Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'సిటీ బ్యూటీ పోటీ'ని ప్రారంభించిన ఎంఒహెచ్‌యూఏ
యాక్సెసిబిలిటీ, సౌకర్యాలు, సౌందర్యం & జీవావరణపై తీర్పు ఇవ్వనున్న వార్డులు/పబ్లిక్ స్పేస్‌లు
వాటర్‌ఫ్రంట్స్, గ్రీన్ స్పేస్‌లు, టూరిస్ట్/హెరిటేజ్ స్పేస్‌లు మరియు మార్కెట్/వాణిజ్య స్థలాల విభాగంలో షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేయబడిన అందమైన పబ్లిక్ స్పేస్‌లు రాష్ట్ర/జాతీయ స్థాయి అవార్డులతో సత్కరించబడతాయి
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
"సిటీ బ్యూటీ కాంపిటీషన్" పోర్టల్ https://citybeautycompetition.inని ఏప్రిల్ 26, 2023న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు (యూఎల్‌బిలు) ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు. అందమైన, వినూత్నమైన మరియు సమగ్రమైన బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలను రూపొందించడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నగరాలు మరియు వార్డులు చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు గుర్తించడం ఈ పోటీ యొక్క లక్ష్యం.
ఈ పోటీ కింద, నగరాల్లోని వార్డులు మరియు బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలు ఐదు విశాలమైన అంశాల ఆధారంగా నిర్ణయించబడతాయి, అవి (i) అందుబాటు (ii) సౌకర్యాలు (iii) కార్యకలాపాలు (iv) సౌందర్యం మరియు (v) జీవావరణం. ఈ పోటీ నగరాల్లోని అత్యంత అందమైన వార్డులు మరియు బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలను సత్కరిస్తుంది. నాలుగు కేటగిరీల క్రింద ఎంపిక చేయబడిన అత్యంత అందమైన బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలు నగరం మరియు రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలలో సత్కరించబడతాయి. వాటర్ ఫ్రంట్‌లు, గ్రీన్ స్పేస్‌లు, టూరిస్ట్/హెరిటేజ్ స్పేస్‌లు మరియు మార్కెట్/వాణిజ్య ప్రదేశాలు ముందుగా రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో సత్కరించబడతాయి మరియు షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేసిన ఎంట్రీలు ఆ తర్వాత జాతీయ స్థాయి అవార్డులకు పరిగణించబడతాయి.
'సిటీ బ్యూటీ కాంపిటీషన్'లో పాల్గొనడానికి చివరి తేదీ జూలై 15, 2023. పాల్గొనే యూఎల్‌బిలు https://citybeautycompetition.in లో ఆన్‌లైన్ సదుపాయం ద్వారా అవసరమైన డేటా/పత్రాలను (ఫోటోగ్రాఫ్‌లు, వీడియోలు, ప్రెజెంటేషన్ మరియు స్వీయ-నివేదిత బేస్‌లైన్ సమాచారంతో సహా) సమర్పించవచ్చు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ స్టాఫ్ కాలేజ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఎస్‌సిఐ) నాలెడ్జ్ పార్టనర్‌గా వార్డులు /యూఎల్‌బిలు / రాష్ట్రాలకు హ్యాండ్‌హోల్డింగ్ మద్దతును అందిస్తుంది.
సిటీ బ్యూటీ కాంపిటీషన్ వార్డులు మరియు నగరాలకు అందమైన బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలను రూపొందించడంలో వారి చొరవను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేక అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పోటీ..వారసత్వం మరియు సంస్కృతి, స్థిరమైన సంఘాలు మరియు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అలాగే రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు నగరాల మధ్య అభ్యాసాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.