Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Israel will enhance partnership in areas like innovation and StartUps, and usher in a new phase of deeper bilateral collaboration, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India and Israel today signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation with focus on several key technology areas
The Multi-Sectoral Agreement was signed between CSIR and Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D), Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel, in the August Presence of Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh at the CSIR-Science Centre
02 MAY 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel will enhance partnership in areas like innovation and StartUps and usher in a new phase of deeper bilateral collaboration.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh when a high-level Israel delegation led by Dr.Daniel Gold, Head of DDR&D, Israeli Ministry of Defence, called on him here today.
On the occasion, India and Israel signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Industrial Research and Development Cooperation with focus on several key technology areas, like Aerospace, Electronics Instrumentation, Civil, Infrastructure & Engineering, Ecology, Environment, Earth & Ocean Sciences and Water, Mining, Minerals, Metals & Materials, Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Energy (Conventional & Non-Conventional) and Energy Devices, Agri, Nutrition & Biotech and Healthcare.
The Multi-Sectoral Agreement was signed between CSIR and Directorate of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D), Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel, in the August Presence of Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh at the CSIR-Science Centre, New Delhi.
Welcoming the signing of the agreement, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 2023 is a very important year for the country as India is holding the G20 presidency under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is also the year when India and Israel are celebrating 30 years of successful diplomatic relations.
The Minister said he is optimistic that this agreement will open a new phase in India-Israel partnership in areas like Innovation, Technology and StartUps.
The Minister said that India-Israel are not only bilateral partners, but play a larger role to address some of the greatest challenges confronting our world, through joint investments and new initiatives in Water, Energy, Transportation, space, health and food security sectors, through the grouping of India, Israel, the United Arab Emirates, and the United States of America – “I2U2” Group.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government headed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been promoting S&T developments and handholding start-up innovations in our country by providing necessary policy and budgetary support enabling action at the ground level.Science and Technology have always been an integral part of Indian culture. Indian Science has come to be regarded as one of the most powerful instruments of growth and development, especially in the emerging scenario and competitive economy, he said.
The Minister said that Space, Health, Food, Agriculture, Energy, Aerospace, Smart Cities, Environment, Infrastructure, Materials etc. and Sustainable Growth are key pillars and focused areas of our present government.
Brig. Gen. (Ret) Dr.Daniel Gold, Head of DDR&D, Israeli Ministry of Defence said that it is heartening to see that, in 2022-23, India and Israel celebrated 30 years of successful diplomatic relations.India and Israel are very good friends and has lots of potential to collaborate in high technology areas, he said.
The Minister was happy to note that India and Israel have bilateral consultation mechanisms in all cooperation fields, including water, agriculture, counter-terrorism, and defence. He said that Defense has particularly been the cooperation priority with Israel and in November 2021, Defense R&D Organization (DRDO) and DDR&D have inked a Bilateral Innovation Agreement (BIA) to promote innovation and accelerated R&D in startups and MSMEs of both countries for the development of dual use technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is essential to strengthen bilateral ties particularly for technology development and implementation.CSIR with its strong focus on Industrial research and development, could work with its Israeli peers for strengthening each other’s domestic industrial sector as also taking their joint developments to other countries.
The Minister expressed happiness in knowing that the joint activities have already begun in Healthcare, and a way ahead has been made for other important areas likeAerospace, Quantum technologies, Lasers,Green Hydrogen, Instrumentation and water.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by congratulating DG, CSIR and Head DDR&D for their efforts to strengthen the relationship.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और इजराइल इनोवेशन और स्टार्टअप जैसे क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाएंगे और गहन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे-केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत और इजराइल ने आज कई प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने के साथ औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सीएसआईआर-विज्ञान केंद्र में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआर एंड डी), इजराइल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच बहु-क्षेत्रीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
02 MAY 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इजराइल इनोवेशन और स्टार्टअप जैसे क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाएंगे और गहन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत करेंगे।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के डीडीआर एंड डी के प्रमुख डॉ. डेनियल गोल्ड के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय इज़राइल प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां मुलाकात के दौरान कही।
इस अवसर पर, भारत और इजराइल ने एयरोस्पेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, सिविल, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और इंजीनियरिंग, इकोसिस्टम, पर्यावरण, पृथ्वी और महासागर विज्ञान और जल, खनन, खनिज, धातु और सामग्री, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, ऊर्जा (पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक) और ऊर्जा उपकरण, कृषि, पोषण और बायोटेक और हेल्थकेयर जैसे कई प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
नई दिल्ली के सीएसआईआर-विज्ञान केंद्र में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर और रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआर एंड डी), इजराइल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच बहु-क्षेत्रीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि 2023 देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। यह वह वर्ष भी है जब भारत और इजराइल सफल राजनयिक संबंधों के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वे आशावान हैं कि यह समझौता नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत-इजरायल साझेदारी में एक नया चरण खोलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत-इजराइल न केवल द्विपक्षीय साझेदार हैं, बल्कि जल, ऊर्जा, परिवहन, अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त निवेश और नई पहलों के माध्यम से हमारी दुनिया के सामने मौजूद कुछ सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान भारत, इज़राइल, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के समूह- "आई2यू2" के माध्यम से करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए आवश्यक नीति और बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करके हमारे देश में एस एंड टी विकास और हैंडहोल्डिंग स्टार्ट-अप इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। विज्ञान और तकनीक हमेशा से भारतीय संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विज्ञान को विशेष रूप से उभरते परिदृश्य और प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि और विकास के सबसे शक्तिशाली उपकरणों में से एक माना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य, कृषि, ऊर्जा, एयरोस्पेस, स्मार्ट सिटीज, पर्यावरण, बुनियादी ढांचा, सामग्री आदि और सतत विकास हमारी वर्तमान सरकार के प्रमुख स्तंभ और केंद्रित क्षेत्र हैं।
इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के डीडीआर एंड डी के प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. डेनियल गोल्ड ने कहा कि यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि, 2022-23 में, भारत और इजरायल ने सफल राजनयिक संबंधों के 30 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और इजरायल बहुत अच्छे दोस्त हैं और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारत और इज़राइल के पास जल, कृषि, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला और रक्षा सहित सभी सहयोग क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय परामर्श तंत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा विशेष रूप से इजरायल के साथ सहयोग की प्राथमिकता रही है और नवंबर 2021 में, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और डीडीआरएंडडी ने दोहरे उपयोग वाली तकनीकों के विकास के लिए दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और त्वरित आरएंडडी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय नवाचार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और कार्यान्वयन के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है। सीएसआईआर औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास पर अपने मजबूत ध्यान के साथ, एक दूसरे के घरेलू औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ उनके संयुक्त विकास को अन्य देश तक भी आगे ले जाने के लिए अपने इजरायली समकक्षों के साथ काम कर सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हेल्थकेयर में संयुक्त गतिविधियां पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी हैं, और एयरोस्पेस, क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी, लेजर, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन और पानी जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए आगे की राह बनाई गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रिश्ते को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के लिए डीजी, सीएसआईआर और प्रमुख डीडीआरएंडडी को बधाई दी।