Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The 100th G20 Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, the Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) concludes successfully at Varanasi
19 APR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) of G20 nations on “Sustainable Agriculture and Food System for Healthy People and Planet” concluded successfully at Varanasi today.
General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways inaugurated meeting on 17th April 2023.
About 80 delegates from G20 Member States; Invited Guest Countries, International Organizations participated in the meeting.
Dr.Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) chaired the meeting for three days (17-19 April 2023).
The discussions were focused on Innovations and Technological Interventions for Agri-Food Systems Transformation, Frontiers in Science and Technology for Achieving Food Security & Nutrition, Biofortification in Food Crops for Enhancing Nutritional Value, Tropical Seaweed Farming for nutrition and blue growth, Millets And otHer Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI), One Health as an Integrated and Unifying Approach: Partnerships and strategies for coordinated action, Transboundary Pests and Diseases: R&D Priorities for resilient agri-food systems, Climate Resilient Technologies and Innovations for sustainable agri-food systems, Nature-Positive Agriculture: Science and Innovations for building resilient agri-food system, Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI): Reducing GHS emissions and increasing crop yields.
Digital Agriculture and Traceability, Digital Technological Solutions for reducing Food Loss and Waste, Agri-tech Startup Ecosystem, Pluralistic Agricultural Extension and Advisory Services (EAS): partnerships for improving lab to land and outreach, Smallholder and Family Farming: G20- Global South Cooperation forAgri-R&D, Public-private Agri-R&D for Public Goods: Experience in Generating and Accelerating Innovations.
The meeting adopted chair summary cum outcome document focussing on major area of cooperation in agricultural research and development for food security and nutrition, digital agriculture, resilient agri food systems and public private partnership in agricultural R&D. MACS 2023 also supported launching of MAHARISHI which inter-alia will include.
• Establish mechanisms to connect researchers and institutions working on identified grain crops to enhance the dissemination of research findings, and identify research gaps and needs.
• Establish web platforms to connect researchers, exchange data, share communication products and thematic briefs to encourage research and information sharing.
• Organize capacity-building activities and international workshops and conferences.
• Performance identification and recognition to scientists
MAHARISHI secretariat shall be housed at Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad with technical support from ICRISAT, One CGIAR Centres and other International organisations.
On the sidelines of G20 MACS, bilateral meetings were held with France, United Kingdom, Argentina and Germany for future collaboration in agriculture research.
The bilateral meeting was also held with Food and Agriculture Organization, Rome, Italy . In the meeting Dr. Pathak emphasized that the FAO and ICAR may develop collaborations for strengthening extension service through KVKs.Dr. Ishmahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, FAO also expressed keen interest in extending cooperation in extension service. Dr. Selvaraju Ramasamy, Senior Agriculture Officer, FAO also joined the meeting.
Indo-German bilateral meeting discussed to address the challenges of Food Loss and Waste Prevention targeting SAARC Region.
The Government made arrangements to give a taste of the unique experience of India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage to the foreign delegates arriving at Varanasi. The state government and district administration made a very exhaustive and grand arrangements for providing the basic amenities for the movement of delegates as well as showcasing the cultural heritage and local folks to the delegates arrived at Varanasi from developed and developing countries across the world.
During the course of the meeting, the delegates were taken on a cruise ride to witness the scintillating view of Ganga Aarti followed by a Welcome dinner and cultural program is organized at Taj Ganges. The delegates were also taken to Sarnath. They were given a guided tour of ASI Museum and Buddha Stupa and also witnessed the Light and Sound show. Subsequently, the Cultural Performance for delegates were arranged at the serene surroundings of the Buddha Theme Park.
The Delegates visited Trade Facilitation Centre on 19th April 2023 and had a glimpse of textile history of the city along with live demonstrations of the local artisans making their products. A small exhibition of leading institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and State Agriculture Department, IRRI-SARC including other organisations such as NDDB, APEDA was also organized at TFC. The delegates were shown live preparations of millets dishes at the venue. Thereafter, Farewell Dinner and cultural performances was organized.
