Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Ease of Doing Business in Telecom and Broadcasting Sector'
02 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the recommendations on ‘Ease of Doing Business in Telecom and Broadcasting Sector'.
Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) has been identified as one of the focus areas of Government in the recent decade. EoDB is a recognition of the fact that business and enterprise need to be enabled. Government is striving to improve the business environment at every stage across all the sectors. As a sector Regulator, it is incumbent upon TRAI to improve the business environment in the telecom and broadcasting sector.
The TRAI has suo-moto floated a Consultation paper on “Ease of Doing Business in telecom and Broadcasting Sector” on December 08, 2021. Previously, it undertook EoDB consultation mainly specific to DoT and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB). However, the current exercise spans across multiple ministries/departments. The EoDB requires comprehensive review of end-to-end processes with ‘Whole of the government’ approach. One application – one window should suffice for all Inter-ministerial approvals.
Written comments and counter-comments on the Consultation Paper were invited from the stakeholders by February 09, 2022 and February 23,2022 respectively. The Authority received 45 comments and four counter comments from various stakeholders. All these comments and counter comments are available on the TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was also convened on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper on April 21, 2022 through online mode.
This comprehensive exercise on EoDB entailed deeper analysis. The application process, compliance process, information submission and payment process through the life-cycle of licenses have been studied. Questions like ‘what’ and ‘why’ for each of the process have been raised. Keeping with its tradition, the TRAI displayed all comments and counter-comments on its website. It is heartening to note that some policy makers have actively pursued the stakeholders’ pain points. The TRAI team engaged with the respective officers/officials. This collaborative and conciliatory approach has already started helping policy makers to identify redundant processes/ information. Already, quite-a-few reforms have been undertaken by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and MIB. These initiatives are praiseworthy.
The EoDB is not a one-time activity. It is a continuous process. Therefore, the TRAI, through these recommendations, proposes the establishment of a standing committee with focus on EoDB. It remains committed to create and nurture conditions for orderly growth of the two sectors. The recommendations strive to create a process-based approach on EoDB. The TRAI envisions that such an eco-system will pave way for a periodic review and further reforms. The quick implementation of these recommendations will engender growth of these sectors.
The salient features of these recommendations are as below:
1. A user-friendly, transparent and responsive digital single window system based portal should be established. The portal should be enabled with new digital technologies for achieving end-to-end inter-departmental online processes.
2. Each Ministry should establish a standing EoDB Committee to regularly review, simplify and update the existing processes and ensure ease of doing business as an on-going activity.
3. MIB, DoT, DOS, MeitY and other agencies should specify stage-wise timelines for all the processes including initial as well as additional permissions, which should be mentioned in the respective Guidelines/ policy and updated in the Citizen Charter.
4. The Government may consider and grant ‘Infrastructure Status’ to ‘Broadcasting and Cable Services Sector’.
1. WPC should charge the spectrum royalty fee for temporary uplinking of live events on pro-rata basis for actual number of days of the event.
1. Further for enablement of LCOs:
1. A simple mobile app should be developed by MIB for registration of LCOs. Request for cancellation before five years should also be enabled.
2. The RoW portal (“GatiShakti Sanchar Portal”) should incorporate all the service providers including LCOs. The DoT should enable RoW approvals for LCOs also in consultation with MIB. A hyperlink/ button icon should be provided on the portal and app to reach the RoW portal.
3. The MIB should maintain common database of registered LCOs. List of the registered LCOs should also be made available to the public at large.
2. In terms and conditions of the DoT License Agreement for Unified License:
1. The lawful interception monitoring demonstration of a new service in a single network may take place centrally at one LSA/ location.
2. There should be a module in the single window portal to comply with the end-to-end requirements of rollout obligation process.
3. The process of request for Remote Access to network from foreign locations, and approval by DoT should be made online and time-bound.
3. For reducing the compliance burden on ISPs:
1. Government may revise the periodicity for submission by the ISPs for providing the details of ISP Nodes or Points of Presence (PoP) with their locations and number of broadband/ leased/ dial up subscribers to once every year.
