Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews ‘Food Street Project’ to develop 100 Healthy and Hygienic Food Streets across the country
Financial Assistance of Rs 1 Crore to be provided per Food Street with standard branding as per FSSAI guidelines
Initiative to be jointly implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
04 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the ‘Food Street Project’ to develop 100 healthy and hygienic food streets across the country with senior officers of Health Ministry and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The aim of this project is to encourage safe and healthy food practices among food businesses and community members, thus, reducing foodborne illnesses and improving the overall health outcomes.
To operationalize the food streets, the National Health Mission (NHM) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will provide an assistance of Rs. 1 crore per food street as a pilot project to support 100 such food streets at different locations across the country. The grant will be routed under NHM, in the ratio of 60:40 or 90:10, with the condition that branding of these food streets will be done as per FSSAI guidelines.
The financial assistance would be provided for activities such as provision of safe drinking water, hand washing, toilet facilities, tiled flooring of common areas, appropriate liquid & solid waste disposal, provision of dustbins, using billboards, façade preparation and signage of permanent nature, common storage space, lighting, specialized carts for specific type of trades, branding etc.
The initiative will be implemented through NHM in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), apart from FSSAI’s technical support. The technical assistance will include assistance in designing of food streets, preparation of an SOP and providing training under Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) protocol.
Street food has been an integral part of the Indian food culture and has played an immense role in sustaining and shaping the Indian food economy. It is not only a source of affordable and delicious food for millions of Indians but also a major contributor to the country's economic growth. With rapid urbanization, street food hubs have led to an easy access to food but food safety and hygiene at these hubs remain a matter of concern.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken various steps to improve the hygiene and food safety standards protocols for food street hubs. These initiatives include training of food handlers, independent third-party audits, and certification under Clean Street Food Hub initiative of the Eat Right India movement.
The state-wise list of suggestive number of food streets is as under:
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ആരോഗ്യകരവും ശുചിത്വവുമുള്ള 100 ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ‘ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റ് പദ്ധതി’ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
04 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 4, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും (എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ) മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ചേർന്ന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ആരോഗ്യകരവും ശുചിത്വവുമുള്ള 100 ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റുകൾ അഥവാ ഭക്ഷണ തെരുവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ‘ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റ് പദ്ധതി’ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ഭക്ഷ്യവ്യാപാര മേഖലയിലും സമൂഹത്തിലും സുരക്ഷിതവും ആരോഗ്യകരവുമായ ഭക്ഷണരീതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, അങ്ങനെ ഭക്ഷ്യജന്യ രോഗങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഭക്ഷ്യ തെരുവുകൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യം (എൻഎച്ച്എം) രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഇത്തരം 100 ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ പദ്ധതിക്കായി ഒരു ഫുഡ് സ്ട്രീറ്റിന് ഒരു കോടി രൂപ വീതം സഹായം നൽകും. എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് ഈ ഭക്ഷണ തെരുവുകളുടെ ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ് നടത്തുമെന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥയോടെ സഹായധനം 60:40 അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 90:10 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിലായിരിക്കും നൽകുക .
സുരക്ഷിതമായ കുടിവെള്ളം, കൈകഴുകൽ - ടോയ്‌ലറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ടൈൽ പാകിയ തറ, ഉചിതമായ ദ്രാവക-ഖരമാലിന്യ നിർമാർജനം, ഡസ്റ്റ് ബിന്നുകൾ, പൊതു സംഭരണ സ്ഥലം, വെളിച്ചം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നത്.
എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണയോടെ, ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി (MoHUA) സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് NHM മുഖേനയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം നടപ്പിലാക്കുക. ഭക്ഷ്യ തെരുവുകളുടെ രൂപകല്പന, എസ്ഒപി തയ്യാറാക്കൽ, ഹസാർഡ് അനാലിസിസ് ആൻഡ് ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ കൺട്രോൾ പോയിന്റ്സ് (എച്ച്എസിസിപി) പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പ്രകാരം പരിശീലനം നൽകൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സഹായം സാങ്കേതിക സഹായത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഭക്ഷണ തെരുവുകളുടെ നിർദ്ദേശിത പട്ടിക താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു. കേരളത്തിന് നാലെണ്ണമാണ് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്:
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100