ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
വെറ്ററിനറി കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് നാളെ ലോക വെറ്ററിനറി ദിനം- 2023 ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 28 ഏപ്രിൽ 2023
മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ്, വെറ്ററിനറി കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി അടുത്ത സഹകരണത്തോടെ 2023ലെ ലോക വെറ്ററിനറി ദിനം നാളെ (2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 29) ആഘോഷിക്കും. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഏപ്രിലിലെ അവസാന ശനിയാഴ്ചയാണ് വെറ്ററിനറി ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നത്. വെറ്ററിനറി തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിലെ വൈവിധ്യം, തുല്യത, സമഗ്രത എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദിനാചരണ പ്രമേയം.
മൃഗങ്ങളുടെയും മനുഷ്യരുടെയും ആരോഗ്യം-ക്ഷേമം, ഭക്ഷ്യഗുണനിലവാരവും സുരക്ഷയും, പരിസ്ഥിതി, മരുന്നുകൾ-ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് വികസനം, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം, ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനം, കന്നുകാലി ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിലൂടെയും പരിപാലനത്തിലൂടെയും വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെയും ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും സംരക്ഷണം, ജൈവ ഭീകരവാദ ഭീഷണി തടഞ്ഞ് രാജ്യത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കൽ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ അധ്യാപകർ, പരിശീലകർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ മൃഗഡോക്ടർമാർ വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പങ്ക് തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതും ആണ് വെറ്ററിനറി ദിനത്തിന്റെ ലക്‌ഷ്യം.
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്-മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ-ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പർഷോത്തം രൂപാലയും സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ഡോ. സഞ്ജീവ് കുമാർ ബല്യാനും, ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകനും ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിഗ്യാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
'വൺ ഹെൽത്തിൽ' മൃഗഡോക്ടറുടെ പങ്ക്, വെറ്ററിനറി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും സേവനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുഖ്യധാരാ വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമ്മേളനവും പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with Veterinary Council of India to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 tomorrow
Theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in Veterinary Profession
Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health
28 APR 2023 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 2023 World Veterinary Day will be celebrated tomorrow (29th April 2023). The Day honours the veterinary profession every year on the final Saturday in April. This year the theme of the Day is Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the Veterinary Profession
In order to recognize and celebrate the important roles of Veterinarians in animal and human health and welfare, food security, food quality and safety, ecology, drugs and pharmaceuticals development, biomedical research, rural development, as educators, trainers, and policymakers, economic development through livestock production and management and in wildlife conservation, and the protection of the environment and biodiversity, safeguarding our country by preventing the threat of bio terrorism, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in close collaboration with Veterinary Council of India is going to celebrate World Veterinary Day- 2023 on 29thApril, 2023 at New Delhi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying will grace the event.
Stakeholders of Veterinary profession across the nation will be invited to the Mega event. Main activities include Conference and Panel Discussions on mainstream subjects including veterinary education and services in the country and Role of vets in One Health.