குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சௌத்ரி சரண்சிங் ஹரியானா வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 25-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
24 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஹிசாரில் உள்ள சௌத்ரி சரண்சிங் ஹரியானா வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 25-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 24, 2023) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வேளாண்துறையின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்திருப்பதாக கூறினார். மத்திய தொகுப்பில் உணவு தானிய இருப்புக்கு இரண்டாவது பெரிய பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் நிலையில் இன்று ஹரியானா இருக்கிறது என்றால் அதற்கு காரணம் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் விவசாயிகள் நலன் சார்ந்த கொள்கைகளும், இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப முன் முயற்சிகளும், அண்மைக்கால வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் மாநில விவசாயிகளின் விருப்பமும் தான் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிகரிக்கும் மக்கள் தொகை, விவசாய நிலம், நிலத்தடி நீர், மண்வளம் ஆகியவை குறைதல், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகியவை வேளாண்துறை சந்திக்கும் பிரச்சனைகள் என்றும் இவற்றுக்கு வேளாண் துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாய செலவை குறைத்து, உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும், அதிக லாபம் ஈட்டுவதாகவும் விவசாயத்தை மாற்றவும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறைவான அளவே தண்ணீர் இருப்பதால் அதனை சிக்கனமாக பயன்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வேளாண்மை என்பது மிகப்பெரிய துறை என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உணவு தானியம் தவிர, பழங்கள் மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தி, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, மீன்வளம் போன்ற பல துறைகள் விவசாயத்துடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளன என்றார். பல தொழில்களுக்கு கச்சாப்பொருளை வேளாண்துறை வழங்குகிறது என்றும், எனவே ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை இந்தத்துறை அளிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 25th Convocation of Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University
24 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 25th convocation of Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University at Hisar, Haryana today (April 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University has been making significant contributions in the education, research and extension of agriculture since its inception. If today Haryana is the second largest contributor to the food grain stocks under Central Pool, the credit goes to the farmer-friendly policies of the Central and State Governments, technological initiatives of HAU, and willingness of the farmers of this state to adopt the latest agricultural techniques.
The President said that today India has become a food grain exporting country from a food stressed country despite the huge population. But today there are many concerns in front of agriculture like increasing population, shrinking agricultural land, falling groundwater level, decreasing soil fertility, and climate change for which agricultural professionals have to find solutions. They have to find ways to provide nutritious food to our huge population while causing minimum damage to the environment and biodiversity. It is a challenge as well as an opportunity before agricultural professionals.
The President said that technology has an important role in reducing the cost of farming, increasing productivity, making agriculture environment friendly and more profitable. She said that water is an important component of agriculture but it is available in limited quantities. Therefore, judicious use of water in agriculture is very important. There should be maximum use of technology in irrigation so that exploitation of water resources can be minimized. She said that the role of institutions like HAU is important in the development and dissemination of such technology.
The President said that universities should act as laboratories from where knowledge spreads and benefits the entire society. She was happy to note that HAU is making concerted efforts for dissemination of crop production techniques among the farmers. She urged to intensify these efforts for the maximum benefit of people of the country, especially the residents of Haryana.
The President said that agriculture is a huge sector. Apart from grain, fruit and milk production, animal husbandry and fisheries, there are many other industries which are directly linked to agriculture. India has emerged as a start-up hub. The world's third largest start-up ecosystem is in India. The agriculture sector supplies raw materials to many industries. Therefore, this sector provides immense possibilities for start-ups. She was happy to note that HAU has established an Incubation Centre to promote entrepreneurship through innovation, technology upgradation and skill development. She expressed confidence that students would take advantage of this positive environment and contribute to the development of the country.
Click here to see President's speech in hindi