Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mann Ki Baat’s (Inner Thoughts) Episodes: Reflections on Inspiration and Motivations among the Indian Farmers
24 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India addresses common mass of the country through programme called “Mann Ki Baat” on All India Radio to establish a dialogue with the citizens on contemporary issues. This programme was started on 03 October 2014, and since then it has covered a total of 99 episodes till 26 March 2023. Agricultural issues have also been mentioned in several episodes to inspire and motivate the farming community and other stakeholders in order to drive the agricultural innovations and development on oilseeds and pulses; technology transfer from Lab to Land; climate resilient agriculture; organic farming; Integrated Farming System approach; conservation of natural resources; beekeeping; millets production and consumption; use of drone in agriculture, etc. In order to assess the influence and learning environment among the farmers and other stakeholders, created by Mann Ki Baat, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi and National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, (MANAGE), Hyderabad have conducted a study*.
Insights from these studies revealed that the natural farming, conservation of natural resources, and willingness to adopt the Integrated Farming Systems (diversification) were the smallholder farmers’ most preferred topics covered in the Mann Ki Baat episodes. The Mann Ki Baat was perceived as a credible source of inspiration and medium of mass-scale awareness for agriculture and entrepreneurial development. Another assessment with millet farmers revealed that the message communicated through Mann Ki Baat interactions and follow-up actions by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra professionals have strengthened farmers’ perceptions on the process of adoption of improved varieties of millets and production system, and created congenial environment for agri-entrepreneurship. Additionally, Mann Ki Baat inspired the agri-startups to focus on innovative solutions benefiting the farmers. Digital technology, highlighted in Mann Ki Baat’s episode(s), was found to have significant influence on increase in farmers’ awareness and knowledge about the use of mobile-based agro-advisory services in the field of adoption of agricultural technology; yield enhancement; and making available the market information. Similarly, study on agri-drone captured in Mann Ki Baat indicated that majority of the study farmers (with favorable attitude) perceived drone as useful technology for agricultural operations. However, a significant number of them also expressed the concern of complexity in understanding this technology.
Mann Ki Baat could also create a favorable environment on Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ease the agri-business, making easy availability of inputs for high value crops, and collective action that could reduce the cost of cultivation of farmers (20-25%). FPO farmers opined that with Mann Ki Baat episodes, they became aware even on different policies and schemes of Government of India promoting agri-businesses. Study on beekeeping showed that existing resources of this sector got mobilized after the Mann Ki Baat programme. Beekeepers, with better exposure to institutional knowledge and resources, were found to earn better profit in group (Rs. 1,28,328 per 50 bee hives) than individual one (Rs. 92,947). However, ‘pesticide residual problems’ and ‘lack of proper storage facility’ were some of the major obstacles faced by the beekeepers. Message on Kisan Rail could also sensitize and mobilize the farmers to avail its services. The Kisan Rail could facilitate farmers to transport their perishable agri-produce with lesser time that could helpin securing their higher net profits with reduced middleman involvement. Furthermore, Mann Ki Baat episodes were also learned to be successful in creating awareness and positive attitude towards the organic/natural farming. Farmers suggested that- if Mann Ki Baat messages on a particular issue in future can be coincided with seasonal activities, it can make even further influence in making the farmers aware. Therefore, we learned that Mann Ki Baat programme played valuable role in inspiring and making farmers aware on various agricultural issues.