2. The website blocking process should be incorporated on the single window portal.
1. For laying and repair of submarine cables:
1. Submarine cable laying and repair in Indian Territorial Water and Exclusive Economic Zones ('EEZ') of India and Cable Landing Stations in India should be classified as 'Critical and Essential services'.
2. Permissions of laying, operations and maintenance of submarine cables network should also be made online as a part of SaralSanchar portal.
3. A committee should review the international best practices and feasibility for identifying and declaring special corridor in Indian marine context.
4. The process of surrender of DoT license, issuance of NOC and release of Bank Guarantees to the service providers should be made simple, online and time-bound.
k. 100% verification of LF and SUC should be replaced with sample base deduction verification based on appropriate scientific statistical model. 1. Submission of CAFs by the TSPs to the DoT LSAs should be made online. For CAF, DoT may consider reducing sample size in consultation with the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation.
M. Nomenclature of the frequency licensing process of WPC should be modified and termed as ‘Frequency Assignment’. Accordingly, terms and conditions should be amended. After SACFA clearance and NOCC carrier plan approval, a single Frequency Assignment letter should be issued by WPC. LoI, Decision Letter, WOL and Uplink Permission by NOCC should be eliminated. The frequency assignment letter should be considered as a final permission to commence services.
N. Requirement of additional SACFA clearance for same mobile network site/ tower location should be replaced with intimation on the SaralSanchar portal.
O. The process of getting scrutiny-based Equipment Type Approval (ETA) from WPC should be made online and time-bound. A definite timeline should be prescribed with the provision of deemed approval.
1. DoT should formulate a working group to study and exempt ETA/ Import License for devices having wireless sensors emitting very low power below a prescribed level.
2. For MTCTE scheme, a committee comprising of two members each from: (i) TEC, (ii) OEM, (iii) Service providers and (iv) Consumers. The members of the committee should be appointed on rotational basis. The Committee should revisit the mode of compliance for testing of products and consider modular implementation of product testing.
3. Government should incentivize setting up of labs in India and should do lab assessment before notifying new phases of MTCTE.
4. To avoid duplicity in testing of telecommunications products DoT should constitute a standing committee comprising two senior level officers of Joint Secretary level each from i) MeitY, ii) DoT WPC, iii) TEC, iv) BIS and v) Two representatives from product manufacturers. The committee should clearly identify a single testing scheme under which the product needs to be tested.
5. The DOS should publish a list of Indian satellites details and the capacity availability and approved foreign satellites/satellite systems, their orbital locations, transponders and frequency availability and their other technical and security parameters on the single window portal.
6. MeitY in consultation with BIS should define stage-wise timelines for registration under Compulsory Registration Scheme in respect of product certification.
