வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எழில்மிகு நகரம் போட்டியை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
எழில்மிகு நகரம் போட்டியை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏப்ரல் 26, 2023 அன்று தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் https://citybeautycompetition.in என்ற இணையதளம் வாயிலாக இப்போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கலாம். பொது இடங்கள் உள்பட அழகான, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் கூடிய முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் நகரங்கள் மற்றும் வட்டங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தி அங்கீகரிப்பது இப்போட்டியின் நோக்கமாகும். அணுகுமுறை, வசதிகள், நடவடிக்கைகள், எழில், சூழல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்படும். நகரங்களில் உள்ள மிகவும் எழில்மிகு வட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பொது இடங்கள் ஆகியவை இப்போட்டியின் மூலம் பாராட்டப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் வட்டங்கள், நகரம் மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் பாராட்டப்படும். நீர்நிலைகள், பசுமைப் பகுதிகள், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய இடங்கள், சந்தை மற்றும் வர்த்தகப்பகுதிகள் ஆகிய நான்கு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ், நகரங்களில் உள்ள மிகவும் சிறந்த எழில்மிகு பொது இடங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும். பின்னர் அந்த நகரங்கள் தேசிய அளவிலான விருதுக்கு பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்.
எழில்மிகு நகரப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான கடைசி நாள் ஜூலை 15, 2023 ஆகும். போட்டியில் பங்கேற்க விரும்பும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், புகைப்படங்கள். வீடியோ பதிவுகள், தகவல்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஆவணங்களை இணையதளம் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1920149

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.