Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today left for London on a 6-day visit where he will hold series of meetings with the counterpart British Ministers, Indian diaspora, StartUps and academicians
The visit assumes significance as it is happening for the first time after the new Government headed by Prime Minister Rishi Sunak took over in the United Kingdom
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to UK
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today left for London on a 6-day visit, as the head of a high-level official Indian delegation, where he is scheduled to hold a series of meetings with his counterpart Ministers in the Government of United Kingdom as well as with the Indian diaspora, StartUps and academicians.
The visit assumes significance as it is happening for the first time after the new Government headed by Prime Minister Rishi Sunak took over in the United Kingdom.
The Union Minister’s itinerary includes one to one meeting with the UK Minister for Science, Research and Innovation, George William Freeman, the UK Minister in Foreign Affairs for Middle East, North Africa, South Asia and United Nations, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), Lord Ahmad, Industry engagements including meeting with Rolls Royce group of Automobile manufacturers and and a crucial meeting with UK's Science Innovation Council.
Dr Jitendra Singh will also visit academic institutions including Oxford, University of Surrey, Imperial College London and Cambridge University. He is scheduled to visit premier scientific centres including Satellite Applications Catapult, Rutherford Appleton Labs and Science Museum .
Other engagements of Dr Jitendra Singh over the 6 days include an interactive meet with the Indian diaspora in the United Kingdom and an exclusive interaction with the Indian students studying in the UK. There will also be showcasing of UK-India research projects and greeting of students with India links.
The media interactions by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh will include interactions with the British media covering science beat as well as general interaction with media persons and an exclusive interaction with journalists representing Indian media in London.
During the visit, the Minister will also be briefed by the Chief Scientific Advisor to the Government of United Kingdom, Dame Angela McLean and FDCO Chief Scientist, Charlotte Watts.
On 28th April, the Minister will be hosted a dinner reception with top University leaders and academicians, Royal Society Fellows, innovators, and intellectuals of the United Kingdom.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج 6 روزہ دورے پر لندن روانہ ہوئے جہاں وہ اپنے ہم منصب برطانوی وزراء، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگیں کریں گے
یہ دورہ اس لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ برطانیہ میں وزیر اعظم رشی سنک کی سربراہی میں نئی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ برطانیہ کے 6 روزہ دورے پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلا اور جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری ہندوستانی وفد کے سربراہ کے طور پر 6 روزہ دورے پر لندن روانہ ہوئے، جہاں وہ حکومت برطانیہ میں اپنے ہم منصب وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگیں کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ اس لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ برطانیہ میں وزیر اعظم رشی سنک کی سربراہی میں نئی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کے دورے کی مصروفیات میں برطانیہ کے وزیر برائے سائنس، تحقیق اور اختراع، جارج ولیم فری مین، برطانیہ کے وزیر برائے خارجہ امور برائے مشرق وسطی، شمالی افریقہ، جنوبی ایشیا اور اقوام متحدہ، دولت مشترکہ اور ترقی کے دفتر (ایف سی ڈی او) لارڈ احمد کے ساتھ فرداً فرداً میٹنگ کے علاوہ صنعتی مصروفیات بشمول آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز کے رولز رائس گروپ کے ساتھ میٹنگ اور برطانیہ کی سائنس اختراعی کونسل کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آکسفورڈ، یونیورسٹی آف سرے، امپیریل کالج لندن اور کیمبرج یونیورسٹی سمیت تعلیمی اداروں کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ سیٹلائٹ ایپلی کیشنز کیٹپلٹ، رودر فورڈ ایپلٹن لیبز اور سائنس میوزیم سمیت اہم سائنسی مراکز کا دورہ کریں گے۔
6 دنوں کے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی دیگر مصروفیات میں برطانیہ میں مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت پر مبنی ایک سیشن اور برطانیہ میں زیر تعلیم ہندوستانی طلباء کے ساتھ خصوصی بات چیت شامل ہے۔ برطانیہ-ہندوستان کے تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش اور ہندوستانی نژاد طلباء کو سلام پیش کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی میڈیا بات چیت میں سائنس بیٹ کو کور کرنے والے برطانوی میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیا والوں کے ساتھ عمومی بات چیت اور لندن میں ہندوستانی میڈیا کی نمائندگی کرنے والے صحافیوں کے ساتھ خصوصی بات چیت شامل ہوگی۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف کو برطانیہ کی حکومت کی اعلیٰ سائنسی مشیر ڈیم انجیلا میک لین اور ایف ڈی سی او کی اعلیٰ سائنٹسٹ شارلٹ واٹس بھی بریفنگ دیں گے۔
28 اپریل کو وزیر موصوف یونیورسٹی کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں اور ماہرین تعلیم، رائل سوسائٹی کے فیلوز، اختراع کاروں اور برطانیہ کے دانشوروں کے ساتھ عشائیہ کا اہتمام کریں گے۔