Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today left for London on a 6-day visit where he will hold series of meetings with the counterpart British Ministers, Indian diaspora, StartUps and academicians
The visit assumes significance as it is happening for the first time after the new Government headed by Prime Minister Rishi Sunak took over in the United Kingdom
Dr Jitendra Singh is leading a high-level official Indian delegation of the Ministry of Science & Technology on a 6-day visit to UK
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh today left for London on a 6-day visit, as the head of a high-level official Indian delegation, where he is scheduled to hold a series of meetings with his counterpart Ministers in the Government of United Kingdom as well as with the Indian diaspora, StartUps and academicians.
The visit assumes significance as it is happening for the first time after the new Government headed by Prime Minister Rishi Sunak took over in the United Kingdom.
The Union Minister’s itinerary includes one to one meeting with the UK Minister for Science, Research and Innovation, George William Freeman, the UK Minister in Foreign Affairs for Middle East, North Africa, South Asia and United Nations, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO), Lord Ahmad, Industry engagements including meeting with Rolls Royce group of Automobile manufacturers and and a crucial meeting with UK's Science Innovation Council.
Dr Jitendra Singh will also visit academic institutions including Oxford, University of Surrey, Imperial College London and Cambridge University. He is scheduled to visit premier scientific centres including Satellite Applications Catapult, Rutherford Appleton Labs and Science Museum .
Other engagements of Dr Jitendra Singh over the 6 days include an interactive meet with the Indian diaspora in the United Kingdom and an exclusive interaction with the Indian students studying in the UK. There will also be showcasing of UK-India research projects and greeting of students with India links.
The media interactions by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh will include interactions with the British media covering science beat as well as general interaction with media persons and an exclusive interaction with journalists representing Indian media in London.
During the visit, the Minister will also be briefed by the Chief Scientific Advisor to the Government of United Kingdom, Dame Angela McLean and FDCO Chief Scientist, Charlotte Watts.
On 28th April, the Minister will be hosted a dinner reception with top University leaders and academicians, Royal Society Fellows, innovators, and intellectuals of the United Kingdom.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर लंदन के लिए रवाना हुए, जहां वह समकक्ष ब्रिटिश मंत्रियों, भारतीय प्रवासियों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और शिक्षाविदों के साथ कई बैठकें करेंगे
यह यात्रा इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यूनाइटेड किंगडम में प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सुनक के नेतृत्व वाली नई सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद पहली बार हो रही है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ब्रिटेन की अपनी 6 दिवसीय यात्रा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज एक उच्च- स्तरीय आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख के रूप में 6 दिवसीय यात्रा पर लंदन के लिए रवाना हुए, जहां उनका यूनाइटेड किंगडम सरकार में अपने समकक्ष मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय प्रवासियों (इंडियन डायस्पोरा), स्टार्ट-अप्स और शिक्षाविदों के साथ बैठकों की श्रृंखला के कार्यक्रम निर्धारित हैं।
यह यात्रा इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यूनाइटेड किंगडम में प्रधानमंत्री ऋषि सनक के नेतृत्व वाली नई सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद पहली बार हो रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के यात्रा कार्यक्रम में ब्रिटेन के विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और नवाचार मंत्री, जॉर्ज विलियम फ्रीमैन; ब्रिटेन के मध्य पूर्व, उत्तरी अफ्रीका, दक्षिण एशिया त्तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं विदेश, राष्ट्रमंडल और विकास कार्यालय (फॉरेन, कामनवेल्थ एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफिसएफसीडीओ) मामलों के मंत्री, लॉर्ड अहमद के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठक के अतिरिक्त ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं के रोल्स रॉयस समूह के साथ बैठक और यूके की साइंस इनोवेशन काउंसिल के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक सहित उद्योग की व्यस्तताएँ शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ऑक्सफोर्ड एवं सरे विश्वविद्यालय, इंपीरियल कॉलेज लंदन और कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का भी दौरा करेंगे। उनका सैटेलाइट एप्लिकेशन कैटापुल्ट, रदरफोर्ड एपलटन लैब्स और विज्ञान संग्रहालय सहित प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक केंद्रों का दौरा करने का कार्यक्रम है।
इन 6 दिनों में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अन्य व्यस्तताओं में ब्रिटेन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ एक परस्पर विचार- विमर्श तथा यूके में पढ़ रहे भारतीय छात्रों के साथ एक विशेष बातचीत शामिल है। यूके-भारत अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन और भारत से जुड़े छात्रों का अभिनंदन भी होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा मीडिया से परस्पर विचार- विमर्श में विज्ञान विषयों (साइंस बीट) को कवर करने वाले ब्रिटिश मीडिया के साथ बातचीत के साथ-साथ अन्य मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ सामान्य बातचीत और लंदन में भारतीय मीडिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पत्रकारों के साथ विशेष बातचीत शामिल होगी।
यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय को यूनाइटेड किंगडम सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डेम एंजेला मैकलीन और राष्ट्रमंडल और विकास कार्यालय (फॉरेन, कामनवेल्थ एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफिसएफसीडीओ) के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, चार्लोट वाट्स द्वारा भी जानकारी दी जाएगी।
28 अप्रैल को मंत्री महोदय का विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रमुखों और शिक्षाविदों, रॉयल सोसाइटी फेलो, नवप्रवर्तकों (इनोवेटर्स) और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बुद्धिजीवियों के साथ रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया जाएगा।