विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा बनाया गया प्रोटीन विभिन्न प्रकार के स्क्लेरोसिस जैसी बीमारियों के अध्ययन में सहायक हो सकता है
21 APR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने शुद्ध माइलिन बेसिक प्रोटीन (एमबीपी) मोनोलेयर मनाए हैं जो माइलिंन शीथ का प्रमुख प्रोटीन घटक है। यह एक सुरक्षात्मक झिल्ली है, जो तंत्रिका कोशिकाओं के अक्षतंतु के चारों तरफ लपेटता है तथा विभिन्न स्क्लेरोसिस (एमएस) जैसी बीमारियों का अध्ययन करने में आदर्श प्रोटीन के रूप में काम करता है।
एमबीपी माइलिन शीथ को सुसम्बद्ध करने में सहायता देता है और बनाए गए मोनोलेयर मल्टी लैम्लर माइलिन शीथ की संरचना के साथ-साथ शीथ की शुद्धता, स्थिरता और सघनता को संरक्षित रखने का काम करता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्वायत संस्थान गुवाहाटी के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी एंड साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के भौतिक विज्ञान विभाग के शोध समूह ने लैंगमुइर-ब्लोडेट (एलबी) नामक एक तकनीक का उपयोग किया ताकि वायु-जल तथा वायु-ठोस इंटरफेस पर शुद्ध माइलिन बेसिक प्रोटीन के मोनोलेयर बनाए जा सकें।
इस शोध समूह का नेतृत्व एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉक्टर सारथी कुंडु ने किया। उनके साथ वरिष्ठ रिसर्च फेलो श्री रक्तिम जे. सरमा ने सहयोग किया है। इन्होंने शोध में सब-फेज पीएम स्थितियों को अनुकूल बैठाकर प्रोटीन फिल्मों की स्थिरता और कठोरता पर नजर रखते हुए एमबीपी की बनावट व्यवस्था की व्याख्या की है। अणुओं की उलटने योग्य प्रकृति पीएच स्थितियों के बारे में फिल्मों के लचीलेपन की पुष्टि करती है। वायु जल इंटरफेस पर बने मोनोलेयर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से परिवर्तनीय पीएच स्थितियों के अंतर्गत प्रोटीन के व्यवहार की जांच की गई। मोनोलेयर की कठोरता विशिष्ट डोमेन और जल की सतह पर डोमेन द्वारा अधिग्रहित क्षेत्र के साथ परस्पर संबंधित किया गया था।
जल-वायु तथा एलबी विधि से निर्मित सतहों पर गठित घनिष्ठ रूप से पैक एमबीपी परत प्रोटीन वातावरण के आसपास के क्षेत्र में 2डी विभिन्न रासायनिक तथा भौतिक गुणों के अध्ययन करने में सहायक होगी। एमबीपी की जमा एलबी फिल्मों को रूचि के प्रोटीन को निश्चित रूप देने के लिए प्रोटीन नैनो टैम्प्लेट के रूप में भी माना जा सकता है। यह शोध कार्य हाल में प्रतिष्ठित एलसेवियर प्रकाशकों के अंतर्गत कोलॉयड्स एंड सर्फेस एः फिजियोकेमिकल एंड इंजीनियरिंग आसपेक्ट्स पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricate protein that can help study diseases like multiple sclerosis
21 APR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have fabricated monolayers of pure myelin basic protein (MBP), a major protein component of myelin sheath, which is a protective membrane that wraps around the axon of nerve cells and acts as a model protein in studying diseases like multiple sclerosis (MS).
MBP helps in compactification of the myelin sheath, and the fabricated tailored monolayers can give an in-depth understanding of the role of MBP in forming multi-lamellar myelin sheath structure as well as preserving the integrity, stability, and compactness of the sheath.
A research group from physical sciences division of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology, used a technique called the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique to form monolayers of pure myelin basic protein at the air-water and air-solid interfaces.
This research group is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Raktim J. Sarmah, a Senior Research Fellow, have explained the mechanism of formation of MBP while tracking the stability and rigidity of the protein films by tuning the subphase pH conditions. The reversible nature of the molecules confirms the flexibility of the films with respect to the pH conditions.
The behaviour of the protein under variable pH conditions were investigated from different areas of the monolayer formed at the air-water interface. The rigidity of the monolayers were correlated with the specific domains formed and the area occupied by the domains on the water surface.
The closely packed MBP layer formed at the air-water and also on solid surfaces fabricated by the LB method will be helpful in studying different chemical and physical properties in 2D in the vicinity of protein environment. The deposited LB films of MBP may also be considered as protein nanotemplates to crystallize proteins of interest. This research work was recently published in the journal of Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects under the reputed Elsevier publishers.