Full text of the recommendations on “Ease of Doing Business in Telecom and Broadcasting Sector” have been placed on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے‘ مواصلات اور نشریات شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ پر سفارشات جاری کیں
02 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ‘ مواصلات اور نشریات شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ سے متعلق سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
ایز آف ڈوئینگ بزنس (ای او ڈی بی) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو حالیہ دہائی میں حکومت کے فوکس ایریاز میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ ای او ڈی بی اس حقیقت کی پہچان ہے کہ کاروبار اور انٹرپرائز کو فعال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حکومت تمام شعبوں میں ہر مرحلے پر کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ ایک سیکٹر ریگولیٹر کے طور پر، یہ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مواصلات اور نشریات کے شعبے میں کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنائے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی نے 08 دسمبر 2021 کو " مواصلات اور نشریات کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" کے موضوع پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، اس نے ای او ڈی بی مشاورت کی تھی جو خاص طور پر ڈی او ٹی اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) کے لیے مخصوص تھی۔ تاہم، موجودہ مشق متعدد وزارتوں/محکموں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ ای او ڈی بی کو 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اول سے آخر تک کے عمل کا جامع جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک اپلیکیشن - ایک ونڈو تمام بین وزارتی منظوریوں کے لیے کافی ہونی چاہیے۔
مشاورتی مقالے پر تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بالترتیب 09 فروری 2022 اور 23 فروری 2022 تک طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ اتھارٹی کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 45 تبصرے اور چار جوابی تبصرے موصول ہوئے۔ یہ تمام تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔ آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے 21 اپریل 2022 کو مشاورتی مقالے میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن (او ایچ ڈی) بھی بلایا گیاتھا۔
ای او ڈی بی پر اس جامع مشق میں گہرا تجزیہ شامل ہے۔ اپلیکیشن کے عمل، تعمیل کے عمل، معلومات جمع کرانے اورادائیگی کے عمل کا لائسنس کے لائف سائیکل کے ذریعے مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر ایک عمل کے لیے 'کیا' اور 'کیوں' جیسے سوالات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ اپنی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ٹی آر اے آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر تمام تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے دکھا دئے ہیں۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا خوش آئند ہے کہ کچھ پالیسی سازوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درد کے نکات کی فعال طور پر متابعت کی ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی کی ٹیم متعلقہ افسران/ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔ اس باہمی اور مفاہمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر نے پہلے ہی پالیسی سازوں کو متروک عمل/معلومات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی اوٹی) اور ایم آئی بی کی طرف سے پہلے ہی کچھ اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات قابل تعریف ہیں۔
ای او ڈی بی ایک بار کی سرگرمی نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ لہذا، ٹی آر اے آئی ، ان سفارشات کے ذریعے، ای او ڈی بی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوں شعبوں کی منظم ترقی کے لیے حالات پیدا کرنے اور ان کی نشو و نما کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ سفارشات ای او ڈی بی پر عمل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ ٹی آر اے آئی کا تصور ہے کہ اس طرح کا ایکو سسٹم متواتر جائزہ لینے اور مزید اصلاحات کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ ان سفارشات پر فوری عمل درآمد سے ان شعبوں کی ترقی ہوگی۔
