Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the organization
Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization and has been focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan), and, will host the next summit of Council of Heads of State this year
Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States tomorrow, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair a meeting of Head of Departments of Member-States of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), dealing with Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, in New Delhi tomorrow. Shri Amit Shah will also hold bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States, on the sidelines of the SCO meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been actively participating in SCO and providing substantial support to various mechanisms in the forum. Since its accession as a full - fledged Member State in 2017, India has maintained an active engagement with the organization. India is focusing on initiating proposals for mutual benefit of SCO Member States, Observers and Dialogue Partners.
During the meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States for Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations, the delegates from SCO Member States will share information relating to the large-scale emergency situations which occurred in their respective territories and the measures taken to handle them. The delegates will also share their views on the innovative practices, technologies and future prospects for cooperation in the field of prevention and elimination of emergency situations within the framework of the SCO. Based on these deliberations, the Member-States will enhance cooperation in the field of preparedness, emergency response and to jointly mitigate the impact arising out of natural and man-made disasters within the framework of the SCO.
The participants will also discuss and approve the Action plan for the implementation of the Agreement between the SCO Member States on cooperation in providing assistance in the elimination of emergency situation in 2023-2025. The Action plan will contribute to stepping up cooperation in dealing with prevention and elimination of emergency situations among SCO Member-States.
India assumed the rotating presidency of the SCO at the 2022 SCO Summit held in Samarkand (Uzbekistan). As the current Chair, India will host the next Summit of the Council of Heads of State this year.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ (ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 2022 ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ, ਉਹ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਇਸ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 APR 2023 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾਰਨ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਔਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ 2023-25 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ (ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 2022 ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।