சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா தொழிலில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கும், கூட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் பெருமளவிலான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன: திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி
28 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்வரும் முதலாவது உலக சுற்றுலா முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டையொட்டி, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இதற்காக புதுதில்லியில் 26-ந் தேதியும், மும்பையில் 27-ந் தேதியும் சாலையோர நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்த இரண்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் கிடைத்துள்ள ஏராளமான அனுபவங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகள் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தி வருவதாக கூறினார். ஆரோக்கிய சுற்றுலா, சாகச சுற்றுலா, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா, ஊரக சுற்றுலா. ஆன்மீக சுற்றுலா போன்ற பல்வேறு வகையான சுற்றுலாக்களின் மூலம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உணவகங்கள், தங்கும் விடுதிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா சார்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புகளில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பது அவசியமாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில். பல்வேறு முன்னணி ஓட்டல்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். சரோவர் ஓட்டல்ஸ் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு.அஜய் பாகையா, லெமன் ட்ரீ ஓட்டல்களின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு.பட்டு கேஸ்வானி, மேக்மை ட்டிரிப் தலைவரும், சிஐஐ தேசியக் குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவருமான திரு.தீபக் கல்ரா உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மும்பை நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தின் சுற்றுலாத் துறை முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு.சவ்ரவ் விஜய், குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு.ஹரித் சுக்லா, மத்தியப்பிரதேச சுற்றுலா வாரியத்தின் கூடுதல் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு.விவேக் ஷ்ரோடோரியா, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை இயக்குனர் திரு.பவன் ஜெயின் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முதலாவது உலக சுற்றுலா முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு 2023, புதுதில்லியில் அடுத்த மாதம் 17 –ந் தேதி முதல் 19-ந் தேதி வரை பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா, இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் ஜி20 நாடுகளின் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் தளமாக இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு அமையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Tourism
Massive Investment Opportunities for both Start-ups and Conglomerates in the Tourism Industry: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised Roadshows at New Delhi and Mumbai on 26th and 27th April with the objective of raising awareness among stakeholders in the Travel and Tourism Industry about the forthcoming 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit. The Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired the two Roadshows along with senior Ministerial officers.
Addressing attendees at the Roadshow, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “Considering the plethora of experiences the Indian tourism industry offers, such as wellness tourism, adventure tourism, eco-tourism, rural tourism, spiritual tourism and several others, both the State and Central Governments recognise the role that tourism can play in driving economic growth. Therefore, private investment, particularly in hotels and other tourism-related infrastructure, is critical.”
The Delhi event saw the presence of eminent industry stakeholders including Mr. Ajay Bakaya, MD of Sarovar Hotels, Mr. Patu Keswani, Chairman and MD of Lemon Tree Hotels, Mr. Deep Kalra, Co-Chairman of CII National Committee, Tourism and Hospitality and Founder & Chairman of MakeMyTrip and Mr. Nakul Anand, Executive Director of ITC Ltd amongst others. They shared their insights on the sector's overview and its future prospects.
Key dignitaries at the Mumbai Roadshow, held on 27th April, included Shri Saurabh Vijay, Principal Secretary (Tourism), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Hareet Shukla, Secretary (Tourism), Government of Gujarat, Shri Vivek Shrotriya, Additional Managing Director, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board, Shri Pawan Jain, Joint Director, Department of Tourism, Government of Rajasthan also attended and expressed their views during the event.
Prominent industry leaders including Mr. Vishal Kamat, Co-Chair, CII WR Sub Committee on Tourism and Hospitality, CEO, Kamat Hotels India Limited, Mr. Anuraag Bhatnagar, CEO, The Leela Palaces, Hotels and Resorts, Cdr Nevil Malao, VSM (Retd), Vice President Head - Cruise & Navy Cell, J. M. Baxi & Co., Mr. Dhimant Bakshi, CEO, Imagica, Mr. Santhosh Kutty, CEO – Hotels, Mahindra Hotels and Resorts one to one interaction with Hon`ble Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy at the Roadshow in Mumbai.
During the Business Seminar, Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that, inspired by the ambitious vision of Prime Minister, the Government is working dedicatedly towards the sustained growth and promotion of tourism in India in Mission Mode. Various initiatives are being undertaken to provide both domestic and inbound tourists with memorable experiences. In addition to promoting the Global Tourism Investor summit, the roadshow also provided an opportunity for the Ministry of Tourism to gather feedback from the industry stakeholders.
The objective of the forthcoming Global Tourism Investors’ Summit is to highlight India’s travel and tourism sector as an ideal investment destination and give investors as well as the Central and State Governments a forum to explore investment opportunities. The participating states will have the opportunity to showcase strengths and unique offerings in terms of investible ready projects in the states to attract investments for tourism infrastructure. The Summit is also expected to facilitate meaningful discussions and collaborations between the Government and the private sector to promote the speedy growth and development of India’s tourism industry.
The first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) 2023 is being organized in partnership with Invest India as the Investment Promotion and Facilitation partner, and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, with an objective of providing a common platform for global and domestic players to interact and explore investment opportunities in the Indian travel and hospitality sector. The Summit, being organized under the ageis of India`s G 20 Presidency, offers an opportune platform for investors from the G20 countries to explore the Indian tourism industry products among other areas of bilateral/multilateral engagements.