உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியஉள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கூட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடனான அவசர சூழ்நிலை முன்னெச்சரிக்கைநடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்புக் கூட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறும் அவசர கால சூழ்நிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகிக்கிறார். இந்த ஆலோசனையின் ஒருபகுதியாக ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் இரு தரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையும் நடத்துகிறார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியா இணைந்த 2017-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தற்போது வரை செயல்திறன்மிக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகிறது. உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பயனடையும் வகையிலான, பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தவேண்டும் என்பதைக் குறிக்கோளாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாளை நடைபெறும் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள், அந்தந்த நாடுகள், தீவிரவாதிகளால் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மிகப்பெரிய அளவிலான அவசர கால சூழ்நிலைகளை சமாளித்தல், தீவிரவாதிகளை முற்றிலும் ஒடுக்குவதற்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர். அதே நேரத்தில், அவசர கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான புத்தாக்கப் பயிற்சிகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவைக் குறித்த தங்களது கருத்துகளையும் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பதிவு செய்கின்றன.
மேலும் 2023-2025-ம் ஆண்டு காலத்தில் அவரச கால சூழ்நிலைகளை நீக்குவதற்கான ஷாங்காய் அமைப்பு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்த செயல் திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the organization
Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization and has been focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan), and, will host the next summit of Council of Heads of State this year
Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States tomorrow, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow. Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the forum. Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization. India is focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners.
During the meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States for Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, the delegates from SCO Member States will share information relating to the large-scale emergency situations which occurred in their respective territories and the measures taken to handle them. The delegates will also share their views on the innovative practices, technologies and future prospects for cooperation in the field of prevention and elimination of emergency situations within the framework of the SCO. Based on these deliberations, the Member-States will enhance cooperation in the field of preparedness, emergency response and to jointly mitigate the impact arising out of natural and man-made disasters within the framework of the SCO.
The participants will also discuss and approve the Action plan for the implementation of the Agreement between the SCO Member States on cooperation in providing assistance in the elimination of emergency situation in 2023-2025. The Action plan will contribute to stepping up cooperation in dealing with prevention and elimination of emergency situations among SCO Member-States.
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan). As the current Chair, India will host the next Summit of the Council of Heads of State this year.