ان سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ا لف ۔ صارف دوست، شفاف اور جوابدہ ڈیجیٹل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم پر مبنی پورٹل قائم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ پورٹل کو نئی ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ فعال کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ اول سے آخر تک بین محکمہ جاتی آن لائن عمل کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ب۔ ہر وزارت کو ایک مستقل ای او ڈی بی کمیٹی قائم کرنی چاہیے جو موجودہ عمل کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لے، آسان بنائے اور اپ ڈیٹ کرے اور ایک جاری سرگرمی کے طور پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے۔
پ۔ ایم آئی بی ، ڈی او ٹی ، ڈی او ایس ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کو ابتدائی اور اضافی اجازتوں سمیت تمام پروسیسز کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹائم لائنز بتانی چاہئیں، جن کا تذکرہ متعلقہ گائیڈ لائنز/پالیسی میں ہونا چاہیے اور سٹیزن چارٹر میں اپ ڈیٹ ہونا چاہیے۔
ت۔ حکومت ‘براڈ کاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز سیکٹر’ کو ‘انفراسٹرکچر اسٹیٹس’ پر غوراور منظور کر سکتی ہے۔
ٹ۔ ڈبلیو پی سی کو لائیو ایونٹس کی عارضی طور پر اپ لنکنگ کے لیے اسپیکٹرم رائلٹی فیس کو ایونٹ کے اصل دنوں کے لیے تناسب کی بنیاد پر وصول کرنا چاہیے۔
ث ۔ ایل سی اوز کو فعال کرنے کے لیے مزید:
1. ایل سی اوز کی رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایم آئی بی کے ذریعے ایک سادہ موبائل ایپ تیار کی جانی چاہیے۔ پانچ سال سے پہلے منسوخی کی درخواست کو بھی فعال کیا جاناچاہیئے۔
2. آر او ڈبلیو پورٹل ("گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل") میں ایل سی اوز سمیت تمام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ ڈی او ٹی کو ایم آئی بی کی مشاورت سے ایل سی اوز کے لیے آر او ڈبلیو منظوریوں کو بھی فعال کرنا چاہیے۔ آر او ڈبلیو پورٹل تک پہنچنے کے لیے پورٹل اور ایپ پر ایک ہائپر لنک/ بٹن آئیکن فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
3. ایم آئی بی کو رجسٹرڈ ایل سی اوز کا مشترکہ ڈیٹا بیس برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ رجسٹرڈ ایل سی اوز کی فہرست بھی عوام کو بڑے پیمانے پر دستیاب کرائی جانی چاہیئے۔
ج۔ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے لیے ڈی اوٹی لائسنس کے معاہدے کی شرائط و ضوابط میں:
1. ایک ہی نیٹ ورک میں نئی سروس کی قانونی مداخلت کی نگرانی کا مظاہرہ مرکزی طور پر ایک ایل ایس اے/مقام پر ہو سکتا ہے۔
2. سنگل ونڈو پورٹل میں ایک ماڈیول ہونا چاہیے جو رول آؤٹ کی ذمہ داری کے عمل کے اول سے آخر تک کے تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرے۔
3. غیر ملکی مقامات سے نیٹ ورک تک ریموٹ رسائی کی درخواست کا عمل، اور ڈی اوٹی کی طرف سے منظوری آن لائن اور وقت مقررہ پر ہونی چاہیے۔
ح۔ آئی ایس پیزپر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے:
1. حکومت آئی ایس پیز کے ذریعے جمع کرانے کے وقفے پر نظر ثانی کر سکتی ہے تاکہ آئی ایس پی نوڈس یا پوائنٹس آف پریزنس (پی او پی) کی تفصیلات ان کے مقامات اور براڈ بینڈ/لیز پر/ڈائل اپ سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد کے ساتھ ہر سال ایک بار فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. ویب سائٹ بلاک کرنے کے عمل کو سنگل ونڈو پورٹل پر شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
خ۔ سب میرین کیبلز بچھانے اور مرمت کرنے کے لیے:
1. ہندوستان کے علاقائی پانی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زونز (‘ای ای زیڈ’) اور ہندوستان میں کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سب میرین کیبل بچھانے اور مرمت کو 'اہم اور ضروری خدمات' کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا جانا چاہئے۔
2. سرل سنچار پورٹل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سب میرین کیبلز کے نیٹ ورک کو بچھانے، چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کی اجازت بھی آن لائن دی جانی چاہیے۔
3. ایک کمیٹی کو ہندوستانی سمندری تناظر میں خصوصی کوریڈور کی شناخت اور اعلان کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں اور امکانات کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔
4. ڈی او ٹی لائسنس کے حوالے کرنے، این او سی کے اجراء اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو بینک گارنٹی جاری کرنے کے عمل کو آسان، آن لائن اور وقت مقررہ پر ہونا چاہیئے ۔
