Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister to chair ‘Chintan Shivir’ of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Manipur
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will chair the 2 day ‘Chintan Shivir' of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and UTs in Imphal, Manipur on 24th-25th April.
More than 100 invitees from various States, Union Territories and Ministry of Youth Affairs are expected to attend the unique two-day Chintan Shivir and put forward their views and ideas on making the nation fitter and making India into one of the biggest sporting powers in the world. Also discussions will be held for working towards the objectives of personality- building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth by involving them in various nation- building activities.
Last year in June 2022, the Union Minister, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur had chaired a two-days National Conference of the Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports of States and Union Territories in Kevadia, Gujarat. During the session, the States and UTs had discussed ways and plans on how to take sports ahead.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 APR 2023 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 24-25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਫਾਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ 2 ਦਿਨਾਂ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿੱਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਵੜੀਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।