Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches the ‘City Beauty Competition’
Wards/public spaces to be judged on accessibility, amenities, aesthetics & ecology, etc.
Shortlisted beautiful public spaces under Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places category to be felicitated with State/National level awards
27 APR 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Beauty Competition’ portal https://citybeautycompetition.in has been made live by the Ministry on April 26, 2023. Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can participate in this competition through an online process. The objective of the competition is to encourage and recognize the transformational efforts made by cities and wards across the country to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
Under this competition, wards and public spaces in cities would be judged against five broad pillars viz., (i) accessibility (ii) amenities (iii) activities (iv) aesthetics and (v) ecology. The competition would felicitate the most beautiful wards and public spaces in the cities. While selected wards would be felicitated at the city and State levels, the top most beautiful public spaces in the cities under four categories viz. Waterfronts, Green spaces, tourist/ heritage spaces and market/commercial places would first be felicitated at the State level and the shortlisted entries would thereafter be considered for National level awards.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Beauty Competition’ is July 15, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including photographs, videos, presentation and self-reported baseline information) through the online facility created on https://citybeautycompetition.in. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) as the knowledge partner will provide handholding support to Wards / ULBs / States in this exercise.
The City Beauty Competition provides a unique opportunity to the wards and cities to showcase their interventions towards creating beautiful public spaces. The competition would promote heritage and culture, sustainable communities and ecological conservation and would also encourage peer learning among states and cities.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सुरू केली 'शहर सौंदर्य स्पर्धा'
27 APR 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 एप्रिल 2023
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 26 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी ‘सिटी ब्युटी कॉम्पिटिशन’ अर्थात "शहर सौंदर्य स्पर्धा" पोर्टल https://citybeautycompetition.in सुरू केले आहे. या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था ऑनलाइन प्रक्रियेद्वारे या स्पर्धेत भाग घेऊ शकतात. देशभरातील शहरे आणि प्रभागांनी सुंदर, नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वसमावेशक सार्वजनिक ठिकाणे निर्माण करण्यासाठी केलेल्या परिवर्तनाच्या प्रयत्नांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि त्यांना पारितोषिक देऊन गौरवणे हा या स्पर्धेचा उद्देश आहे.
या स्पर्धेअंतर्गत, शहरांमधील प्रभाग आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणांची निवड ही खालील पाच मुद्द्यांच्या आधारे केली जाईल ज्यामध्ये (i) सुगम्यता (ii) सुविधा (iii) विविध उपक्रम (iv) सौंदर्यशास्त्र आणि (v) पर्यावरण स्थिती यांचा समावेश असेल. या स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून शहरातील सर्वात सुंदर प्रभाग आणि सार्वजनिक जागांना पुरस्कृत केले जाईल. तसेच निवडलेल्या प्रभागांचा शहर आणि राज्य स्तरावर सत्कार केला जाईल. वॉटरफ्रंट्स , ग्रीन स्पेसेस (हरित जागा) पर्यटन/वारसा ठिकाणे आणि बाजार/व्यावसायिक ठिकाणे या चार श्रेणींमधून निवड झालेल्या शहरांमधील सर्वात सुंदर सार्वजनिक ठिकाणांना प्रथम राज्य स्तरावर पुरस्कृत केले जाईल आणि त्यानंतर निवडलेल्या प्रवेशिकांचा राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पुरस्कारांसाठी विचार केला जाईल.
या शहर सौंदर्य स्पर्धेत'' सहभागी होण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 जुलै 2023 आहे. सहभागी होणाऱ्या स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांनी आपल्याकडील आवश्यक माहिती, डेटा/दस्तऐवज (छायाचित्रे, व्हिडिओ, सादरीकरण आणि स्वतःकडील माहितीसह) https://citybeautycompetition.in या संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाइन सुविधेद्वारे सादर करावी. या स्पर्धेकरता ज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून अ‍ॅडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव्ह स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (ASCI) प्रभाग/ स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था/ आणि राज्यांना आवश्यक ती सर्व मदत करेल.