Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Three Days National Expo on Indian Medical Devices Sector - India MedTech Expo, 2023 to be organized in August 2023 alongside G-20 Health Ministers Meeting
Department and Industry Associations to organize 3 days National Level Expo on this Sunrise Sector in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
To highlight the Capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Sector under the G-20 Indian Presidency, the first ever expo being spearheaded by the Government in association with Indian medical devices industry, the three-day IMTE-23 will now be held in Gandhi Nagar, alongside the G-20 Health Ministers meeting in August 2023, for showcasing the capabilities of Indian Medical Devices Industry and to create opportunities to network and explore collaborations both for the sector’s growth in India and its potential contribution globally.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is planning to organize a large-scale first-time National Level Expo on Medical Devices sector for three days (18-20 August 2023), at Helipad Exhibition Centre, Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat. The G-20 Health Ministers meeting is scheduled at Gandhi Nagar from 17-19 August 2023.
India MedTech Expo, rescheduled to be held in January 2023, received tremendous response from the MedTech Industry and the with the plan to host the same in August 2023 in alignment with the G-20 Health Ministers meeting, will give the much needed boost to this Sunrise Sector, which the Department of Pharmaceuticals is supporting through various initiatives such as PLI scheme, Medical Devices Park Scheme, etc. The Medical Device industry is the highest among all the sectors in the healthcare market and presently, various categories of devices starting from consumables to implantable medical devices are being manufactured in India. With the support of PLI scheme, high end medical devices such as CT Scan, MRI, LINAC, etc are being manufactured domestically in the country.
About 150+ Start-ups, more than 275 Indian and International Medical Device companies and MSME units, about 50 Research Institutions will be participating in the Expo. About 200 foreign buyers will be hosted for B2B engagement.
The current market size of the medical devices sector in India is estimated to be 11 Bn USD and the sector in India is at a growth stage with CAGR of 10-12% over the last decade and has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2030. The proposed Expo will create visibility of medical devices ecosystem to the world and build a brand identity for the Indian MedTech sector.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీ-20 ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశం తో పాటు 2023 ఆగస్టు నెలలో భారతీయ వైద్య పరికరాల రంగంపై మూడు రోజుల ఇండియా మెడ్‌టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో 2023
గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీ నగర్‌లో మూడు రోజుల పాటు ఎక్స్‌పో నిర్వహించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్న కేంద్ర ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం, పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలు
24 APR 2023 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ-20 ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశం తో పాటు 2023 ఆగస్టు నెలలో భారతీయ వైద్య పరికరాల రంగంపై మూడు రోజుల ఇండియా మెడ్‌టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో, 2023 నిర్వహించడానికి కేంద్ర ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం, పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలు సన్నాహాలు ప్రారంభించాయి. జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం వ్యవహరిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో భారతదేశ వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం శక్తి సామర్ధ్యాలు, సాధించిన ప్రగతి, అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి గల అవకాశాలను ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు తెలియజేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఇండియా మెడ్‌టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో, 2023 ను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీ నగర్‌లోని హెలిప్యాడ్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ సెంటర్‌లో మూడు రోజుల పాటు (18-20 ఆగస్టు 2023) వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగంపై తొలిసారిగా జాతీయ స్థాయి ఎక్స్‌పోను నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. జీ-20 ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశం 2023 ఆగస్టు 17-19 మధ్య గాంధీ నగర్‌లో జరగనుంది.
తొలుత ఇండియా మెడ్‌టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో 2023 ను జనవరిలో నిర్వహించాలని భావించారు. అయితే, పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల నుంచి అందిన సూచనల మేరకు జీ-20 ఆరోగ్య మంత్రుల సమావేశంతో పాటు ఇండియా మెడ్‌టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో 2023 ను నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. దీనివల్ల భారతదేశ వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం ప్రపంచానికి పరిచయం అవుతుంది. పిఎల్ఐ పధకం, మెడికల్ డివైజెస్ పార్క్ పథకం మొదలైన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగానికి ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ శాఖ సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తోంది.అర్రోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగం మార్కెట్ లో వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం వాటా ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ప్రస్తుతం వినియోగ వస్తువుల నుంచి ఇంప్లాంట్ చేయగల వైద్య పరికరాలు దేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్నాయి.పిఎల్ఐ పథకం సహకారంతో సిటీ స్కాన్, ఎంఆర్ఐ, లినక్ వంటి అత్యాధునిక వైద్య పరికరాలు దేశంలో తయారు చేస్తున్నారు.
ఎక్స్‌పోలో దాదాపు 150 కి పైగా స్టార్టప్‌లు, 275 కి మించి భారతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ వైద్య పరికరాల సంస్థలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ యూనిట్లు, దాదాపు 50 పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు పాల్గొంటాయి. 200 మంది విదేశీ కొనుగోలుదారులు ఉత్పత్తిదారులతో వ్యక్తిగత చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
భారతదేశంలో వైద్య పరికరాల రంగంలో $11 బిలియన్ల వరకు కార్యకలాపాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని అంచనా. వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం గత దశాబ్దంలో 10-12% వృద్ధి రేటు సాధించింది. 2030 నాటికి వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ రంగం $ 50 బిలియన్ల స్థాయికి చేరుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది. గుజరాత్ లో జరిగే ఎక్స్‌పో ద్వారా ప్రపంచానికి భారతదేశంలో వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీ సంస్థ తెలుస్తుంది. భారతీయ మెడ్‌టెక్ రంగానికి బ్రాండ్ గుర్తింపు కూడా లభిస్తుంది.