कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्‍थान के प्रतिनिधियों से अपील की कि वे 30 अप्रैल को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मन की बात के 100वें संस्करण को सामुदायिक रूप से सुनने की व्यवस्था करें और इसे उत्सव के रूप में मनायें
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के पंचायती राज संस्‍थान प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ऑनलाइन फीडबैक सत्र आयोजित किया
23 APR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र में पंचायती राज संस्थान के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ ऑनलाइन फीडबैक सत्र आयोजित किया।
पंचायती राज संस्थान के प्रतिनिधियों में जिला विकास और खंड विकास परिषद के सदस्य, पंच, सरपंच और नगर पार्षद शामिल थे। सत्र में जो लोग ऑनलाइन जुड़े उनमें से अधिकतर बानी, बसोहली और बिलावर आदि ऊपरी इलाकों में दूर-दराज और कठिन क्षेत्रों के निवासी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त कठुआ सहित अन्य जिलों के सरपंच और पंच भी मुख्य रूप से ऑनलाइन सत्र में शामिल हुए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों के प्रतिनिधियों और पार्टी सदस्यों के साथ दो समूहों में अलग-अलग सत्रों में व्यक्तिगत रूप से तीन घंटे बातचीत की। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस नई पहल की शुरूआत की है। वे एक सांसद के रूप में अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र के एक जिले का हर सप्‍ताह दौरा करते हैं और दूसरे जिस जिले में वे व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से नहीं जा पाते वहां के प्रतिनिधियों और लोगों के साथ ऑनलाइन जुड़ते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने उपस्थित लोगों को निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बारे में कुछ नवीनतम जानकारी दी और हाल ही में स्‍वीकृत किए गए विकास कार्यों के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने पीआरआई प्रतिनिधियों को 30 अप्रैल को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मन की बात के 100वें संस्करण को सुनने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम को सामुदायिक रूप से सुनने की व्‍यवस्‍था की जा सकती है जहां बड़ी संख्‍या में लोग एक साथ बैठकर इस अवसर को उत्सव के रूप में मनायें। उन्होंने कहा कि मन की बात का 100वां संस्करण उत्सव ही है क्योंकि यह शासनाध्‍यक्ष का पूरी तरह से गैर-राजनीतिक प्रसारण है और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विकास कार्यों और समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों तक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को पहुंचाने के लिए समर्पित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है कि सरकार प्रमुख हर महीने लगातार बिना किसी रुकावट के अपने श्रोताओं के साथ बातचीत करता है।
जहां तक ​​विकासात्मक कार्यों का संबंध है, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधियों को सूचित किया कि भारतमाला योजना के तहत महत्वपूर्ण चटर्जला सुरंग निर्माण का अनुमोदन किया गया है और अंतिम मंजूरी की प्रतीक्षा है। उन्होंने बताया कि एक बार सुरंग तैयार हो जाने के बाद यह पंजाब सीमा पर लखनपुर से बसोहली-बनी के माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोडा जिले तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यह राजमार्ग हर मौसम में खुला रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल पर्यटक आकर्षित होंगे बल्कि राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी और रोजगार सृजन होगा।
पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों ने आगामी वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना- पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने उन्हें बताया कि इस संबंध में निर्देश जारी कर दिए गए हैं कि पीएमजीएसवाई योजना के अन्‍तगर्त किस सड़क का निर्माण किया जाना है। इसमें पंच, सरपंच, डीडीसी सदस्य और अन्य स्थानीय निकाय के प्रतिनिधियों को सांसद की ओर से बिना किसी हस्तक्षेप के प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसलिए वे वरीयता वाली सड़कों की सूची अधिकारियों को जल्द से जल्द दे दें।
कठुआ के जुठाना गांव के काम में देरी का मामला भी चर्चा में आया. डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उन्होंने केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों के साथ इस मुद्दे पर बातचीत की है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि प्रमुख सचिव शैलेंद्र कुमार सिंह निर्माण कार्य को फिर से शुरू करने और इसे जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए कुछ लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस मामले पर नजर रख रहे हैं।
बिलावर में प्रस्तावित केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के बारे में मंत्री महोदय ने मौके पर ही कठुआ के उपायुक्त के साथ कल ही जनप्रतिनिधियों की बैठक तय की ताकि प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने राशन कार्ड संबंधी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए जम्‍मू के मंडलायुक्त रमेश कुमार को सलाह दी कि वे कल ही स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक करें और अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान करें।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh appeals to PRI representatives to arrange community listening to the 100th edition of Mann Ki Baat broadcast by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 30th April and turn it into a festive occasion:
Minister holds online feedback session with PRI representatives from his Lok Sabha constituency
23 APR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held an online feedback session with PRI representatives from his Lok Sabha constituency.
The Panchayati Raj Institution representatives comprising of DDC members, BDC members, Panches, Sarpanches and Municipal councillors, who were connected online, were mostly those who represented far flung, peripheral and difficult regions in the upper reaches of Bani, Basohli, Billawar etc. in Kathua district and other Pahadi areas. In addition, PRI representatives comprising mainly Sarpanches and Panches from other districts including Kathua were also connected online.
Dr Jitendra Singh interacted individually with each of the PRI representatives and party members in two groups in two separate sessions respectively lasting one and half hour each for a total period of over three hours. This is part of the recent cycle initiated by him wherein as an MP, he physically visits one district of his constituency every week and tries to connect online with the other district where he is not physically visiting that particular week.
To begin with, the Union Minister provided them with an update about some of the latest information regarding the constituency and the new development works approved recently.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised the PRI representatives to listen to the 100th edition of Mann Ki Baat broadcast by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 30th April. He said, the programme could be given the format of a community listening where a large number of people sit together and observe the occasion as a festival. He said the 100th edition of Mann Ki Baat also deserves celebration because it has been totally a non-political broadcast by the Head of the government and is dedicated to development works in different parts of the country and welfare schemes reaching different sections of society. Also this is for the first time and a record in itself that any Head of Government has consistently every month, without fail, interacted with his audience without a single interruption, he added.
As far as the developmental works are concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh informed the representatives that the vital Chattergalla Tunnel has been approved for construction under Bharatmala scheme and is awaiting final approval. He said, once the tunnel is ready, it will provide an all-weather new National highway from Lakhanpur on the Punjab border upto Doda district of Jammu and Kashmir via Basohli-Bani. This will be a gamechanger by generating revenue and employment facilities besides attracting tourists, he said.
The PRI representatives also gave inputs regarding the PMGSY roads to be included in the coming year. Dr Jitendra Singh told them that instructions have been issued that the preference regarding which road is to be constructed under PMGSY scheme will be given to Panches, Sarpanches, DDC members and other local body representatives without any interference from the MP’s side and therefore they should furnish the list of their preferred roads to the concerned authorities at the earliest.
The issue of delay in the work of Juthana village in Kathua also came up for discussion. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that he had already taken up the issue with the UT authorities and Principal Secretary Shailendra Kumar Singh was personally following up the matter to resolve some of the pending issues at the earliest in order to resume the construction work and complete it on a fast track .
About the proposed Kendriya Vidyalaya in Billawar, the Minister, on the spot, fixed a meeting of the public representatives with the Deputy Commissioner Kathua for tomorrow so that the process could be expedited.
There were issues related to ration cards etc. for which the Minister advised Divisional Commissioner Jammu, Ramesh Kumar to hold a meeting tomorrow itself with the local body representatives and provide an update.