Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 to be organized in August 2023 alongside G-20 Health Ministers Meeting
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on this Sunrise Sector in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the Capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Sector under the G-20 Indian Presidency, the first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-23 will now be held in Gandhi Nagar, alongside the G-20 Health Ministers meeting in August 2023, for showcasing the capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry and to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is planning to organize a large-scale first-time National Level Expo on Medical Devices sector for three days (18-20 August 2023), at Helipad Exhibition Centre, Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. The G-20 Health Ministers meeting is scheduled at Gandhi Nagar from 17-19 August 2023.
India MedTech Expo, rescheduled to be held in January 2023, received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry and the with the plan to host the same in August 2023 in alignment with the G-20 Health Ministers meeting, will give the much needed boost to this Sunrise Sector, which the Department of Pharmaceuticals is supporting through various initiatives such as PLI scheme, Medical Devices Park Scheme, etc. The Medical Device industry is the highest among all the sectors in the healthcare market and presently, various categories of devices starting from consumables to implantable medical devices are being manufactured in India. With the support of PLI scheme, high end medical devices such as CT Scan, MRI, LINAC, etc are being manufactured domestically in the country.
About 150+ Start-ups, more than 275 Indian and International Medical Device companies and MSME units, about 50 Research Institutions will be participating in the Expo. About 200 foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت کے طبی آلات کے شعبے کے بارے میں تین روزہ قومی نمائش –‘‘انڈیامیڈ ٹیک ایکسپو-2023’’کااگست 2023میں جی -20ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ انعقا دکیاجائےگا
محکمہ اورصنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنیں ، گجرات میں گاندھی نگرکے مقام پراس ابھرتے ہوئے جدید شعبے کے بارے میں قومی سطح کی اس تین روزہ نمائش کا اہتمام کریں گی
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی -20کی صدارت کے دوران ، بھارت کے طبی آلات اورسازوسامان کی تیاری کے شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگرکرنے کے مقصد سے ، حکومت ، بھارت کی طبی آلات اورسازوسامان تیارکرنے والی صنعت کے اشتراک سے اب تک کی پہلی نمائش کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔ یہ تین روزہ آئی ایم ٹی ای -23، اب اگست 2023میں جی -20ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ گاندھی نگرمیں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد ، طبی آلات اورسازوسامان کی تیاری سے متعلق بھارت کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگرکرنا اور نیٹ ورک کے لئے مواقع پیداکرنا اور بھارت میں شعبے کی ترقی اوردنیا بھر کے لئے اس کے تعاون کی گنجائش ، دونوں کے لئے اشتراک سے متعلق مختلف امکانات تلاش کرنا ہے ۔
فارماسیوٹیکل یعنی ادویہ سازی کا محکمہ ، گجرات کےشہرگاندھی نگرمیں ہیلی پیڈایگیزی بیشن سینٹرکے مقام پرتین روزکے لئے (18تا20اگست ، 2023) طبی آلات اورسازوسامان کے شعبے کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پراب تک کی پہلی قومی سطح کی نمائش کا اہتمام کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہاہے ۔ جی -20ملکوں کے وزراے صحت کی میٹنگ گاندھی نگرمیں 17سے 19اگست 2023کو منعقد کئے جانے کا پروگرام ہے ۔
اس ایکسپو میں تقریبا 150سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ، طبی آلات اور سازوسامان تیارکرنے والی 275بھارتی اوربین الاقوامی کمپنیاں ، اورایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس اورلگ بھگ 50تحقیقی ادارے شرکت کریں گے ۔ ان کے علاوہ لگ بھگ 200غیرملکی خریداروں کی بزنس ٹوبزنس یعنی کاروبارسے کاروبار کے رابطوں کے لئے میزبانی کی جائے گی ۔
بھارت میں طبی آلات کے شعبے کے موجودہ مارکیٹ حجم کا 11ارب ڈالرز کے بقدرہونے کا تخمینہ لگایاگیاہے ، جبکہ بھارت میں یہ شعبہ ، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 10سے 12فیصد کی شرح سے ترقی کررہاہے اوراس شعبے کے سال 2030تک 50ارب ڈالرز تک پہنچنے کی گنجائش ہے ۔یہ مجوزہ ایکسپو ، دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کا طبی آلات سے متعلق ایکو نظام پیش کرے گی اوربھارت کے میڈٹیک شعبے کے لئے ایک برانڈکی شناخت تیارکرے گی ۔