राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
25 APR 2023 11:01AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवेतील (2018-2021 तुकडीच्या) अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (25 एप्रिल 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की,ते देशाच्या आर्थिक प्रशासनात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. तरुण नागरी सेवक या नात्याने त्यांनी सार्वजनिक प्रशासनात सर्वोत्तम सेवा देण्याचा प्रयत्न करणे आणि संविधानात दिलेल्या मूल्यांचे पालन करणे अपेक्षित आहे. नियुक्ती कोणत्याही संस्थेत किंवा विभागात झाली तरी, आपल्या कामाच्या मूळ उद्देशाची जाणीव असणे आवश्यक आहे. जनतेचे कल्याण आणि देशाच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या उद्देशाने काम करायला हवे असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. सरकारचे आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करणे आणि सार्वजनिक प्रशासनात पारदर्शकता आणणे यासाठी लेखा प्रक्रिया आणि लेखा अहवाल हे एक साधन बनावे याची भारतीय नागरी लेखा सेवेने खातरजमा केल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. याद्वारे, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय व्यवस्थापनाची एक भक्कम प्रणाली देशातील न्याय्य आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी मदत करते असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
ऑटोमेशन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरामुळे देशातील प्रशासनाचा साचाच बदलला आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. प्रशासन प्रणालींमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर झपाट्याने वाढतो आहे. डिजिटलीकरण आणि ऑनलाइन सेवा वितरणामुळे सार्वजनिक प्रशासनात पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढले आहे. राष्ट्रपतींचे
भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN CIVIL ACCOUNTS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
25 APR 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Indian Civil Accounts Service (2018-2021 batches) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 25, 2023).
Addressing the officers, the President said that they would be playing an instrumental role in the financial administration of the country. As young Civil Servants they are expected to strive for excellence in public governance and uphold the values enshrined in the Constitution. She said that whichever organisation or department they are posted in, they should be aware of the purpose of their job. In following the process, the purpose should not get lost. She urged them to work with the aim of public well-being and inclusive development of the country.
The President said that the Indian Civil Accounts Service has ensured that accounting processes and accounting reports become a tool for ensuring financial accountability in the Government and bringing transparency in public administration. A sound system of Public Financial Management helps in promoting equitable and inclusive development in a country. As key drivers of Public Financial Management in the country Indian Civil Accounts Service officers would be expected to design, develop and implement systems which become a model in the international arena too.
The President said that automation and use of technology have changed the paradigm of governance in the country. We have seen rapid enhancement in the use of technology in governance systems. Digitisation and online service delivery has to a great extent increased transparency and accountability in public administration. With the advent of new accounting softwares and cloud storage technologies, there is greater scope for accounting processes to become more seamless and accurate.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -