Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
MoHUA એ 'સિટી બ્યુટી કોમ્પિટિશન' લોન્ચ કરી
સુલભતા, સુવિધાઓ, સૌંદર્ય શાસ્ત્ર અને ઇકોલોજી વગેરેના આધારે વોર્ડ/જાહેર જગ્યાઓ નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે
વોટરફ્રન્ટ્સ, ગ્રીન સ્પેસ, ટૂરિસ્ટ/હેરિટેજ જગ્યાઓ અને બજાર/વાણિજ્યિક સ્થળોની શ્રેણી હેઠળ શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરાયેલ સુંદર જાહેર જગ્યાઓને રાજ્ય/રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના પુરસ્કારોથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 26 એપ્રિલ, 2023ના રોજ ‘સિટી બ્યુટી કોમ્પિટિશન’ પોર્ટલ https://citybeautycompetition.in લાઇવ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. દેશભરની શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULBs) આ સ્પર્ધામાં ઑનલાઇન પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા ભાગ લઈ શકે છે. સ્પર્ધાનો ઉદ્દેશ સુંદર, નવીન અને સમાવિષ્ટ જાહેર જગ્યાઓ બનાવવા માટે દેશભરના શહેરો અને વોર્ડ દ્વારા કરાયેલા પરિવર્તનના પ્રયાસોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો અને ઓળખવાનો છે.
આ સ્પર્ધા હેઠળ, શહેરોમાં વોર્ડ અને જાહેર જગ્યાઓ પાંચ વ્યાપક માપદંડો સામે નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે જેમ કે, (i) સુલભતા (ii) સુવિધાઓ (iii) પ્રવૃત્તિઓ (iv) સૌંદર્ય શાસ્ત્ર અને (v) ઇકોલોજી. આ સ્પર્ધા શહેરોના સૌથી સુંદર વોર્ડ અને જાહેર જગ્યાઓનું સન્માન કરશે. જ્યારે પસંદગીના વોર્ડને શહેર અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે, ચાર શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળના શહેરોમાં ટોચની સૌથી સુંદર જાહેર જગ્યાઓ જેમ કે, વોટરફ્રન્ટ્સ, ગ્રીન સ્પેસ, ટૂરિસ્ટ/હેરીટેજ જગ્યાઓ અને બજાર/વાણિજ્યિક સ્થળોને સૌપ્રથમ રાજ્ય સ્તરે સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે અને ત્યારબાદ શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરાયેલ એન્ટ્રીઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના પુરસ્કારો માટે ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
'સિટી બ્યુટી કોમ્પિટિશન'માં ભાગ લેવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 જુલાઈ, 2023 છે. ભાગ લેનાર યુએલબી https: //citybeautycompetition.in. પર બનાવેલ ઓનલાઈન સુવિધા દ્વારા જરૂરી ડેટા/દસ્તાવેજો (ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, વીડિયો, પ્રેઝન્ટેશન અને સ્વ-રિપોર્ટેડ બેઝલાઈન માહિતી સહિત) સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. નોલેજ પાર્ટનર તરીકે એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટિવ સ્ટાફ કોલેજ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ASCI) આ કવાયતમાં વોર્ડ/યુએલબી/રાજ્યોને હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ સપોર્ટ આપશે.
સિટી બ્યુટી કોમ્પિટિશન વોર્ડ અને શહેરોને સુંદર જાહેર જગ્યાઓ બનાવવાની દિશામાં તેમના હસ્તક્ષેપને દર્શાવવાની અનન્ય તક પૂરી પાડે છે. આ સ્પર્ધા હેરિટેજ અને સંસ્કૃતિ, ટકાઉ સમુદાયો અને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને રાજ્યો અને શહેરો વચ્ચે પીઅર લર્નિંગને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.