Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mann Ki Baat’s (Inner Thoughts) Episodes: Reflections on Inspiration and Motivations among the Indian Farmers
24 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India addresses common mass of the country through programme called “Mann Ki Baat” on All India Radio to establish a dialogue with the citizens on contemporary issues. This programme was started on 03 October 2014, and since then it has covered a total of 99 episodes till 26 March 2023. Agricultural issues have also been mentioned in several episodes to inspire and motivate the farming community and other stakeholders in order to drive the agricultural innovations and development on oilseeds and pulses; technology transfer from Lab to Land; climate resilient agriculture; organic farming; Integrated Farming System approach; conservation of natural resources; beekeeping; millets production and consumption; use of drone in agriculture, etc. In order to assess the influence and learning environment among the farmers and other stakeholders, created by Mann Ki Baat, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi and National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, (MANAGE), Hyderabad have conducted a study*.
Insights from these studies revealed that the natural farming, conservation of natural resources, and willingness to adopt the Integrated Farming Systems (diversification) were the smallholder farmers’ most preferred topics covered in the Mann Ki Baat episodes. The Mann Ki Baat was perceived as a credible source of inspiration and medium of mass-scale awareness for agriculture and entrepreneurial development. Another assessment with millet farmers revealed that the message communicated through Mann Ki Baat interactions and follow-up actions by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra professionals have strengthened farmers’ perceptions on the process of adoption of improved varieties of millets and production system, and created congenial environment for agri-entrepreneurship. Additionally, Mann Ki Baat inspired the agri-startups to focus on innovative solutions benefiting the farmers. Digital technology, highlighted in Mann Ki Baat’s episode(s), was found to have significant influence on increase in farmers’ awareness and knowledge about the use of mobile-based agro-advisory services in the field of adoption of agricultural technology; yield enhancement; and making available the market information. Similarly, study on agri-drone captured in Mann Ki Baat indicated that majority of the study farmers (with favorable attitude) perceived drone as useful technology for agricultural operations. However, a significant number of them also expressed the concern of complexity in understanding this technology.
Mann Ki Baat could also create a favorable environment on Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ease the agri-business, making easy availability of inputs for high value crops, and collective action that could reduce the cost of cultivation of farmers (20-25%). FPO farmers opined that with Mann Ki Baat episodes, they became aware even on different policies and schemes of Government of India promoting agri-businesses. Study on beekeeping showed that existing resources of this sector got mobilized after the Mann Ki Baat programme. Beekeepers, with better exposure to institutional knowledge and resources, were found to earn better profit in group (Rs. 1,28,328 per 50 bee hives) than individual one (Rs. 92,947). However, ‘pesticide residual problems’ and ‘lack of proper storage facility’ were some of the major obstacles faced by the beekeepers. Message on Kisan Rail could also sensitize and mobilize the farmers to avail its services. The Kisan Rail could facilitate farmers to transport their perishable agri-produce with lesser time that could helpin securing their higher net profits with reduced middleman involvement. Furthermore, Mann Ki Baat episodes were also learned to be successful in creating awareness and positive attitude towards the organic/natural farming. Farmers suggested that- if Mann Ki Baat messages on a particular issue in future can be coincided with seasonal activities, it can make even further influence in making the farmers aware. Therefore, we learned that Mann Ki Baat programme played valuable role in inspiring and making farmers aware on various agricultural issues.