*Note: These studies are published and available online from Indian Journal of Agricultural Sciences(),Indian Journal of Extension Education[2023, 59 (3):1-6; 2023, 59(3):8-13)]; Journal of Community Mobilization &Sustainable Development [2023, 18(1): 315-327; 2023, 18(1): 79-88]and Journal of Agricultural Extension Management [2023, XXIV (1): 1-21;2023, XXIV No. (1):51-83

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ମନ୍ କି ବାତ‍
24 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସାମୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଅଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରେଡିଓରେ ମନ କି ବାତ ନାମକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୦୩ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ୨୬ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମୁଦାୟ ୯୯ ଟି ଏପିସୋଡ୍ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି । ମନ୍‍ କି ବାତ୍‍ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରେ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାଲାଗି କୃଷି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯଥା ତୈଳବୀଜ ଏବଂ ଡାଲି ଉପରେ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ; ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ କ୍ଷେତକୁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର; ଜଳବାୟୁ ସହନଶୀଳ କୃଷି; ଜୈବିକ ଚାଷ; ସମନ୍ୱିତ କୃଷି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ; ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ; ମହୁଚାଷ; ମିଲେଟ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାର; କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି । କୃଷକ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ତଥା ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ କି ବାତ, ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏଆର), ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, (ଏମଏଏନଏଜିଇ), ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଏକ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି * ।
ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନ୍ତର୍ନିହିତ ତଥ୍ୟରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ ଫାର୍ମିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ (ବିବିଧକରଣ) କୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଗି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚାଷୀମାନେ କିଭଳି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ମନ୍‍ କି ବାତ୍‍ ଏପିସୋଡରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ମନ୍ କି ବାତ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସଚେତନତାର ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଉତ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ମିଲେଟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ ମନ କି ବାତ୍‍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଉନ୍ନତ କିସମର ମିଲେଟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଧାରଣାକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍‍ କୃଷି-ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଗୁଡିକ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରୁଥିବା ଅଭିନବ ସମାଧାନ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମନ୍‍ କି ବାତ୍‍ର ଏପିସୋଡ୍ (ଗୁଡିକ) ରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ କୃଷି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆଧାରିତ କୃଷି-ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ସେବାଗୁଡିକର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା; ଅମଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି; ଏବଂ ବଜାର ସୂଚନା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ଆଦି । ସେହିଭଳି ମନ୍‍ କି ବାତ୍‍ରେ ଧରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏଗ୍ରି-ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ ଉପରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ସୂଚାଇ ଦେଇଛି ଯେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କୃଷକ (ଅନୁକୂଳ ମନୋଭାବ ସହିତ) ଡ୍ରୋନକୁ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତଥାପି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ବୁଝିବାରେ ଜଟିଳତାର ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମନ କି ବାତ୍‍ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫ୍‍ପିଓ) ଉପରେ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୃଷକ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା, ଉଚ୍ଚ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ତଥ୍ୟର ସହଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯାହା କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ହ୍ରାସ (୨୦-୨୫%) କରିପାରିଛି । କୃଷକମାନେ ମତ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍‍ ଏପିସୋଡ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ କୃଷି ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୀତି ତଥା ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଚେତନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ମହୁମାଛି ଉପରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି ଯେ ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍‍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଉତ୍ସଗୁଡିକ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ମହୁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ, ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଳର ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସି ଗୋଷ୍ଠିଗତ ଭାବେ (୫୦ ମହୁମାଛି ବାକ୍ସ ପ୍ରତି ୧,୨୮,୩୨୮ ଟଙ୍କା) ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଲାଭ (୯୨,୯୪୭ ଟଙ୍କା) ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଭଲ ଲାଭ କରି ପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅବଶ୍ୟ, "କୀଟନାଶକ ସମସ୍ୟା” ଏବଂ ‘ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧା ଅଭାବ' ମହୁଚାଷୀମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା କେତେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଥିଲା । କିଷାନ ରେଳ ଉପରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହାର ସେବା ପାଇବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ତଥା ସଂଗୃହିତ କରିପାରେ । କିଷାନ ରେଳ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଯାଉଥିବା କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ କମ୍ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ପରିବହନ କରିବାରେ ସହଜ କରିପାରିବ ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବ । ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍‍ ଏପିସୋଡ୍ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୈବିକ / ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରତି ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ମନୋଭାବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବାକୁ ଶିଖାଇଥିଲା । କୃଷକମାନେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି- ଯଦି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏକ ର୍ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମନ କି ବାତ୍‍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଋତୁକାଳୀନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସହିତ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ, ତେବେ ଏହା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବାରେ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇପାରେ । ତେଣୁ, ଆମେ ଜାଣିଲୁ ଯେ ମନ କି ବାତ୍‍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୃଷି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବା ତଥା ସଚେତନ କରାଇବାରେ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା ।
*Note: These studies are published and available online from Indian Journal of Agricultural Sciences(),Indian Journal of Extension Education[2023, 59 (3):1-6; 2023, 59(3):8-13)]; Journal of Community Mobilization &Sustainable Development [2023, 18(1): 315-327; 2023, 18(1): 79-88]and Journal of Agricultural Extension Management [2023, XXIV (1): 1-21;2023, XXIV No. (1):51-83