Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews ‘Food Street Project’ to develop 100 Healthy and Hygienic Food Streets across the country
Financial Assistance of Rs 1 Crore to be provided per Food Street with standard branding as per FSSAI guidelines
Initiative to be jointly implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
04 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the ‘Food Street Project’ to develop 100 healthy and hygienic food streets across the country with senior officers of Health Ministry and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The aim of this project is to encourage safe and healthy food practices among food businesses and community members, thus, reducing foodborne illnesses and improving the overall health outcomes.
To operationalize the food streets, the National Health Mission (NHM) of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will provide an assistance of Rs. 1 crore per food street as a pilot project to support 100 such food streets at different locations across the country. The grant will be routed under NHM, in the ratio of 60:40 or 90:10, with the condition that branding of these food streets will be done as per FSSAI guidelines.
The financial assistance would be provided for activities such as provision of safe drinking water, hand washing, toilet facilities, tiled flooring of common areas, appropriate liquid & solid waste disposal, provision of dustbins, using billboards, façade preparation and signage of permanent nature, common storage space, lighting, specialized carts for specific type of trades, branding etc.
The initiative will be implemented through NHM in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), apart from FSSAI’s technical support. The technical assistance will include assistance in designing of food streets, preparation of an SOP and providing training under Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) protocol.
Street food has been an integral part of the Indian food culture and has played an immense role in sustaining and shaping the Indian food economy. It is not only a source of affordable and delicious food for millions of Indians but also a major contributor to the country's economic growth. With rapid urbanization, street food hubs have led to an easy access to food but food safety and hygiene at these hubs remain a matter of concern.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken various steps to improve the hygiene and food safety standards protocols for food street hubs. These initiatives include training of food handlers, independent third-party audits, and certification under Clean Street Food Hub initiative of the Eat Right India movement.
The state-wise list of suggestive number of food streets is as under:
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी १०० स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यदायी फुड स्ट्रीट प्रकल्पाचा घेतला आढावा
प्रत्येक फुड स्ट्रीटसाठी भारतीय खाद्यसुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार प्रमाणभूत ब्रँडिंगसह १ कोटी रूपयांचे वित्तसहाय्य
04 MAY 2023 12:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, दि. ४ मेः केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया यांनी देशभरात १०० आरोग्यदायी आणि स्वच्छ फुड स्ट्रीट विकसित करण्यासाठी असलेल्या प्रकल्पाचा आढावा घेतला. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारतीय खाद्यपदार्थ सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाचे अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश खाद्यपदार्थ व्यवसाय आणि समुदायांमध्ये सुरक्षित आणि आरोग्यदायी अन्न पदार्थांच्या सेवनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा आणि दूषित खाद्यपदार्थ सेवन केल्याने होणारे आजार टाळून एकंदरीत आरोग्य व्यवस्था सुधारण्याचा आहे.
फुड स्ट्रीट कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मिशन प्रत्येक फुड स्ट्रीट प्रकल्पामागे १ कोटी रूपयांचे वित्तसहाय्य पुरवणार असून देशभरातील विविध ठिकाणी उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या १०० पथदर्शी प्रकल्पांना सहाय्य करण्यात येणार आहे. एनएचएमअंतर्गत हे अनुदान ६०-४० किंवा ९० -१० या गुणोत्तर प्रमाणात वितरित करण्यात येणार आहे. त्यासाठी एफएसएसएआयच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार फुड स्ट्रीटचे ब्रँडिंग केलेले असावे, ही अट असेल.
सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवणे, हात स्वच्छ धुणे, स्वच्छतागृहांची सुविधा, सामायिक क्षेत्रामध्ये फरश्या लावणे, द्रव आणि घन कचऱ्याचे योग्य प्रकारे विल्हेवाट लावण्याची व्यवस्था, कचरा कुंड्यांची व्यवस्था, दर्शनी भागात कायमस्वरूपी मार्गदर्शक फलक, सामायिक साठवणुकीची जागा, विजेची व्यवस्था, विशिष्ट प्रकारचे व्यवसाय, ब्रँडिंगसाठी विशिष्ट पद्धतीची कार्ट्स यासंदर्भात असलेल्या सोयीसुविधा यासाठी वित्तसहाय्य पुरवण्यात येईल.
सुरूवातीला गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या समवेत एनएचएमच्या माध्यमातून हा उपक्रम राबवण्यात येणार असून एफएसएसएआयचे तांत्रिक सहाय्य असेल. तांत्रिक सहाय्यात फुड स्ट्रीटची रचना, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तयार करणे आणि धोक्याचे विश्लेषण आणि महत्वपूर्ण नियंत्रण बिंदू नियमावली याअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षणही पुरवण्यात येण्याचा समावेश आहे.
रस्त्यावरील खाद्यपदार्थ हे भारतीय खाद्यपदार्ध संस्कृतीचा अंतर्गत घटक असून भारतीय खाद्यपदार्थ अर्थव्यवस्थेला शाश्वत राखून तिला आकार देण्यात अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. लाखो भारतीयांसाठी ते केवळ परवडणाऱ्या दरात आणि चविष्ट खाद्यपदार्थांचा एक स्त्रोत नाही तर देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात प्रमुख योगदान देणारा घटक आहे. मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होत असलेल्या नागरीकरणासह, रस्त्यावरच्या खाद्यपदार्थ केंद्रांनी खाद्यपदार्थ सहज मिळण्याची सोय उपलब्ध केली असली तरीही या केंद्रांमध्ये स्वच्छता आणि खाद्यपदार्थांची सुरक्षा हा चिंतेचा मुद्दा राहिला आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात अंदाजे ४ फुड स्ट्रीट प्रकल्पांना वित्तसहाय्य दिले जाईल.
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100