इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
मार्च में आधार प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन 2.31 बिलियन तक बढ़ गया; आधार सक्षम ई केवाईसी में 16% की वृद्धि
मार्च में 21.47 मिलियन आधार सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किए गए
26 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2023 में आधार धारकों ने लगभग 2.31 बिलियन प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन किए हैं। यह देश में आधार के बढ़ते उपयोग और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का संकेत है।
मार्च में आधार प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन की संख्या फरवरी से बेहतर है,फरवरी में यह 2.26 बिलियन थी। अधिकांश प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन बायोमीट्रिक फिंगर प्रिंट का उपयोग करके की जाती है। इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण होते हैं।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा पारदर्शी और बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करके और व्यापार करने में आसानी में मदद करके बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। आधार ईकेवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग और गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए मार्च 2023 के दौरान 311.8 मिलियन से अधिक ई केवाईसी लेन देन किए गए जो फरवरी के मुकाबले 16.3% से अधिक की वृद्धि है।
ई केवाईसी को अपनाने से वित्तीय संस्थानों दूरसंचार सेवा-प्रदाताओं और अन्य ऐसी ही संस्थाओं की ग्राहक अधिग्रहण लागत में भी काफी कमी आई है। मार्च 2023 के अंत तक आधार ईकेवाईसी लेनदेन की संख्या 14.7 बिलियन से अधिक हो गयी है ई केवाईसी पर 175 संस्थाएँ सक्रिय हैं।
पूरे विश्व भर में वयस्क आबादी के बीच आधार परिपूर्णता लगभग एक जैसी बनी हुई है। मार्च के महीने में 21.47 मिलियन से अधिक आधार को निवासियों के अनुरोधों के बाद अपडेट किया गया जबकि फरवरी 2023 में यह संख्या 16.8 मिलियन थी।
सीधे फंड ट्रांसफर के लिए आधार सक्षम डीबीटी हो या अंतिम माईल बैंकिंग के लिए आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली एईपीएस प्रमाणीकरण या पहचान सत्यापन के लिए ई केवाईसी आधार, बेहतर प्रशासन का डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध करा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया के सपने को पूरा करने और निवासियों के जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है।
आय के पिरामिड में सबसे नीचे के लोगों के लिए एईपीएस वित्तीय समावेशन को संभव बना रहा है। मार्च 2023 में 219.3 मिलियन लास्ट माइल बैंकिंग लेनदेन एईपीएस और माइक्रो एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संभव हुआ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication transactions climb to 2.31 billion in March; Aadhaar enabled e-KYC jumps by 16 per cent
21.47 million Aadhaars updated successfully in March
26 APR 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar holders have carried out nearly 2.31 billion authentication transactions in the month of March 2023, indicative of the growing usage of Aadhaar and growth of digital economy in the country.
The March number is better than the February when 2.26 billion authentication transactions were carried out. While a majority of the authentications transaction numbers were carried out by using biometric fingerprint, it is followed by demographic and OTP authentications.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a stellar role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 311.8 million eKYC transactions were carried out during March 2023, a jump of over 16.3 per cent against February.
Adoption of e-KYC has also significantly reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others. The cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone past 14.7 billion by the end March 2023. One hundred seventy five entities are live on the e-KYC.
Aadhaar saturation among adult population continues to be near universal. During the month of March, more than 21.47 million Aadhaars were updated following requests from the residents as against 16.8 million such updates in February 2023.
Whether it is Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) for last mile banking, authentications, or e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing an important role in supporting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
The AePS is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. In March 2023, 219.3 million last mile banking transactions were made possible through AePS and the network of micro ATMs.