பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோப் இந்தியா- 2023 விமானப்படை போர்ப்பயிற்சி நிறைவு
25 APR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
ஆறாவது கோப் இந்தியா விமானப்படை போர்ப்பயிற்சி கடந்த 2 வாரங்களாக கலைக்குந்தா, பனாகர் மற்றும் ஆக்ரா விமானப்படைத் தளங்களில் நடைபெற்று வந்தது. இது கலைக்குந்தா விமானப்படைத் தளத்தில் 2023, ஏப்ரல் 24 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்திய விமாப்படை விமானங்கான ரஃபேல், தேஜாஸ், எஸ்யு- 30எம்கேஐ, ஜாகுவார், சி-17 மற்றும் சி-30 ரக விமானங்கள் இப்பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன. இதேபோல் அமெரிக்க விமானப்படை சார்பில் எஃப்-15 ஸ்டிரைக் ஈகிள் ஃபைட்டர், சி-130, எம்சி-130 ஜெ, சி-17 மற்றும் பி1பி விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. ஜப்பான் விமானப்படையினரும் பார்வையாளராக இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டு போர்ப்பயிற்சி சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி செயல்முறைகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கான சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்திருந்தது. இந்த போர்ப்பயிற்சியின் போது, கலாச்சார பரிவர்த்தனை தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்தது.

Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF EXERCISE COPE INDIA-2023
AT AIR FORCE STATION KALAIKUNDA
25 APR 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The sixth edition of Cope India-2023, an Air Exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and United States Air Force (USAF), conducted over the last two weeks at Air Force Stations Kalaikunda, Panagarh and Agra, culminated on 24 Apr 2023. The exercise involved participation of frontline IAF aircraft like Rafale, Tejas, Su-30MKI, Jaguar, C-17 and C-130. The USAF in turn had fielded the F-15 ‘Strike Eagle’ fighter, C-130, MC-130J, C-17 and the B1B, strategic bomber aircraft. Aircrew from the Japanese Air Self Defence Force also participated as observers. This joint exercise provided valuable opportunity for the participants of all countries to exchange ideas and imbibe best practices through interactions, exchanges & combined missions.
Cultural exchanges were also organised during the exercise to reinforce the bond of friendship and camaraderie. This exercise reaffirms the deep rooted commitment to maintain and strengthen the relationship between the two Air Forces boosting the inter-nation cooperation between the two largest democracies.
V371.jpeg)