Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 to be organized in August 2023 alongside G-20 Health Ministers Meeting
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on this Sunrise Sector in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the Capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Sector under the G-20 Indian Presidency, the first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-23 will now be held in Gandhi Nagar, alongside the G-20 Health Ministers meeting in August 2023, for showcasing the capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry and to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is planning to organize a large-scale first-time National Level Expo on Medical Devices sector for three days (18-20 August 2023), at Helipad Exhibition Centre, Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. The G-20 Health Ministers meeting is scheduled at Gandhi Nagar from 17-19 August 2023.
India MedTech Expo, rescheduled to be held in January 2023, received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry and the with the plan to host the same in August 2023 in alignment with the G-20 Health Ministers meeting, will give the much needed boost to this Sunrise Sector, which the Department of Pharmaceuticals is supporting through various initiatives such as PLI scheme, Medical Devices Park Scheme, etc. The Medical Device industry is the highest among all the sectors in the healthcare market and presently, various categories of devices starting from consumables to implantable medical devices are being manufactured in India. With the support of PLI scheme, high end medical devices such as CT Scan, MRI, LINAC, etc are being manufactured domestically in the country.
About 150+ Start-ups, more than 275 Indian and International Medical Device companies and MSME units, about 50 Research Institutions will be participating in the Expo. About 200 foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ સેક્ટર પર ત્રણ દિવસનો નેશનલ એક્સ્પો - ઈન્ડિયા મેડટેક એક્સ્પો, 2023 ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં જી-20 સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક સાથે યોજાશે
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ અને ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એસોસિએશન ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં આ સનરાઈઝ સેક્ટર પર 3 દિવસીય નેશનલ લેવલ એક્સ્પોનું આયોજન કરશે
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મેડિકલ ડિવાઈસ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીના સહયોગથી આયોજિત કરવામાં આવેલો પ્રથમ એક્સ્પો, ભારતીય તબીબી ઉપકરણો ઉદ્યોગની ક્ષમતાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને નેટવર્કની તકો ઊભી કરવા અને ભારતમાં ક્ષેત્રની વૃદ્ધિ અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે તેના સંભવિત યોગદાન બંને માટે સહયોગની શોધ કરવા માટે, ત્રણ દિવસીય IMTE-23 હવે ગાંધી નગરમાં ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં G-20 સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક સાથે યોજાશે..
ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ ત્રણ દિવસ (18-20 ઓગસ્ટ 2023) માટે, હેલીપેડ એક્ઝિબિશન સેન્ટર, ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ સેક્ટર પર પ્રથમ વખત મોટા પાયે નેશનલ લેવલ એક્સ્પોનું આયોજન કરવાની યોજના ધરાવે છે. G-20 સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક 17-19 ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન ગાંધીનગર ખાતે યોજાનાર છે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2023માં યોજાયેલા ઈન્ડિયા મેડટેક એક્સ્પોને મેડટેક ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી તરફથી જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો હતો અને ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં G-20 સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક સાથે આયોજિત કરવાની યોજના સાથે, આને ખૂબ જ જરૂરી પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. સનરાઇઝ સેક્ટર, જેને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ વિભાગ PLI સ્કીમ, મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસીસ પાર્ક સ્કીમ વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પહેલો દ્વારા સમર્થન આપી રહ્યું છે. હેલ્થકેર માર્કેટના તમામ સેક્ટરમાં મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ ઉદ્યોગ સૌથી વધુ છે અને હાલમાં, ઉપભોજ્ય વસ્તુઓથી શરૂ થતા ઉપકરણોની વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ છે. ભારતમાં પ્રત્યારોપણ કરી શકાય તેવા તબીબી ઉપકરણોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. PLI સ્કીમના સમર્થનથી, ઉચ્ચતમ તબીબી ઉપકરણો જેમ કે સીટી સ્કેન, MRI, LINAC, વગેરેનું દેશમાં સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉત્પાદન કરવામાં આવે છે.
લગભગ 150+ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, 275થી વધુ ભારતીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મેડિકલ ડિવાઇસ કંપનીઓ અને MSME એકમો, લગભગ 50 સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ એક્સ્પોમાં ભાગ લેશે. B2B સગાઈ માટે લગભગ 200 વિદેશી ખરીદદારોને હોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારતમાં તબીબી ઉપકરણો ક્ષેત્રનું વર્તમાન બજાર કદ 11 Bn USD હોવાનો અંદાજ છે અને ભારતમાં આ ક્ષેત્ર છેલ્લા દાયકામાં 10-12% ની CAGR સાથે વૃદ્ધિના તબક્કે છે અને 2030 સુધીમાં તે $50 બિલિયન સુધી પહોંચવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. સૂચિત એક્સ્પો વિશ્વમાં તબીબી ઉપકરણોની ઇકોસિસ્ટમની દૃશ્યતા બનાવશે અને ભારતીય મેડટેક ક્ષેત્ર માટે એક બ્રાન્ડ ઓળખ બનાવશે.