President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 25th Convocation of Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University
24 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 25th convocation of Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University at Hisar, Haryana today (April 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University has been making significant contributions in the education, research and extension of agriculture since its inception. If today Haryana is the second largest contributor to the food grain stocks under Central Pool, the credit goes to the farmer-friendly policies of the Central and State Governments, technological initiatives of HAU, and willingness of the farmers of this state to adopt the latest agricultural techniques.
The President said that today India has become a food grain exporting country from a food stressed country despite the huge population. But today there are many concerns in front of agriculture like increasing population, shrinking agricultural land, falling groundwater level, decreasing soil fertility, and climate change for which agricultural professionals have to find solutions. They have to find ways to provide nutritious food to our huge population while causing minimum damage to the environment and biodiversity. It is a challenge as well as an opportunity before agricultural professionals.
The President said that technology has an important role in reducing the cost of farming, increasing productivity, making agriculture environment friendly and more profitable. She said that water is an important component of agriculture but it is available in limited quantities. Therefore, judicious use of water in agriculture is very important. There should be maximum use of technology in irrigation so that exploitation of water resources can be minimized. She said that the role of institutions like HAU is important in the development and dissemination of such technology.
The President said that universities should act as laboratories from where knowledge spreads and benefits the entire society. She was happy to note that HAU is making concerted efforts for dissemination of crop production techniques among the farmers. She urged to intensify these efforts for the maximum benefit of people of the country, especially the residents of Haryana.
The President said that agriculture is a huge sector. Apart from grain, fruit and milk production, animal husbandry and fisheries, there are many other industries which are directly linked to agriculture. India has emerged as a start-up hub. The world's third largest start-up ecosystem is in India. The agriculture sector supplies raw materials to many industries. Therefore, this sector provides immense possibilities for start-ups. She was happy to note that HAU has established an Incubation Centre to promote entrepreneurship through innovation, technology upgradation and skill development. She expressed confidence that students would take advantage of this positive environment and contribute to the development of the country.
Click here to see President's speech in hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के 25वें दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
24 APR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 अप्रैल, 2023) हरियाणा के हिसार में चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के 25वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय अपनी स्थापना के समय से ही शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कृषि के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। आज अगर हरियाणा केंद्रीय पूल के तहत खाद्यान्न भंडार में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता है, तो इसका श्रेय केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की किसान-हितैषी नीतियों, एचएयू की तकनीकी पहलों और नवीनतम कृषि तकनीकों को अपनाने की इस राज्य के किसानों की इच्छाशक्ति को जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत इतनी बड़ी आबादी होने के बावजूद खाद्यान्न की कमी वाले देश से, खाद्यान्न निर्यातक देश बन चुका है। लेकिन आज कृषि के सामने बढ़ती जनसंख्या, सिकुड़ती कृषि भूमि, गिरता भूजल स्तर, घटती मिट्टी की उर्वरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी कई चिंताएं हैं जिनका समाधान कृषि पेशेवरों को खोजना होगा। उन्हें पर्यावरण और जैव विविधता को कम से कम नुकसान पहुंचाते हुए हमारी विशाल आबादी को पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के तरीके खोजने होंगे। कृषि पेशेवरों के लिए यह एक चुनौती भी है और अवसर भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खेती की लागत कम करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, कृषि को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ज्यादा लाभकारी बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल कृषि का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है लेकिन यह सीमित मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। इसलिए कृषि में जल का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग अत्यंत आवश्यक है। सिंचाई में प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग होना चाहिए ताकि जल संसाधनों का दोहन कम से कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की तकनीक के विकास और प्रसार में एचएयू जैसे संस्थानों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को प्रयोगशालाओं की तरह काम करना चाहिए जहां से ज्ञान फैलता है और पूरे समाज को लाभ पहुंचता है। उन्हें यह जानकर बहुत खुशी हुई कि एचएयू किसानों के बीच फसल उत्पादन तकनीकों के प्रसार के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों को तेज करने का आग्रह किया ताकि देश के लोगों, खासकर हरियाणा के निवासियों को अधिकतम लाभ मिल सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृषि एक बहुत बड़ा क्षेत्र है। अनाज, फल और दूध उत्पादन, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन के अलावा और भी कई उद्योग हैं जो सीधे तौर पर कृषि से जुड़े हैं। भारत एक स्टार्ट-अप हब के रूप में उभरा है। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम भारत में है। कृषि क्षेत्र कई उद्योगों को कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति करता है। इसलिए यह क्षेत्र स्टार्ट-अप के लिए अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एचएयू ने इनोवेशन, टेक्नोलॉजी के उन्नयन और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि छात्र इस सकारात्मक वातावरण का लाभ उठाएंगे और देश के विकास में योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें