Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the organization
Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization and has been focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan), and, will host the next summit of Council of Heads of State this year
Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States tomorrow, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow. Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the forum. Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization. India is focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners.
During the meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States for Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, the delegates from SCO Member States will share information relating to the large-scale emergency situations which occurred in their respective territories and the measures taken to handle them. The delegates will also share their views on the innovative practices, technologies and future prospects for cooperation in the field of prevention and elimination of emergency situations within the framework of the SCO. Based on these deliberations, the Member-States will enhance cooperation in the field of preparedness, emergency response and to jointly mitigate the impact arising out of natural and man-made disasters within the framework of the SCO.
The participants will also discuss and approve the Action plan for the implementation of the Agreement between the SCO Member States on cooperation in providing assistance in the elimination of emergency situation in 2023-2025. The Action plan will contribute to stepping up cooperation in dealing with prevention and elimination of emergency situations among SCO Member-States.
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan). As the current Chair, India will host the next Summit of the Council of Heads of State this year.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य-देशों के आपातकालीन स्थितियों की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन से संबंधित विभागों के प्रमुखों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत एससीओ में सक्रियता के साथ भाग लेता रहा है और इस संगठन के विभिन्न तंत्रों को पर्याप्त समर्थन प्रदान करता रहा है
वर्ष 2017 में एक पूर्ण सदस्य देश के रूप में प्रवेश करने के बाद से, भारत ने इस संगठन के साथ एक सक्रिय जुड़ाव बनाए रखा है और एससीओ के सदस्य देशों, पर्यवेक्षकों और संवाद भागीदारों के पारस्परिक लाभ से संबंधित प्रस्तावों को शुरू करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता रहा है
भारत ने समरकंद (उज्बेकिस्तान) में आयोजित 2022 एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में एससीओ की चक्रीय आधार पर मिलने वाली अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की थी, और, वह इस वर्ष सदस्य - देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद के अगले शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
श्री अमित शाह इस एससीओ बैठक के दौरान कल एससीओ के कुछ सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य-देशों के आपातकालीन स्थितियों की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन से संबंधित विभागों के प्रमुखों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। श्री अमित शाह एससीओ की इस बैठक के दौरान एससीओ के कुछ सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत एससीओ में सक्रियता के साथ भाग लेता रहा है और इस मंच के विभिन्न तंत्रों को पर्याप्त समर्थन प्रदान करता रहा है। वर्ष 2017 में एक पूर्ण सदस्य देश के रूप में प्रवेश के बाद से, भारत ने इस संगठन के साथ एक सक्रिय जुड़ाव बनाए रखा है। भारत एससीओ के सदस्य देशों, पर्यवेक्षकों और संवाद भागीदारों के पारस्परिक लाभ के प्रस्तावों को शुरू करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है।
एससीओ के सदस्य-देशों के आपातकालीन स्थितियों की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन से संबंधित विभागों के प्रमुखों की बैठक के दौरान, एससीओ के सदस्य-देशों के प्रतिनिधि अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में हुई व्यापक पैमाने वाली आपातकालीन स्थितियों और उन्हें संभालने के लिए किए गए उपायों से संबंधित जानकारियां साझा करेंगे। ये प्रतिनिधि एससीओ के ढांचे के भीतर आपातकालीन स्थितियों की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन के क्षेत्र में नवीन कार्यप्रणालियों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और भविष्य में सहयोग की संभावनाओं के बारे में भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। इन विचार-विमर्शों के आधार पर, सदस्य-देश एससीओ के ढांचे के भीतर तैयारी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और प्राकृतिक एवं मानव निर्मित आपदाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रभाव को संयुक्त रूप से कम करने के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ायेंगे।
इस बैठक में शामिल प्रतिभागी 2023-2025 के दौरान आपातकालीन स्थिति के उन्मूलन में सहायता प्रदान करने संबंधी सहयोग से संबंधित एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच हुए समझौते के कार्यान्वन से जुड़ी कार्य योजना पर भी चर्चा करेंगे और उसे मंजूरी देंगे। यह कार्य योजना एससीओ के सदस्य-देशों के बीच आपातकालीन स्थितियों की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन के मामले में सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में योगदान देगी।
भारत ने समरकंद (उज्बेकिस्तान) में आयोजित 2022 एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में एससीओ की चक्रीय आधार पर मिलने वाली अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की थी। वर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत इस वर्ष सदस्य – देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद के अगले शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा।