Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister to chair ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Manipur
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will chair the 2 day ‘Chintan Shivir' of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Imphal, Manipur on 24th-25th April.
More than 100 invitees from various States, Union Territories and Ministry of Youth Affairs are expected to attend the unique two-day Chintan Shivir and put forward their views and ideas on making the nation fitter and making India into one of the biggest sporting powers in the world. Also discussions will be held for working towards the objectives of personality- building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth by involving them in various nation- building activities.
Last year in June 2022, the Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur had chaired a two-days National Conference of the Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports of States and Union Territories in Kevadia, Gujarat. During the session, the States and UTs had discussed ways and plans on how to take sports ahead.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मणिपूरमध्ये राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांचे चिंतन शिबीर होणार
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 24-25 एप्रिल रोजी इम्फाळ, मणिपूर येथे राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांचे 2 दिवसीय ‘चिंतन शिबीर’ होणार आहे.
विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि युवा कार्य मंत्रालयातील 100 हून अधिक निमंत्रित या दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिविरात उपस्थित राहून देशाला तंदुरुस्त बनवण्याबाबत आणि भारताला जागतिक क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सामर्थ्यवान शक्ती बनविण्याबाबत आपली मते आणि कल्पना मांडतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. तसेच व्यक्तिमत्व विकास आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी काम करण्याबाबत, म्हणजेच तरुणांना विविध राष्ट्रनिर्मिती उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी करून त्यांच्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वाचा विकास करण्यासाठी चर्चा केली जाईल.
गेल्या वर्षी जून 2022 मध्ये, केंद्रीय मंत्री,अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी गुजरातमधील केवडिया येथे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले होते. यावेळी झालेल्या विविध सत्रांदरम्यान राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी विकास योजना आणि त्यासाठीचे मार्ग यावर चर्चा केली होती.