कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 की 100वीं कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक (मैक्स) की बैठक का वाराणसी में समापन
19 APR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिवसीय जी20 के कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों (एमएसीएस) की दूसरे दिन की बैठक में "सस्टेनेबल एग्रीकल्चर एंड फूड सिस्टम फॉर हेल्दी पीपल एंड प्लैनेट" विषय पर वाराणसी में संपन्न हुई। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 17 अप्रैल 2023 को केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन एवं सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह द्वारा किया गया।
इस बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों के 80 प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा आमंत्रित अतिथि देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और भारत द्वारा विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्यों ने भाग लिय़ा।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (भाकृअनुप) तथा मैक्स, अध्यक्ष इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे तथा बैठक की कार्यवाही का नेतृत्व किया।
इस बैठक में कृषि खाद्य प्रणाली में परिवर्तन के लिए नवाचार और तकनीकी, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण प्राप्त करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में फ्रंटियर्स, पोषण मूल्य बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य फसलों में बायोफोर्टिफिकेशन, पोषण और ब्ल्यू क्रांति के लिए उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, श्रीअन्न के उत्पादन एवं पोषण हेतु प्राचीन अनाज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल (महर्षि), पर एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के रूप में, समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए साझेदारी और नीतियों के बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। इसके अलावा अन्य विषयों जैसे - सीमापार कीट और रोग, टिकाऊ कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्राथमिकताएँ, टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, प्राकृतिक खेती, रेजिलिएंट एग्रीफूड सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार, जैविक नाइट्रिफिकेशन इनहिबिशन (बीएनआई), जीएचएस उत्सर्जन को कम करना और फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की गई। प्रतिनिधियों ने डिजिटल कृषि और सतत कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी एवं मैक्स कम्यूनिके पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (डेयर) एवं महानिदेशक (भाकृअनुप) तथा श्री फिलिप माउगिन, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, आईएनआरएई - राष्ट्रीय कृषि, खाद्य एवं पर्यावरण अनुसंधान संस्थान (फ्रांस) ने भारत और फ्रांस की द्विपक्षीय बैठक में अपने संबंधित प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। दोनों देशों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, फसल विविधीकरण, मिट्टी तथा जल संरक्षण, प्राकृतिक खेती और बायोफोर्टिफाइड फसलों से संबंधित विषयों पर सहयोग करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
जी20 मैक्स की बैठक में कृषि अनुसंधान में भावी सहयोग के लिए आज भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। यह भविष्य में पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत क्षेत्रों पर आपसी सहयोग के लिए प्रारंभिक चर्चा थी जिसे दोनों देश आने वाले समय में मूर्त रूप देंगे।
जी20 मैक्स के दूसरे दिन एफएओ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई। डॉ. पाठक ने इस बैठक में कहा कि किसानों तक कृषि संबंधी विस्तार सेवाओं को प्रभावी ढ़ंग से पहुचाने में केवीके का सहयोग अति महत्वपूर्ण होगा। एफएओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कृषि विस्तार सेवा में सहयोग बढ़ाने में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई। इस बैठक में एफएओ के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. इश्महाने एलौफी तथा एफएओ के वरिष्ठ कृषि अधिकारी डॉ. सेलवाराजू रामास्वामी ने भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधियों ने बीज उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की सराहना किया और कहा कि भारत की बीज उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों के लिए बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
भारत-जर्मनी द्विपक्षीय बैठक में सार्क क्षेत्र को लक्षित खाद्य क्षति और अपशिष्ट रोकथाम की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए चर्चा की गई।
विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अनूठा अनुभव प्रप्त किया। जिला प्रशासन ने प्रतिनिधियों के शहर में सुविधाजनक आवागमन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था और बैठक स्थल पर सुरक्षा के भी पुख्ता इंतजाम किए गए।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों को गंगा आरती के शानदार दृश्य को देखने के लिए एक क्रूज की सवारी पर ले जाया गया, जिसके बाद स्वागत रात्रिभोज और ताज गंगा में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। प्रतिनिधियों को सारनाथ भ्रमण में भी ले जाया गया और उन्हें एएसआई संग्रहालय और बुद्धा स्तूप ले जाया गया और लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी दिखाया गया। इसके बाद, बुद्धा थीम पार्क के शांत वातावरण में प्रतिनिधियों के लिए सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन की व्यवस्था की गई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को व्यापार सुविधा केन्द्र, बड़ालालपुर का भ्रमण और स्थानीय कारीगरों के उत्पादों के लाइव प्रदर्शनों की झलक दिखाई गई। टीएफसी में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप) और राज्य कृषि विभाग, आईआरआरआई-एसएआरसी एनडीडीबी, एपीडा संगठनों के प्रमुख संस्थानों की कृषि प्रदर्शनीयां भी लगाई गई। प्रतिनिधियों को कार्यक्रम स्थल पर श्री अन्न के व्यंजनों को बनाने की विधि दिखाई गई।
कृषि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों- मैक्स (एमएसीएस) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी भागीदारी और योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और एमएसीएस प्रेसीडेंसी ब्राजील को सौंप दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The 100th G20 Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, the Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) concludes successfully at Varanasi
19 APR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) of G20 nations on “Sustainable Agriculture and Food System for Healthy People and Planet” concluded successfully at Varanasi today.
