மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, இந்திய கால்நடை மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலின் சார்பாக ஏப்ரல் 29 அன்று உலக கால்நடை மருத்துவ தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Chennai
உலக கால்நடை மருத்துவ தினம், ஏப்ரல் 29, 2023 அன்று கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஏப்ரல் கடைசி சனிக்கிழமையன்று கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த தினத்தன்று கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். கால்நடை மருத்துவத்துறையில் பன்முகத்தன்மை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
கால்நடை மற்றும் மனித நலன், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, தரமான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான உணவு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், மருந்துகள் மேம்பாடு, உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி, ஊரக மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் கால்நடை மருத்துவர்களின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைப்பதற்காக புதுதில்லியின் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இந்திய கால்நடை மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை உலக கால்நடை மருத்துவ தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடவிருக்கிறது. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு எல். முருகன், டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பல்யான் உள்ளிட்டோர் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கால்நடை மருத்துவத் துறையின் பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த பிரம்மாண்டமான நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் சேவைகள், ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம் என்ற முன்முயற்சியில் கால்நடை மருத்துவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தலைப்புகளில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with Veterinary Council of India to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 tomorrow
Theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in Veterinary Profession
Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 World Veterinary Day will be celebrated tomorrow (29th April 2023). The Day honours the veterinary profession every year on the final Saturday in April. This year the theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the Veterinary Profession
In order to recognize and celebrate the important roles of Veterinarians in animal and human health and welfare, food security, food quality and safety, ecology, drugs and pharmaceuticals development, biomedical research, rural development, as educators, trainers, and policymakers, economic development through livestock production and management and in wildlife conservation, and the protection of the environment and biodiversity, safeguarding our country by preventing the threat of bio terrorism, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in close collaboration with Veterinary Council of India is going to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 on 29thApril, 2023 at New Delhi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the event.
Stakeholders of Veterinary profession across the nation will be invited to the Mega event. Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health.