कोयला मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान घरेलू कोयले का उत्पादन लगभग 23 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सतत खनन और उन्नत उत्पादन सुनिश्चित किया
03 MAY 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2018-2019 में 728.72 मिलियन टन की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में भारत के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में लगभग 22.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 893.08 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन हुआ। प्रतिस्थापन योग्य कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाना कोयला मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2018-2019 में 606.89 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 15.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 703.21 मिलियन टन बढ़ा है। एससीसीएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में 64.40 मिलियन टन से 4.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 67.14 मिलियन टन उत्पादन कर प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कैप्टिव और अन्य खदानों ने भी 113.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 122.72 मिलियन टन उत्पादन दर्ज किया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में 57.43 मिलियन टन था।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सभी क्षेत्रों की मांग को पूरा करने और ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का पर्याप्त स्टॉक सुनिश्चित कर आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए कई उपाय शुरू किए हैं। कोयला उत्पादन में असाधारण वृद्धि ने देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2023- 2024 के लिए निर्धारित वार्षिक कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य 1012 मिलियन टन है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय पर्यावरण संरक्षण, संसाधन संरक्षण, सामाजिक कल्याण और हमारे वनों और जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के उपायों पर जोर देकर कोयला उत्पादन के साथ सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से कार्यरत है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने खानों में कोयले के सड़क से ढुलाई को समाप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार की है और ‘फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी’ परियोजनाओं के तहत मशीनीकृत कोयला ढुलाई और लोडिंग सिस्टम को अपग्रेड करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Domestic Coal Production Goes up by almost 23 % during Last Five Years
Coal Ministry ensures Sustainable Mining & Enhanced Production
03 MAY 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal Production has seen a quantum jump to 893.08 MT in FY 2022-23 as compared to 728.72 MT in FY 2018-2019 with a growth of about 22.6%. The priority of the Ministry is to enhance the domestic coal production to reduce the dependence on substitutable coal imports. In the last 5 years, the production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased by 703.21 MT (Million tonnes) as compared to 606.89 MT in FY 2018-2019 with a growth of 15.9%. SCCL has shown impressive growth at 67.14 MT in FY 2022-23 from 64.40 MT in FY 2018-19 with a growth of 4.3%. Captive and other mines have also taken a lead in coal production by 122.72 MT in FY 2022-23 from 57.43 MT in FY 2018-19 with a growth of 113.7%.
Ministry of Coal has initiated several measures to ramp up the domestic coal production to achieve self-reliance to meet the demand of all sectors and ensure adequate coal stocks at thermal Power Plants. The exceptional growth in coal production has paved the way for energy security of the Nation. The annual Coal Production target set for the FY 2023- 2024 is 1012 MT.
Apart from this, Ministry is proactively involved in promoting sustainable development in conjunction with coal production, by emphasizing on environmental protection, resource conservation, societal welfare, and measures to preserve our forests and biodiversity. Ministry of Coal has also formulated a strategy to develop an integrated approach for eliminating road transportation of coal in mines and has taken steps to upgrade mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects.