Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the organization
Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization and has been focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan), and, will host the next summit of Council of Heads of State this year
Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States tomorrow, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow. Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the forum. Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization. India is focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners.
During the meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States for Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, the delegates from SCO Member States will share information relating to the large-scale emergency situations which occurred in their respective territories and the measures taken to handle them. The delegates will also share their views on the innovative practices, technologies and future prospects for cooperation in the field of prevention and elimination of emergency situations within the framework of the SCO. Based on these deliberations, the Member-States will enhance cooperation in the field of preparedness, emergency response and to jointly mitigate the impact arising out of natural and man-made disasters within the framework of the SCO.
The participants will also discuss and approve the Action plan for the implementation of the Agreement between the SCO Member States on cooperation in providing assistance in the elimination of emergency situation in 2023-2025. The Action plan will contribute to stepping up cooperation in dealing with prevention and elimination of emergency situations among SCO Member-States.
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan). As the current Chair, India will host the next Summit of the Council of Heads of State this year.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తకుండా నిరోధించడం, తొలగించడంపై షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్ సి ఓ) సభ్య దేశాల అధిపతుల సమావేశం గురువారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర హోమ్ , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలో ఇండియా ఎస్ సి ఓలో చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. సంస్థకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ క్రియావిధానాలకు తగిన రీతిలో మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది.
2017లో పూర్తిస్థాయి సభ్యదేశం హోదాను పొందినప్పటినుంచి ఇండియా షాంఘై సంస్థలో క్రియాశీలక పాత్రను పోషిస్తోంది. ఎస్ సి ఓ సభ్య దేశాలకు, పరిశీలకులకు మరియు సంభాషణలలో భాగస్వాములకు ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఉపక్రమించడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతూ వచ్చింది.
ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్‌లోని సమర్‌కండ్‌లో 2022లో జరిగిన వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సభలో ఇండియా అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను చేపట్టింది. ఈ ఏడాది జరిగే
సభ్యదేశాల అధిపతుల మండలి సమావేశానికి ఇండియా ఆతిథ్యం ఇస్తుంది.
సమావేశం పక్కన కొందరు ఎస్ సి ఓ సభ్య దేశాల మంత్రులతో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు జరుపుతారు.
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తకుండా నిరోధించడం, తొలగించడంపై షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్ సి ఓ) సభ్య దేశాల అధిపతుల సమావేశం గురువారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర హోమ్ , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. అదే విధంగా సమావేశం పక్కన కొందరు ఎస్ సి ఓ సభ్య దేశాల మంత్రులతో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలు కూడా జరుపుతారు. 2017లో పూర్తిస్థాయి సభ్యదేశం హోదాను పొందినప్పటినుంచి ఇండియా షాంఘై సంస్థలో క్రియాశీలక పాత్రను పోషిస్తోంది. ఎస్ సి ఓ సభ్య దేశాలకు, పరిశీలకులకు మరియు సంభాషణలలో భాగస్వాములకు ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఉపక్రమించడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతూ వచ్చింది.
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తకుండా నిరోధించడం, తొలగించడంపై షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్ సి ఓ) సభ్య దేశాల అధిపతుల సమావేశంలో ఎస్ సి ఓ సభ్య దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు తమ తమ దేశాలలో భారీ మొత్తంలో ఏర్పడిన అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులను, వాటిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి చేపట్టిన చర్యలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని ఇతరులతో పంచుకుంటారు.
నవకల్పనల ఆచరణ, టెక్నాలజీలు మరియు ఎస్ సి ఓ చట్రం పరిధిలో అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తకుండా నిరోధించడం, తొలగించడంలో భవిష్యత్ సహకారంపై ప్రతినిధులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకుంటారు. ఈ చర్చోపచర్చల ఆధారంగా సభ్య దేశాలు ఉపద్రవాలకు తక్షణం ప్రతిస్పందించడం, ఉమ్మడిగా ఉపశమన చర్యలు చేపట్టడం, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు, మనుష్యులు సృష్టించిన విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కొనే సంసిద్ధతలో సహకారం పెంపొందిస్తారు.
2023-2025 సంవత్సరాలలో అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి ఉత్పన్నమైనప్పుడు వాటిని తొలగించడానికి సహాయం అందించేందుకు సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం కోసం ఒక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ఆమోదించే విషయం కూడా సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనేవారు చర్చిస్తారు. షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ సభ్య దేశాలలో అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తకుండా నిరోధించడం, తొలగించడానికి వీలుగా సహకారం పెంపొందించడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక తోడ్పడుతుంది.
ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్‌లోని సమర్‌కండ్‌లో 2022లో జరిగిన వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సభలో ఇండియా అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టింది. ఈ ఏడాది జరిగే
సభ్యదేశాల అధిపతుల మండలి సమావేశానికి ఇండియా ఆతిథ్యం ఇస్తుంది.