Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists fabricate protein that can help study diseases like multiple sclerosis
21 APR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have fabricated monolayers of pure myelin basic protein (MBP), a major protein component of myelin sheath, which is a protective membrane that wraps around the axon of nerve cells and acts as a model protein in studying diseases like multiple sclerosis (MS).
MBP helps in compactification of the myelin sheath, and the fabricated tailored monolayers can give an in-depth understanding of the role of MBP in forming multi-lamellar myelin sheath structure as well as preserving the integrity, stability, and compactness of the sheath.
A research group from physical sciences division of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of North-East India under the Department of Science and Technology, used a technique called the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique to form monolayers of pure myelin basic protein at the air-water and air-solid interfaces.
This research group is led by Dr. Sarathi Kundu, Associate Professor, along with Mr. Raktim J. Sarmah, a Senior Research Fellow, have explained the mechanism of formation of MBP while tracking the stability and rigidity of the protein films by tuning the subphase pH conditions. The reversible nature of the molecules confirms the flexibility of the films with respect to the pH conditions.
The behaviour of the protein under variable pH conditions were investigated from different areas of the monolayer formed at the air-water interface. The rigidity of the monolayers were correlated with the specific domains formed and the area occupied by the domains on the water surface.
The closely packed MBP layer formed at the air-water and also on solid surfaces fabricated by the LB method will be helpful in studying different chemical and physical properties in 2D in the vicinity of protein environment. The deposited LB films of MBP may also be considered as protein nanotemplates to crystallize proteins of interest. This research work was recently published in the journal of Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects under the reputed Elsevier publishers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ بنایاگیا پروٹین مختلف طرح کے اسکلیروسیس جیسی بیماریوں کے مطالعہ میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے
21 APR 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے پیوریفائیڈ مائیلین بیسک پروٹین (ایم بی پی) کےمونولیئر زتیار کیا ہے جو مائیلین شیتھ کا اہم پروٹین جزو ہے۔ یہ ایک حفاظتی جھلی ہے جو کہ اعصابی خلیوں کے محور کے چاروں طرف لپٹی ہوتی ہے اور مختلف ا سکلیروسیس (ایم ایس) جیسی بیماریوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پروٹین کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
ایم بی پی مائیلین شیتھ کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور بنائے گئے مونولیئر ملٹی لیملر مائلن شیتھ کے اسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ شیتھ کی سالمیت، استحکام اور کثافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کا کام کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ، گوہاٹی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی اینڈ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کےفزیکل سائنسزڈویژن کے تحقیقی گروپ نے لینگموئیر-بلوڈیٹ (ایل بی) نامی ایک تکنیک کا استعمال کیا تاکہ ایئر ۔واٹر اینڈ ایئر سالڈ انٹرفیس پر خالص مائیلین بیسک پروٹین کے مونولیئرز بنائے جا سکیں۔
اس ریسرچ گروپ کی قیادت ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سارتھی کنڈو نے کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ سینئر ریسرچ فیلو جناب رکتم جے۔ سرمہ نے تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق میں سب فیز پی ایچ کی کنڈیشن کو بہتر بناکر پروٹین فلم کے استحکام اور سختی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایم بی پیز کی بناوٹ کے میکانزم کو واضح کیا ہے۔ مالیکیولز کی الٹ جانے والی نوعیت پی ایچ کنڈیشن کے بارے میں فلم کے لچک پن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ ایئر-واٹر انٹرفیس پر بنے مونولیئر کی مختلف ایریا سے غیرمستقل پی ایچ کنڈینش کے تحت پروٹین کے رویے کی جانچ کی گئی۔مونولیئر کی سختی مخصوص ڈومین اور پانی کی سطح پر ڈومین کے ذریعہ احاطہ کئے گئے ایریا کے ساتھ باہمی طورپر مربوط کیا گیا تھا۔
ہوا- پانی اور ایل بی طریقے سے تیار سطحوں پر بنی پیک ایم بی پی پرت پروٹین کےماحول کے آس پاس کے ایریا میں 2 ڈی مختلف کیمیائی اور فزیکل پروپرٹیز کے مطالعہ میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ ایم بی پی کی جمع شدہ ایل بی فلم کو دلچسپی کے پروٹین کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے پروٹین نینو ٹیمپلیٹس کے طور پر بھی مانا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ تحقیقی کام حال ہی میں ممتاز ایلسویئر پبلشر کے تحت کولائیڈس اینڈ سرفیس اے : فیزیوکیمکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ آسپیکٹس میگزین میں شائع ہوا تھا۔