*Note: These studies are published and available online from Indian Journal of Agricultural Sciences(),Indian Journal of Extension Education[2023, 59 (3):1-6; 2023, 59(3):8-13)]; Journal of Community Mobilization &Sustainable Development [2023, 18(1): 315-327; 2023, 18(1): 79-88]and Journal of Agricultural Extension Management [2023, XXIV (1): 1-21;2023, XXIV No. (1):51-83

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
من کی بات (اندرونی خیالات) اقساط: بھارتی کسانوں میں الہام اور ترغیب کی عکاسی
24 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم آکاشوانی پر ’’من کی بات‘‘ پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہیں تاکہ موجودہ مسائل پر شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جا سکے ۔ یہ پروگرام 03 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، اور تب سے اب تک اس پروگرام کی 26 مارچ 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 99 قسطیں نشر کی گئی ہیں۔ زرعی معاملات کا بھی کئی قسطوں میں تبصرہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کاشتکار برادری اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریق زرعی شعبے کو فروغ دے سکیں اور اس کے لیے انکی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور انہیں ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں پر اختراعات اور ترقی؛ لیب سے زمین تک ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛ موسم کو برداشت کرنے والی زراعت؛ نامیاتی کاشتکاری؛ مربوط کاشت کاری کا نظام ؛ قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ؛ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا باجرا کی پیداوار اور کھپت؛ زراعت وغیرہ میں ڈرون کا استعمال کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان اثر و رسوخ کے موضوعات پرانڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، نئی دہلی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ (مینیج)، حیدرآباد نے ایک مطالعہ کیا*۔
ان مطالعات سے حاصل ہونے والے نتائج سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ، اور مربوط کاشت کاری کے نظام کو اپنانے کی خواہش چھوٹے کسانوں کے سب سے زیادہ ترجیحی موضوعات تھے جنہیں من کی بات کے اس قسط میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ من کی بات کو زراعت اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے تحریک اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کا ایک معتبر ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ باجرے کے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ ایک اور جائزے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ کرشی وگیان کیندر کے پیشہ ور افراد کی طرف سے من کی بات اور اس کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے جو پیغام پہنچایا گیا ہے اس نے جوار کی بہتر اقسام اور پیداواری نظام کو اپنانے کے عمل کے بارے میں کسانوں کے تاثرات کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے، اور اس کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ من کی بات پروگرام میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے اختراعی حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، جسے من کی بات کی اس قسط میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے میدان میں موبائل پر مبنی ایگرو ایڈوائزری سروسز کے استعمال کے بارے میں کسانوں کی بیداری اور علم میں اضافے پر نمایاں اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ پیداوار میں اضافہ؛ اور مارکیٹ کی معلومات فراہم کرنا۔ اسی طرح، من کی بات میں زرعی ڈرون پر کیے گئے مطالعے سے اشارہ ملا ہے کہ مطالعہ کرنے والے زیادہ تر کسانوں نے (سازگار رویہ کے ساتھ) ڈرون کو زرعی کاموں کے لیے مفید ٹیکنالوجی سمجھا ہے۔ تاہم ان میں سے اچھی خاصی تعداد میں کسانوں نے اس ٹکنالوجی کو سمجھنے میں پیچیدگی میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
من کی بات زرعی کاروبار کو آسان بنانے، زیادہ قیمت والی فصلوں کے لیے بنیادی سامان کی آسانی سے دستیابی، اور اجتماعی کارروائی سے کسانوں کی کاشت کی لاگت (25-20 فیصد) کو کم کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کی پیداوار کرنے والی تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) پر ایک سازگار ماحول بھی پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ ایف پی او کاشتکاروں نے رائے دی کہ من کی بات ایپی سوڈز کے ساتھ، وہ زرعی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت ہند کی مختلف پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں سے بھی واقف ہو۔ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ من کی بات پروگرام کے بعد اس شعبے کے موجودہ وسائل کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے، ادارہ جاتی علم اور وسائل کی بہتر نمائش کے ساتھ، انفرادی ایک (92,947 روپے) کے مقابلے میں گروپ (1,28,328 روپے فی 50 شہد کی مکھیوں کے چھتے) میں بہتر منافع کماتے پائے گئے۔ تاہم، 'کیڑے مار ادویات کے بقایا مسائل' اور 'مناسب ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت کا فقدان' شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کو درپیش کچھ بڑی رکاوٹیں تھیں۔ کسان ریل کا پیغام، کسانوں کو یہ خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے متحرک بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ کسان ریل، کسانوں کو ان کی تباہ ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کو کم وقت میں منتقل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتی ہے جو بچولیوں کی کم مداخلت کے ساتھ ان کے زیادہ خالص منافع کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، من کی بات کے اقساط کو نامیاتی/قدرتی کاشتکاری کے تئیں بیداری اور مثبت رویہ پیدا کرنے میں بھی کامیاب ہونا سیکھا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اگر مستقبل میں کسی خاص مسئلے پر من کی بات پیغامات کو موسمی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکتا ہے، تو یہ کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے میں مزید موثر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ لہذا، ہم نے سیکھا کہ من کی بات نے پروگرام میں کسانوں کو مختلف زرعی مسائل پر متاثر کرنے اور ان سے آگاہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
*نوٹ: یہ مطالعات انڈین جرنل آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز،انڈین جرنل آف ایکسٹینشن ایجوکیشن[2023، 59 (3):1-6) سے شائع اور آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔ 2023، 59(3):8-13)]؛ جرنل آف کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ [2023, 18(1): 315-327; 2023، 18(1): 79-88]اور جرنل آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ [2023، XXIV (1): 1-21؛ 2023، XXIV نمبر (1):51-83