Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 91 new 100W FM Transmitters to enhance FM connectivity in the country
“Inauguration of 91 FM transmitters will revolutionize the radio industry in India”
“Through Radio and Mann Ki Baat, I could be linked to the strength of the country and the collective power of the duty among the countrymen”
“In a way, I am part of your All India Radio Team”
“Those who were considered to be distant will now get a chance to connect at a greater level”
“Government is continuously working for the democratization of technology”
“Digital India has not only given new listeners to the radio but a new thought process as well”
“Be it DTH or FM radio, this power gives us a window to peep into future India. We have to prepare ourselves for this future”
“Our government is strengthening cultural connectivity as well as intellectual connectivity”
“Connectivity in any form should aim to connect the country and its 140 crore citizens”
28 APR 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 91 new 100W FM Transmitters today via video conferencing. The inauguration will give a further boost to radio connectivity in the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the presence of numerous Padma Awardees in the programme and welcomed them. The Prime Minister said that today marks a significant step in the expansion of FM services by All India Radio in the direction of becoming All India FM. He underlined that the beginning of 91 FM transmitters by All India Radio is like a present for 85 districts and 2 crore people of the nation. In a way, the Prime Minister said, it provides a glimpse of the diversity and colours of India. He informed that the districts covered under the new 91 FM transmitters are aspirational districts and blocks, and congratulated All India Radio for the momentous achievement. He also congratulated the citizens of the Northeast who will greatly benefit from this.
The Prime Minister underscored the emotional connection of his generation with radio. “For me, there is an added happiness that I have a relationship with radio as a host too”, the Prime Minister said referring to the upcoming 100th episode of Mann Ki Baat. He said “This kind of emotional connect with the countrymen was possible only through the radio. Through this, I remained linked to the strength of the country and the collective power of the duty among the countrymen.” He elaborated on this point by giving examples of the role of the programme in initiatives like Swachh Bharat, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and Har Ghar Tiranga which became a people’s movement through Mann Ki Baat. “Therefore, in a way, I am part of your All India Radio Team”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the inauguration of 91 FM transmitters forwards the policies of the government that gives preference to the underprivileged who have been deprived of this facility so far. “Those who were considered to be distant will now get a chance to connect at a greater level”, the Prime Minister said. Listing out the benefits of FM transmitters, the Prime Minister mentioned relaying important information on time, community building efforts, weather updates related to agricultural practices, information on food and vegetable prices for the farmers, discussions about the loss incurred by the use of chemicals in agriculture, pooling of advanced machinery for agriculture, informing women self-help groups about new market practices and assisting the entire community during times of a natural calamity. He also mentioned the infotainment value of the FM.
The Prime Minister said that the government is continuously working for the democratization of technology. “It is important that no Indian should feel scarcity of opportunity if India has to rise up to its full potential”, the Prime Minister said. Making modern technology accessible and affordable is key to this. He explained this by mentioning optical fiber to all the villages and the cheapest data cost that has eased access to information. He said that this has given a new push to digital entrepreneurship in villages. Similarly, UPI has helped small businesses and street vendors to access banking services.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the tech revolution taking place in the country in the past few years has fabricated radio and especially FM in a new form. Noting the rise of the internet, the Prime Minister pointed out that radio has come to the fore in innovative ways through podcasts and online FM. “Digital India has not only given new listeners to the radio but a new thought process as well”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the same revolution can be witnessed in every broadcasting medium. He informed that the services of DD free dish, the largest DTH platform in the country, are being provided to 4 crore 30 lakh homes where real-time information about the world is reaching the doorsteps of crores of rural households and areas nearing the border. He also underlined that education and entertainment are also reaching those sections of society that have been deprived for decades. “This has resulted in removing the disparity between different sections of society and providing quality information to everyone”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that various types of education courses are available on DTH channels where the knowledge of more than one university is directly reaching the homes. The Prime Minister pointed out that it has been of great help for crores of students in the country, especially during the Corona period. “Be it DTH or FM radio, this power gives us a window to peep into future India. We have to prepare ourselves for this future”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister touched upon the dimension of linguistic diversity and informed that FM transmission will take place in all the languages and especially in the regions with 27 dialects. “This connectivity does not link just the tools of communications but it connects the people too. This is reflective of the work culture of this government”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the emphasis on social connectivity along with the promotion of physical connectivity. “Our government is strengthening cultural connectivity and intellectual connectivity also”, the Prime Minister said. He explained this by giving an example of making Padma and other awards truly people’s awards by honoring real heroes. “Unlike earlier, now instead of being based on recommendations, Padma Awards are being conferred for service to the nation and society”, he added.
Noting that tourism has got a boost after the rejuvenation of pilgrimages and religious places in different parts of the country, the Prime Minister said that the increasing number of people visiting tourist places is proof of increasing cultural connectivity in the country. He gave examples of museums related to tribal freedom fighters, Babasaheb Ambedkar's Panchteerth, PM Museum and the National War Memorial and said that such initiatives have given a new dimension to intellectual and emotional connectivity in the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the vision and mission of all communication channels like All India Radio and said that connectivity be it in any form, its purpose is to connect the country and its 140 crore citizens. He expressed confidence that all stakeholders will continue to move forward with this vision resulting in the strengthening of the country through continuous dialogue.
