Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ’سٹی بیوٹی کا مپٹیشن‘ کا آغاز کیا
وارڈز؍عوامی جگہوں ، سہولیات، جمالیات اور ماحولیات وغیرہ تک رسائی کے پیمانے پرپرکھا جائے گا
واٹر فرنٹ، گرین اسپیس، سیاحتی؍ وراثتی مقامات اور بازار؍تجارتی مقامات کے زمرے کے تحت چنے گئے خوبصورت عوامی مقامات کو ریاستی؍ قومی سطح کے ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
’سٹی بیوٹی کامپٹیشن‘ پورٹل https://citybeautycompetition.in کو وزارت نے 26 اپریل 2023 کو لائیو بنایا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے شہری مقامی ادارے (ULBs) آن لائن عمل کے ذریعے اس مقابلے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ مقابلے کا مقصد ملک بھر کے شہروں اور وارڈوں کی طرف سے خوبصورت، اختراعی اور جامع عوامی مقامات بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی تبدیلی کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور پہچانناہے۔
اس مقابلے کے تحت، شہروں میں وارڈز اور عوامی جگہوں کا فیصلہ پانچ وسیع ستونوں یعنی (i) رسائی (ii) سہولیات (iii) سرگرمیاں (iv) جمالیات اور (v) ماحولیات کے پیمانوں پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مقابلہ شہروں میں سب سے خوبصورت وارڈز اور عوامی مقامات کو نوازے گا۔ جبکہ منتخب وارڈوں کو شہر اور ریاستی سطح پر نوازا جائے گا، چار زمروں یعنی واٹر فرنٹ، گرین اسپیس، سیاحتی/ ورثے کے مقامات اور بازار/ تجارتی مقامات کے تحت شہروں میں سب سے خوبصورت عوامی مقامات کو پہلے ریاستی سطح پر نوازا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد منتخب کردہ اندراجات پر قومی سطح کے ایوارڈز کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا۔
'سٹی بیوٹی کامپٹیشن' میں حصہ لینے کی آخری تاریخ 15 جولائی 2023 ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے یو ایل بی مطلوبہ ڈیٹا/دستاویزات (بشمول تصاویر، ویڈیوز، پریزنٹیشن اور خود رپورٹ شدہ بنیادی معلومات) پر بنائی گئی آن لائن سہولت
https //citybeautycompetition.in
کے ذریعے جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر اس مشق میں وارڈز / یو ایل بی / ریاستوں کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرے گا۔
سٹی بیوٹی کامپٹیشن وارڈز اور شہروں کو خوبصورت عوامی مقامات بنانے کے لیے اپنی مداخلتوں (انٹروینشنز) کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مقابلہ وراثت اور ثقافت، پائیدار کمیونٹیز اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دے گا اور ریاستوں اور شہروں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