ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം 'മനോഹര നഗര മത്സരം' ( ‘സിറ്റി ബ്യൂട്ടി കോംപറ്റീഷൻ) ആരംഭിച്ചു
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 27, 2023
‘സിറ്റി ബ്യൂട്ടി കോംപറ്റീഷൻ’ പോർട്ടൽ https://citybeautycompetition.in കേന്ദ്ര
ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 26-ന് പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജമാക്കി . രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി ഈ മത്സരത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളിലും വാർഡുകളിലും മനോഹരവും നൂതനവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ പൊതു ഇടങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് നടത്തുന്ന പരിവർത്തന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് മത്സരത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഈ മത്സരത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ വാർഡുകളും പൊതു ഇടങ്ങളും അഞ്ച് വിശാലമായ ഘടകങ്ങൾ , അതായത് (i) പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത (ii) സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ (iii) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (iv) സൗന്ദര്യശാസ്ത്രം, (v) പരിസ്ഥിതിശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടും. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത വാർഡുകളെ നഗര-സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ ആദരിക്കും.
ജലാശയ തീരത്തോട് ചേർന്നത് , ഹരിത ഇടം , ടൂറിസ്റ്റ്/ പൈതൃക ഇടം , വിപണി /വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ എന്നീ നാല് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും മനോഹരമായ പൊതു ഇടങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തും. അവയെ ആദ്യം സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഷോർട്ട്‌ലിസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തവയെ ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള അവാർഡിനായി പരിഗണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
'സിറ്റി ബ്യൂട്ടി കോമ്പറ്റീഷനിൽ' പങ്കെടുക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2023 ജൂലൈ 15 ആണ്. പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് https:-//citybeautycompetition.in ൽ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ഓൺലൈൻ സൗകര്യം വഴി ആവശ്യമായ ഡാറ്റ/രേഖകൾ (ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫുകൾ, വീഡിയോകൾ, അവതരണം, സ്വയം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത അടിസ്ഥാന വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) സമർപ്പിക്കാം. വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളി എന്ന നിലയിൽ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റീവ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കോളേജ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ASCI) ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ വാർഡുകൾ / നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ / സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകും.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.