Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister to chair ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Manipur
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will chair the 2 day ‘Chintan Shivir' of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Imphal, Manipur on 24th-25th April.
More than 100 invitees from various States, Union Territories and Ministry of Youth Affairs are expected to attend the unique two-day Chintan Shivir and put forward their views and ideas on making the nation fitter and making India into one of the biggest sporting powers in the world. Also discussions will be held for working towards the objectives of personality- building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth by involving them in various nation- building activities.
Last year in June 2022, the Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur had chaired a two-days National Conference of the Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports of States and Union Territories in Kevadia, Gujarat. During the session, the States and UTs had discussed ways and plans on how to take sports ahead.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر منی پور میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزراء کے’چنتن شیور‘ کی صدارت کریں گے
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 24-25 اپریل کو امپھال، منی پور میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزراء کے 2 روزہ’چنتن شیور‘ کی صدارت کریں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ مختلف ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت کے 100 سے زیادہ مدعوین اس منفرد دو روزہ چنتن شیور میں شرکت کریں گے اور ملک کو فٹ بنانے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا میں کھیلوں کی سب سے بڑی طاقتوں میں سے ایک بنانے پر اپنے خیالات اور رائے پیش کریں گے۔ شخصیت سازی اور ملک کی تعمیر کے مقاصد کے لیے کام کرنے کی غرض سے بھی بات چیت ہوگی، یعنی نوجوانوں کو مختلف ملک کی تعمیری سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرکے ان کی شخصیت کی نشوونما کی جائے گی۔
پچھلے سال جون 2022 میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی تھی۔ اجلاس کے دوران، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کھیلوں کو آگے لے جانے کے طریقوں اور منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