ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் ஜி20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது இந்திய மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறை குறித்த – இந்தியா மெட்டெக் எக்ஸ்போ 2023 எனும் மூன்று நாள் தேசிய கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையின் திறன்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் விதமாக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் ஜி20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் சந்திப்பின் போது இந்திய மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் தொழில் துறையுடன் இணைந்து முதல் முறையாக இந்தியா மெட்டெக் எக்ஸ்போ 2023 எனும் மூன்று நாள் தேசிய கண்காட்சி குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
ஜி20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் 19 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள நிலையில், இந்த கண்காட்சியை 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 18 முதல் 19 வரை நடத்த மருந்து பொருட்கள் துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த கண்காட்சியில் 150க்கும் அதிகமான ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், 275-க்கும் அதிகமான இந்தியா மற்றும் சர்வதேச மருத்துவ சாதன உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் பிரிவுகள், 50 ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில் துறையிடமிருந்து இந்த கண்காட்சிக்கு மாபெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த துறையை மேம்படுத்த உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் பூங்கா திட்டம் போன்றவற்றுக்கு மருந்து பொருட்கள் துறை ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919111

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 to be organized in August 2023 alongside G-20 Health Ministers Meeting
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on this Sunrise Sector in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the Capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Sector under the G-20 Indian Presidency, the first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-23 will now be held in Gandhi Nagar, alongside the G-20 Health Ministers meeting in August 2023, for showcasing the capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry and to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is planning to organize a large-scale first-time National Level Expo on Medical Devices sector for three days (18-20 August 2023), at Helipad Exhibition Centre, Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. The G-20 Health Ministers meeting is scheduled at Gandhi Nagar from 17-19 August 2023.
India MedTech Expo, rescheduled to be held in January 2023, received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry and the with the plan to host the same in August 2023 in alignment with the G-20 Health Ministers meeting, will give the much needed boost to this Sunrise Sector, which the Department of Pharmaceuticals is supporting through various initiatives such as PLI scheme, Medical Devices Park Scheme, etc. The Medical Device industry is the highest among all the sectors in the healthcare market and presently, various categories of devices starting from consumables to implantable medical devices are being manufactured in India. With the support of PLI scheme, high end medical devices such as CT Scan, MRI, LINAC, etc are being manufactured domestically in the country.
About 150+ Start-ups, more than 275 Indian and International Medical Device companies and MSME units, about 50 Research Institutions will be participating in the Expo. About 200 foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.