Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 to be organized in August 2023 alongside G-20 Health Ministers Meeting
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on this Sunrise Sector in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the Capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Sector under the G-20 Indian Presidency, the first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-23 will now be held in Gandhi Nagar, alongside the G-20 Health Ministers meeting in August 2023, for showcasing the capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry and to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is planning to organize a large-scale first-time National Level Expo on Medical Devices sector for three days (18-20 August 2023), at Helipad Exhibition Centre, Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. The G-20 Health Ministers meeting is scheduled at Gandhi Nagar from 17-19 August 2023.
India MedTech Expo, rescheduled to be held in January 2023, received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry and the with the plan to host the same in August 2023 in alignment with the G-20 Health Ministers meeting, will give the much needed boost to this Sunrise Sector, which the Department of Pharmaceuticals is supporting through various initiatives such as PLI scheme, Medical Devices Park Scheme, etc. The Medical Device industry is the highest among all the sectors in the healthcare market and presently, various categories of devices starting from consumables to implantable medical devices are being manufactured in India. With the support of PLI scheme, high end medical devices such as CT Scan, MRI, LINAC, etc are being manufactured domestically in the country.
About 150+ Start-ups, more than 275 Indian and International Medical Device companies and MSME units, about 50 Research Institutions will be participating in the Expo. About 200 foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय एक्सपो - अगस्त 2023 में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो, 2023 का आयोजन होगा
विभाग और उद्योग संघ गुजरात के गांधी नगर में इस उभरते हुए सेक्टर पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक्सपो आयोजित करेंगे
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्‍यक्षता में जी-20 सम्‍मेलन के अंतर्गत भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शन के लिए सरकार, भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के साथ मिलकर पहली तीन दिवसीय आईएमटीई-23 प्रदर्शनी अब गांधी नगर में आयोजित करेगी। ये प्रदर्शनी अगस्त 2023 में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ होगी। इस दौरान भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। भारत में इस क्षेत्र के विकास और वैश्विक स्तर पर इसके संभावित योगदान के लिए अवसर जुटाने और सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए यह आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर का एक्सपो आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है। यह तीन दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन 18-20 अगस्‍त, 2023 तक गुजरात के गांधी नगर में हेलीपैड प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में होगा। जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक 17-19 अगस्त, 2023 से गांधी नगर में निर्धारित है।
जनवरी 2023 में इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो को मेडटेक उद्योग से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के साथ अगस्त 2023 में इसके आयोजन की योजना से इस उभरते हुए संभावनाओं से भरपूर क्षेत्र को बहुत बढ़ावा मिलेगा। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग- पीएलआई योजना, मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क योजना जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से इसे समर्थन दे रहा है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा बाजार में सभी क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग सर्वोपरि है और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों से प्रत्‍यारोपण तक उपकरणों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों का निर्माण भारत में किया जा रहा है। पीएलआई योजना के समर्थन से देश में सीटी स्कैन, एमआरआई, लिनाक (LINAC) कैंसर के रोगियों के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला (चिकित्सा रैखिक त्वरक) जैसे अत्‍याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों का निर्माण देश में ही किया जा रहा है।
एक्सपो में लगभग 150 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप, 275 से अधिक भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियां व लघु, सूक्ष्‍म एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) इकाइयां और लगभग 50 अनुसंधान संस्थान भाग लेंगे। लगभग 200 विदेशी क्रेता बी2बी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरणों का वर्तमान बाजार लगभग 11 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है। भारत में यह क्षेत्र पिछले दशक में 10-12 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। वर्ष 2030 तक इसके 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है। प्रस्तावित एक्सपो दुनिया के समक्ष चिकित्सा उपकरणों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रदर्शित करेगा करेगा और भारतीय मेडटेक क्षेत्र के लिए एक ब्रांड पहचान बनाएगा।