Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister to chair ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Manipur
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will chair the 2 day ‘Chintan Shivir' of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Imphal, Manipur on 24th-25th April.
More than 100 invitees from various States, Union Territories and Ministry of Youth Affairs are expected to attend the unique two-day Chintan Shivir and put forward their views and ideas on making the nation fitter and making India into one of the biggest sporting powers in the world. Also discussions will be held for working towards the objectives of personality- building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth by involving them in various nation- building activities.
Last year in June 2022, the Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur had chaired a two-days National Conference of the Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports of States and Union Territories in Kevadia, Gujarat. During the session, the States and UTs had discussed ways and plans on how to take sports ahead.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री मणिपुर में आयोजित होने वाले राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के 'चिंतन शिविर' की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री (एमवाईएएस) श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 24- 25 अप्रैल को मणिपुर के इंफाल में राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इस अनोखे दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर में विभिन्न राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय से 100 से अधिक आमंत्रित लोगों के हिस्सा लेने की संभावना है। इस शिविर के दौरान प्रतिभागी स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण और भारत को विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खेल शक्तियों में से एक बनाने के संबंध में अपने विचार सामने रखेंगे। इसके अलावा व्यक्तित्व निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के उद्देश्यों की दिशा में काम करने यानी विभिन्न राष्ट्र निर्माण गतिविधियों में युवाओं को शामिल कर उनके व्यक्तित्व का विकास करने पर भी चर्चाएं की जाएंगी।
इससे पहले जून, 2022 में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने गुजरात के केवडिया में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की थी। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों व योजनाओं पर चर्चा की थी।