د۔ ایل ایف اور ایس یو سی کی 100فیصد تصدیق کو مناسب سائنسی شماریاتی ماڈل کی بنیاد پر نمونے کی بنیاد کٹوتی کی تصدیق سے تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ 1. ٹی ایس پیز کے ذریعے سی اےایفیز کو ڈی او ٹی ایل ایس ایزکو آن لائن کیا جانا چاہیے۔ سی اے ایف کے لیے، ڈی او ٹی وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی مشاورت سے نمونے کے سائز کو کم کرنے پر غور کر سکتا ہے۔
ذ۔ ڈبلیو پی سی کے فریکوئنسی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کے نام میں ترمیم کی جانی چاہیے اور اسے 'فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ' کہا جانا چاہیے۔ اس کے مطابق شرائط و ضوابط میں ترمیم کی جانی چاہیے۔ ایس اے سی ایف اے کلیئرنس اور این او سی سی کیریئر پلان کی منظوری کے بعد، ڈبلیو پی سی کی طرف سے ایک ہی فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ لیٹر جاری کیا جانا چاہیے۔ این او سی سی کی طرف سے ایل او ایل، فیصلہ نامہ، ڈبلیو او ایل اور اپلنک کی اجازت کو ختم کیا جائے۔ فریکوئنسی تفویض خط کو خدمات شروع کرنے کی حتمی اجازت کے طور پر سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔
ر۔ ایک ہی موبائل نیٹ ورک سائٹ/ ٹاور کے مقام کے لیے اضافی ایس اے سی ایف اے کلیئرنس کی ضرورت کو سرل سنچار پورٹل پر معلومات کے ساتھ تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ز۔ ڈبلیو پی سی سے اسکروٹنی پر مبنی آلات کی قسم کی منظوری (ای ٹی اے) حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آن لائن اور وقت کا پابند بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ ڈیمڈ منظوری کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ایک قطعی ٹائم لائن مقرر کی جانی چاہیے۔
س۔ ڈی او ٹی کو ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دینا چاہیے تاکہ وہ ای ٹی اے/ درآمدی لائسنس کا مطالعہ کرے اور ان آلات کے لیے مستثنیٰ ہو جس میں وائرلیس سینسرز ایک مقررہ سطح سے بہت کم بجلی خارج کرتے ہوں۔
ش۔ ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای اسکیم کے لیے، ایک کمیٹی جس میں دو ممبران ہر ایک(i) ٹی ای سی،(ii) او ای ایم، (iii) سروس فراہم کرنے والے اور (iv) صارفین سے شامل ہونا چاہیئے۔ کمیٹی کے ممبران کی تقرری باری باری کی جائے۔ کمیٹی کو مصنوعات کی جانچ کے لیے تعمیل کے طریقہ کار پر نظر ثانی کرنی چاہیے اور مصنوعات کی جانچ کے ماڈیولر نفاذ پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔
ص۔ حکومت کو ہندوستان میں لیبز کے قیام کی ترغیب دینی چاہئے اور ایم ٹی سی ٹی ای کے نئے مراحل کو نوٹیفائی کرنے سے پہلے لیباریٹری کا جائزہ لینا چاہئے۔
ض۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن پراڈکٹس کی جانچ میں دوہرے پن سے بچنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کو ایک اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دینی چاہیے جس میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری سطح کے دو سینئر افسران شامل ہوں جن میں سے ہر ایک i) ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، ii) ڈی او ٹی ڈبلیو پی سی، iii) ٹی ای سی، iv) بی آئی ایس اور(v دو نمائندے پروڈکٹ مینوفیکچرر سے ہونے چاہیئے۔ کمیٹی کو واضح طور پر ایک واحد ٹیسٹنگ اسکیم کی شناخت کرنی چاہیے جس کے تحت پروڈکٹ کو ٹیسٹ کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ط۔ ڈی او ایس کو سنگل ونڈو پورٹل پر ہندوستانی سیٹلائٹس کی تفصیلات اور صلاحیت کی دستیابی اور منظور شدہ غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس/سیٹیلائٹ سسٹم، ان کے مداری مقامات، ٹرانسپونڈرز اور فریکوئنسی کی دستیابی اور ان کے دیگر تکنیکی اور حفاظتی پیرامیٹرز کی فہرست شائع کرنی چاہیے۔
ظ۔ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کو بی آئی ایس کی مشاورت سے پروڈکٹ سرٹیفیکیشن کے سلسلے میں لازمی رجسٹریشن اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹائم لائنز کی وضاحت کرنی چاہیے۔
"ٹیلی کام اور براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" سے متعلق سفارشات کا مکمل متن ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر ڈال دیا گیا ہے۔ وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، اگر کوئی ہے تو، جناب انل کمار بھاردواج، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے advbcs-2@trai.gov.in پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