Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 'नगर सौन्दर्य प्रतियोगिता' का शुभारंभ किया
नगरों के वार्डों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों तक पहुंच, उपलब्ध सुविधाओं, सौंदर्यशास्त्र और पारिस्थितिकी आदि के आधार पर मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा
वाटरफ्रंट्स, हरित स्थलों, पर्यटक/विरासत स्थलों और बाजार/व्यावसायिक स्थलों की श्रेणी के तहत कुछ चयनित सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थलों को राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पुरस्कारों से भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 26 अप्रैल, 2023 को 'नगर सौन्दर्य प्रतियोगिता (सिटी ब्यूटी कॉम्पिटिशन)' पोर्टल https://citybeautycompetition.in का शुभारंभ किया गया है। देश के शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इस प्रतियोगिता में शामिल हो सकते हैं। इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य सुंदर, नवाचारी और समावेशी सार्वजनिक स्थलों का निर्माण करने के लिए देश के नगरों और वार्डों द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करना और उन्हें मान्यता देना है।
इस प्रतियोगिता के तहत, शहरों के वार्डों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों का पाँच व्यापक स्तंभों अर्थात (i) पहुँच (ii) सुविधाएँ (iii) गतिविधियाँ (iv) सौंदर्यशास्त्र और (v) पारिस्थितिकी के तहत मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। यह प्रतियोगिता नगरों और शहरों में सबसे सुंदर वार्डों और सार्वजनिक स्थलों को सम्मानित करने में मदद करेगी। हालांकि चयनित वार्डों को नगर और राज्य स्तरों पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जबकि चार श्रेणियों यानि वाटरफ्रंट्स, हरित स्थलों, पर्यटक/विरासत स्थलों और बाजार/व्यावसायिक स्थलों के तहत नगरों को पहले राज्य स्तर पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा और उसके बाद कुछ चयनित (शॉर्टलिस्ट) प्रविष्टियों के बारे में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पुरस्कारों के लिए भी विचार किया जाएगा।
'नगर सौंदर्य प्रतियोगिता' में भाग लेने की अंतिम तिथि 15 जुलाई, 2023 है। प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले यूएलबी आवश्यक डाटा/दस्तावेज (फोटोग्राफ, वीडियो, प्रस्तुति और स्वयं रिपोर्ट की गई बुनियादी जानकारी सहित) https://citybeautycompetition.in पर सृजित की गई ऑनलाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से जमा कर सकते हैं। एक नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (एएससीआई) इस प्रक्रिया में वार्डों/यूएलबी/राज्यों को रखरखाव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
नगर सौन्दर्य प्रतियोगिता वार्डों और शहरों को सुंदर सार्वजनिक स्थलों का निर्माण करने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह प्रतियोगिता विरासत और संस्कृति, सतत समुदायों और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ राज्यों और नगरों में मित्रवत् व्यवहार सीखने में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी।