.in/w2w-hackathon-cpcb/# என்ற இணையதளத்தில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு, மின்னணுக் கழிவு, பேட்டரி கழிவு, பயிர்க் கழிவு ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள உலகளாவிய கழிவு மேலாண்மை சவால்களில் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்லூரி மாணவர்களுக்கு இப்போட்டி ஒரு தளமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இப்போட்டியின் மூலம் ரூ.3.6 லட்சம் பரிசு தொகை ரொக்கமாக மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இப்போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் மே 12, 2023 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை).