Ministry of Tourism
Massive Investment Opportunities for both Start-ups and Conglomerates in the Tourism Industry: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised Roadshows at New Delhi and Mumbai on 26th and 27th April with the objective of raising awareness among stakeholders in the Travel and Tourism Industry about the forthcoming 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit. The Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired the two Roadshows along with senior Ministerial officers.
Addressing attendees at the Roadshow, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “Considering the plethora of experiences the Indian tourism industry offers, such as wellness tourism, adventure tourism, eco-tourism, rural tourism, spiritual tourism and several others, both the State and Central Governments recognise the role that tourism can play in driving economic growth. Therefore, private investment, particularly in hotels and other tourism-related infrastructure, is critical.”
The Delhi event saw the presence of eminent industry stakeholders including Mr. Ajay Bakaya, MD of Sarovar Hotels, Mr. Patu Keswani, Chairman and MD of Lemon Tree Hotels, Mr. Deep Kalra, Co-Chairman of CII National Committee, Tourism and Hospitality and Founder & Chairman of MakeMyTrip and Mr. Nakul Anand, Executive Director of ITC Ltd amongst others. They shared their insights on the sector's overview and its future prospects.
Key dignitaries at the Mumbai Roadshow, held on 27th April, included Shri Saurabh Vijay, Principal Secretary (Tourism), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Hareet Shukla, Secretary (Tourism), Government of Gujarat, Shri Vivek Shrotriya, Additional Managing Director, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board, Shri Pawan Jain, Joint Director, Department of Tourism, Government of Rajasthan also attended and expressed their views during the event.
Prominent industry leaders including Mr. Vishal Kamat, Co-Chair, CII WR Sub Committee on Tourism and Hospitality, CEO, Kamat Hotels India Limited, Mr. Anuraag Bhatnagar, CEO, The Leela Palaces, Hotels and Resorts, Cdr Nevil Malao, VSM (Retd), Vice President Head - Cruise & Navy Cell, J. M. Baxi & Co., Mr. Dhimant Bakshi, CEO, Imagica, Mr. Santhosh Kutty, CEO – Hotels, Mahindra Hotels and Resorts one to one interaction with Hon`ble Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy at the Roadshow in Mumbai.
During the Business Seminar, Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that, inspired by the ambitious vision of Prime Minister, the Government is working dedicatedly towards the sustained growth and promotion of tourism in India in Mission Mode. Various initiatives are being undertaken to provide both domestic and inbound tourists with memorable experiences. In addition to promoting the Global Tourism Investor summit, the roadshow also provided an opportunity for the Ministry of Tourism to gather feedback from the industry stakeholders.
The objective of the forthcoming Global Tourism Investors’ Summit is to highlight India’s travel and tourism sector as an ideal investment destination and give investors as well as the Central and State Governments a forum to explore investment opportunities. The participating states will have the opportunity to showcase strengths and unique offerings in terms of investible ready projects in the states to attract investments for tourism infrastructure. The Summit is also expected to facilitate meaningful discussions and collaborations between the Government and the private sector to promote the speedy growth and development of India’s tourism industry.
The first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) 2023 is being organized in partnership with Invest India as the Investment Promotion and Facilitation partner, and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as the Industry Partner, with an objective of providing a common platform for global and domestic players to interact and explore investment opportunities in the Indian travel and hospitality sector. The Summit, being organized under the ageis of India`s G 20 Presidency, offers an opportune platform for investors from the G20 countries to explore the Indian tourism industry products among other areas of bilateral/multilateral engagements.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन उद्योग में स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योग समूहों के संगठनों के लिए निवेश के अपार अवसर: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
28 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 26 और 27 अप्रैल को नई दिल्ली तथा मुंबई में रोड शो का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य आगामी प्रथम वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में यात्रा और पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने रोड शो की अध्यक्षता की।
रोड शो में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों वेलनेस, एंडवेचर टूरिज्म, इको-टूरिज्म, रूरल टूरिज्म, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन के विभिन्न अनुभवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य और केंद्र सरकारें पर्यटन के उस महत्व को पहचानती हैं जो आर्थिक विकास में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसलिए विशेष रूप से होटल और पर्यटन से संबंधित मूलभूत ढांचे के विकास के लिए निजी निवेश अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
दिल्ली के इस कार्यक्रम में सरोवर होटल्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजय बकाया, लेमन ट्री होटल्स के चेयरमैन और एमडी श्री पाटु केसवानी, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी, टूरिज्म एंड हॉस्पिटैलिटी के सह-अध्यक्ष मेक-माई-ट्रिप के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री दीप कालरा तथा आईटीसी लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री नकुल आनंद सहित उद्योग क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित हितधारक शामिल थे। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के अवलोकन और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किये।
27 अप्रैल को आयोजित मुंबई रोड शो में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री सौरभ विजय, प्रधान सचिव (पर्यटन), महाराष्ट्र सरकार, श्री हरित शुक्ला, सचिव (पर्यटन), गुजरात सरकार, श्री विवेक श्रोत्रिय, अतिरिक्त प्रबंध निदेशक, मध्य प्रदेश शामिल थे। राजस्थान सरकार के पर्यटन बोर्ड के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री पवन जैन ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ डब्ल्यूआर (पर्यटन और आतिथ्य) की उपसमिति के सह-अध्यक्ष और कामत होटल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड के मुख्यकार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विशाल कामत, द लीला पैलेस, होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अनुराग भटनागर, क्रूज एंड नेवी सेल के प्रमुख और जेएम बक्सी एंड कंपनी के उपाध्यक्ष कमांडर नेविल मलाओ, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (वीएसएम) (सेवानिवृत्त), इमेजिका के सीईओ श्री धीमंत बख्शीहोटल, महिंद्रा होटल्स एंड रिसॉर्ट्स के मुख्यकार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री संतोष कुट्टी शामिल थे। मुंबई में रोड शो में इन सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी के साथ अपने विचार साझा किये।
व्यावसायिक संगोष्ठी के दौरान, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, सरकार मिशन मोड में भारत में पर्यटन के विकास और उन्नयन के लिए निरंतर समर्पित रूप से काम कर रही है। घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों को अविस्मणीय अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की जा रही हैं।
आगामी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन निवेशक सम्मेलन (ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट) का उद्देश्य भारत के यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र को एक आदर्श निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना है और निवेशकों के साथ-साथ केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों को निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। भाग लेने वाले राज्यों को पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए राज्यों में निवेश योग्य तैयार परियोजनाओं के संदर्भ में अपनी विशिष्टता प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। शिखर सम्मेलन से भारत के पर्यटन उद्योग के तीव्र विकास और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार तथा निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सार्थक चर्चा और सहयोग की आशा है।
प्रथम ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट (जीटीआईएस) 2023 का संवर्धन और सुविधा भागीदार इन्वेस्ट इंडिया तथा उद्योग भागीदार- भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) है। शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन जी20 देशों के निवेशकों के लिए द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच प्रदान करेगा।