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways inaugurated meeting on 17th April 2023.
About 80 delegates from G20 Member States; Invited Guest Countries, International Organizations participated in the meeting.
Dr.Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) chaired the meeting for three days (17-19 April 2023).
The discussions were focused on Innovations and Technological Interventions for Agri-Food Systems Transformation, Frontiers in Science and Technology for Achieving Food Security & Nutrition, Biofortification in Food Crops for Enhancing Nutritional Value, Tropical Seaweed Farming for nutrition and blue growth, Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI), One Health as an Integrated and Unifying Approach: Partnerships and strategies for coordinated action, Transboundary Pests and Diseases: R&D Priorities for resilient agri-food systems, Climate Resilient Technologies and Innovations for sustainable agri-food systems, Nature-Positive Agriculture: Science and Innovations for building resilient agri-food system, Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI): Reducing GHS emissions and increasing crop yields.
Digital Agriculture and Traceability, Digital Technological Solutions for reducing Food Loss and Waste, Agri-tech Startup Ecosystem, Pluralistic Agricultural Extension and Advisory Services (EAS): partnerships for improving lab to land and outreach, Smallholder and Family Farming: G20- Global South Cooperation forAgri-R&D, Public-private Agri-R&D for Public Goods: Experience in Generating and Accelerating Innovations.
The meeting adopted chair summary cum outcome document focussing on major area of cooperation in agricultural research and development for food security and nutrition, digital agriculture, resilient agri food systems and public private partnership in agricultural R&D. MACS 2023 also supported launching of MAHARISHI which inter-alia will include.
• Establish mechanisms to connect researchers and institutions working on identified grain crops to enhance the dissemination of research findings, and identify research gaps and needs.
• Establish web platforms to connect researchers, exchange data, share communication products and thematic briefs to encourage research and information sharing.
• Organize capacity-building activities and international workshops and conferences.
• Performance identification and recognition to scientists
MAHARISHI secretariat shall be housed at Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad with technical support from ICRISAT, One CGIAR Centres and other International organisations.
On the sidelines of G20 MACS, bilateral meetings were held with France, United Kingdom, Argentina and Germany for future collaboration in agriculture research.
The bilateral meeting was also held with Food and Agriculture Organization, Rome, Italy . In the meeting Dr. Pathak emphasized that the FAO and ICAR may develop collaborations for strengthening extension service through KVKs.Dr. Ishmahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, FAO also expressed keen interest in extending cooperation in extension service. Dr. Selvaraju Ramasamy, Senior Agriculture Officer, FAO also joined the meeting.
Indo-German bilateral meeting discussed to address the challenges of Food Loss and Waste Prevention targeting SAARC Region.
The Government made arrangements to give a taste of the unique experience of India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the foreign delegates arriving at Varanasi. The state government and district administration made a very exhaustive and grand arrangements for providing the basic amenities for the movement of delegates as well as showcasing the cultural heritage and local folks to the delegates arrived at Varanasi from developed and developing countries across the world.
During the course of the meeting, the delegates were taken on a cruise ride to witness the scintillating view of Ganga Aarti followed by a Welcome dinner and cultural program is organized at Taj Ganges. The delegates were also taken to Sarnath. They were given a guided tour of ASI Museum and Buddha Stupa and also witnessed the Light and Sound show. Subsequently, the Cultural Performance for delegates were arranged at the serene surroundings of the Buddha Theme Park.
The Delegates visited Trade Facilitation Centre on 19th April 2023 and had a glimpse of textile history of the city along with live demonstrations of the local artisans making their products. A small exhibition of leading institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agriculture Department, IRRI-SARC including other organisations such as NDDB, APEDA was also organized at TFC. The delegates were shown live preparations of millets dishes at the venue. Thereafter, Farewell Dinner and cultural performances was organized.
The MACS Chair Dr. Himanshu Pathak thanked all the delegates for their participation & contribution and handed over the MACS Presidency to Brazil.