Background
As part of the government’s commitment to enhancing FM connectivity in the country, 91 new 100W FM transmitters have been installed in 85 districts across 18 States and 2 Union Territories. A special focus of this expansion has been on enhancing coverage in Aspirational Districts and in border areas. The States and UTs which are covered include Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Ladakh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. With this expansion of AIR’s FM service, an additional 2 crore people will now be covered who did not have access to the medium. It will result in the expansion of coverage in about 35,000 sq km area.
The Prime Minister has been a firm believer in the important role which radio plays in reaching out to the masses. To harness the unique strength of the medium to reach out to the widest possible audience, the Prime Minister started the Mann ki Baat programme, which is now nearing its landmark 100th episode.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में एफएम कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए 91 नए 100वॉट एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन किया
"91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के उद्घाटन से भारत के रेडियो उद्योग में क्रांति आएगी"
“रेडियो और मन की बात के माध्यम से मैं देश की ताकत और देशवासियों के बीच कर्तव्य की सामूहिक शक्ति से जुड़ पाया”
“एक तरह से मैं आपके आकाशवाणी परिवार का हिस्सा हूँ”
"जिन्हें दूर स्थानों का समझा जाता था, उन्हें अब व्यापक स्तर पर जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा"
"सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है"
"डिजिटल इंडिया ने न केवल रेडियो को नए श्रोता दिए हैं, बल्कि एक नई विचार प्रक्रिया भी दी है"
“चाहे डीटीएच हो या एफएम रेडियो, यह शक्ति हमें भविष्य के भारत में झाँकने का मौका देती है, हमें इस भविष्य के लिए खुद को तैयार करना होगा”
“हमारी सरकार सांस्कृतिक संपर्क के साथ-साथ बौद्धिक संपर्क को भी मजबूत कर रही है”
"किसी भी रूप में कनेक्टिविटी का उद्देश्य, देश और इसके 140 करोड़ नागरिकों को आपस में जोड़ना होना चाहिए"
28 APR 2023 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 91 नए 100वॉट एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन किया। इस उद्घाटन से देश में रेडियो कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में कई पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया और उनका स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरे भारत का एफएम बनने की दिशा में आकाशवाणी द्वारा एफएम सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आकाशवाणी द्वारा 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों की शुरुआत देश के 85 जिलों और 2 करोड़ लोगों के लिए एक उपहार की तरह है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, एक तरह से, यह उपहार भारत की विविधता और विभिन्न रंगों की झलक प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि नए 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के तहत कवर किए गए जिले, आकांक्षी जिले और ब्लॉक हैं। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए आकाशवाणी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के नागरिकों को भी बधाई दी, जिन्हें इससे बहुत लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो के साथ उनकी पीढ़ी के भावनात्मक लगाव को रेखांकित किया। मन की बात के आगामी 100वें एपिसोड का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मेरे लिए, एक अतिरिक्त खुशी की बात यह है कि एक होस्ट के रूप में रेडियो के साथ भी मेरा रिश्ता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "देशवासियों से इस तरह का भावनात्मक जुड़ाव, रेडियो के माध्यम से ही संभव था। इसके माध्यम से मैं देश की ताकत और देशवासियों के बीच कर्तव्य की सामूहिक शक्ति से जुड़ा रहा।“ उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ और हर घर तिरंगा जैसी पहलों की भूमिका का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि मन की बात के माध्यम से ये प्रयास जन आंदोलन बन गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इसलिए, एक तरह से, मैं आपके आकाशवाणी परिवार का हिस्सा हूं।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि 91 एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों का उद्घाटन सरकार की उन नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो वंचितों को वरीयता देती हैं, जिनके पास अब तक यह सुविधा नहीं थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जिन लोगों को दूर स्थानों का माना जाता था, उन्हें अब व्यापक स्तर पर जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा।" एफएम ट्रांसमीटरों के लाभों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समय पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी, सामुदायिक निर्माण के प्रयास, कृषि पद्धतियों से संबंधित मौसम की अद्यतन जानकारी, किसानों के लिए खाद्य और सब्जियों की कीमतों की जानकारी, रसायनों के उपयोग से होने वाले नुकसान के बारे में चर्चा, कृषि के लिए उन्नत मशीनरी की प्राप्ति, नए बाजार तौर-तरीकों के बारे में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जानकारी देना और प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय पूरे समुदाय की सहायता करना आदि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एफएम के जानकारी व मनोरंजन (इंफोटेनमेंट) से जुड़े फायदों का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि किसी भी भारतीय को अवसर की कमी महसूस नहीं होनी चाहिए, यदि भारत को अपने पूरे सामर्थ्य के साथ आगे बढ़ना है।