President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
21 APR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Eid marks the end of the holy month of Ramadan. This festival spreads the feelings of love, compassion and affection. Eid gives us the message of solidarity and mutual harmony. This festival is imbued with the spirit of harmony and inspires us to build a peaceful and prosperous society.
On this occasion, let take a pledge to promote feelings of brotherhood and harmony in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عید الفطر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
21 APR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے عید الفطر کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’عید الفطر کے مبارک موقع پر، میں بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں سکونت پذیر تمام شہریوں، خصوصاً ہمارے مسلم بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
عید رمضان کے مقدس مہینے کے اختتام کے موقع پر منائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تیوہار محبت و شفقت کے جذبے کو عام کرتا ہے۔ عید کا تیوہار ہمیں یکجہتی اور ہم آہنگی کاپیغام دیتا ہے۔ یہ تیوہار ہم آہنگی کے جذبے سے سرشار ہے اور ہمیں پر امن اور خوشحال معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، آیئے معاشرے میں بھائی چارے اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-