“ इसके लिए आधुनिक तकनीक को सुलभ और किफायती बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सभी गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर की सुविधा और सबसे सस्ती डेटा लागत का उल्लेख किया, जिससे जानकारी तक पहुंच आसान हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे गांवों में डिजिटल उद्यमिता को एक नया बल मिला है। इसी तरह, यूपीआई ने छोटे व्यवसायों और फुटपाथ विक्रेताओं को बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में मदद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में हो रही तकनीकी क्रांति से रेडियो और खासकर एफएम एक नए रूप में उभरा है। इंटरनेट के विस्तार को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पॉडकास्ट और ऑनलाइन एफएम के माध्यम से रेडियो अभिनव तरीकों के साथ सामने आया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "डिजिटल इंडिया ने न केवल रेडियो को नए श्रोता दिए हैं, बल्कि एक नई विचार प्रक्रिया भी दी है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि प्रत्येक प्रसारण माध्यम में ऐसी क्रांति देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के सबसे बड़े डीटीएच प्लेटफॉर्म, डीडी फ्री डिश की सेवाएं 4 करोड़ 30 लाख घरों तक पहुँच रही हैं, जहां दुनिया के बारे में जानकारी वास्तविक-समय पर करोड़ों ग्रामीण घरों और सीमा से सटे इलाकों तक पहुंच रही है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि शिक्षा और मनोरंजन समाज के उन समुदायों तक भी पहुंच रहे हैं, जो दशकों से इस सुविधा से वंचित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इसके परिणामस्वरूप, समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के बीच असमानता को दूर करने में मदद मिली है और सभी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिली है।" उन्होंने बताया कि डीटीएच चैनलों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जहां एक से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों का ज्ञान सीधे घरों तक पहुंच रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश में करोड़ों छात्रों के लिए विशेष रूप से कोरोना काल में बहुत मददगार रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “चाहे डीटीएच हो या एफएम रेडियो, यह शक्ति हमें भविष्य के भारत में झाँकने का मौका देती है। हमें इस भविष्य के लिए खुद को तैयार करना होगा।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने भाषाई विविधता का उल्लेख किया और बताया कि एफएम का प्रसारण सभी भाषाओं और विशेष रूप से 27 बोलियों वाले क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा। भौतिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सामाजिक संपर्क पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “यह कनेक्टिविटी सिर्फ संचार के साधनों को ही नहीं जोड़ती है, बल्कि यह लोगों को भी जोड़ती है। यह इस सरकार की कार्य संस्कृति को परिलक्षित करती है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार सांस्कृतिक संपर्क और बौद्धिक संपर्क को भी मजबूत बना रही है।" उन्होंने पद्म और अन्य पुरस्कारों को सही अर्थ में जन पुरस्कार बनाने का उदाहरण देकर समझाया, जहां इनके माध्यम से वास्तविक वीरों का सम्मान किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्व स्थिति के विपरीत, अब सिफारिशों पर आधारित होने के बजाय, पद्म पुरस्कार राष्ट्र और समाज की सेवा के लिए प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में तीर्थों और धार्मिक स्थलों के कायाकल्प के बाद, पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिला है और पर्यटन स्थलों पर आने वाले लोगों की बढ़ती संख्या देश के बढ़ते सांस्कृतिक संपर्क का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से जुड़े संग्रहालयों, बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के पंचतीर्थ, पीएम संग्रहालय और राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की पहलों ने देश में बौद्धिक और भावनात्मक संपर्क को एक नया आयाम दिया है।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आकाशवाणी जैसे सभी संचार चैनलों के विजन और मिशन को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी किसी भी रूप में हो, इसका उद्देश्य देश और इसके 140 करोड़ नागरिकों को आपस में जोड़ना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारक इस दृष्टि के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप निरंतर संवाद के माध्यम से देश को मजबूती मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
देश में एफएम कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 18 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 85 जिलों में 91 नए 100वॉट क्षमता वाले एफएम ट्रांसमीटर स्थापित किये गए हैं। इस विस्तार का विशेष ध्यान, आकांक्षी जिलों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कवरेज बढ़ाने पर रहा है। जिन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर किया गया है उनमें बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, तेलंगाना, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, लद्दाख और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह शामिल हैं। आकाशवाणी की एफएम सेवा के इस विस्तार के साथ, अब अतिरिक्त 2 करोड़ लोगों को कवर किया जाएगा, जिनके पास अब तक इस माध्यम तक पहुंच की सुविधा नहीं थी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 35,000 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र में कवरेज का विस्तार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री का इस बात में दृढ़ विश्वास रहा है कि जनता तक पहुँचने में रेडियो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। श्रोताओं की विशाल संख्या तक पहुंचने वाले इस माध्यम की अनूठी ताकत का उपयोग करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की थी। यह कार्यक्रम अब अपने ऐतिहासिक 100वें एपिसोड के करीब पहुँच गया है।