The MACS Chair Dr. Himanshu Pathak thanked all the delegates for their participation & contribution and handed over the MACS Presidency to Brazil.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త‌దేశం జి-20 అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌లో100వ జి-20 స‌మావేశం, వార‌ణాసిలో విజ‌య‌వంతంగా ముగిసిన వ్యవసాయ ప్ర‌ధాన శాస్త్రవేత్త‌ల స‌మావేశం (ఎంఏసిఎస్)
19 APR 2023 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
“సుస్థిర వ్య‌వ‌సాయం; ఆరోగ్య‌వంత‌మైన ప్రజలు, భూమండలానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఆహార వ్య‌వ‌స్థ” అనే అంశంపై జి-20 దేశాల వ్యవసాయ శాఖ ముఖ్య శాస్త్రవేత్త‌ల (ఎంఏసిఎస్) స‌మావేశం వార‌ణాసిలో నేటితో వార‌ణాసిలో ముగిసింది.
కేంద్ర పౌర విమాన‌యాన శాఖ; రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేల శాఖ మంత్రి జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ (డాక్ట‌ర్) వి.కె.సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్) ఈ స‌మావేశాన్ని 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17న ప్రారంభించారు.
జి-20 సభ్యదేశాలు, ఆహూతులైన ఆతిథ్య దేశాలు, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంఘాల‌కు చెందిన 80 మంది వ‌ర‌కు ప్ర‌తినిధులు స‌మావేశానికి హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
మూడు రోజులు జ‌రిగిన (2023 ఏప్రిల్ 17-19) ఈ స‌మావేశానికి కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ హిమాంశు పాఠ‌క్ (డేర్), డైరెక్ట‌ర్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ (ఐసిఏఆర్) డాక్ట‌ర్ హిమాంశు పాఠ‌క్ ఈ స‌మావేశానికి అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించారు.
వ్యవసాయ ఆహార వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌లో ఇన్నోవేష‌న్లు, టెక్నలాజికల్ చొర‌వ‌లు; ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త, పోషకాహార సాధ‌న కోసం సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాల‌జీ హ‌ద్దులు; పోష‌క విలువ‌లు పెంచ‌డంలో ఆహార పంట‌ల బ‌యో ఫోర్టిఫికేష‌న్‌; పోషకాహారం, సాగర వృద్ధికి ఉష్ణ‌మండ‌ల సీవీడ్ వ్య‌వ‌సాయం; చిరుధాన్యాలు, ఇతర ప్రాచీన ఆహార ధాన్యాల అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న కార్య‌క్ర‌మం (మ‌హ‌రిషి); సమగ్ర, ఏకీకృత వైఖరిగా వ‌న్ హెల్త్ : స‌మ‌న్వ‌య‌పూర్వ‌క కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ కోసం భాగ‌స్వామ్యాలు, వ్యూహాలు; సీమాంత‌ర కీటకాలు, వ్యాధులు; ఎలాంటి ప‌రిస్థితుల‌నైనా త‌ట్టుకోగ‌ల వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు ఆర్ అండ్ డి ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌లు; సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయ-ఆహారం కోసం వాతావ‌ర‌ణ ప‌రిస్థితుల‌ను త‌ట్టుకోగ‌ల టెక్నాలజీలు, ఇన్నోవేష‌న్లు; ప్ర‌కృతి సానుకూల వ్య‌వ‌సాయం; ఎలాంటి ప్ర‌తికూల‌త‌ల‌నైనా త‌ట్టుకోగ‌ల వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్య‌వ‌స్థ నిర్మాణానికి సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇన్నోవేష‌న్‌; బ‌యోలాజిల్ నైట్రిఫికేష‌న్ ఇన్ హిబిష‌న్ (బిఎన్ఐ) : జిహెచ్ఎస్ వ్య‌ర్థాల తగ్గింపు, పంట దిగుబ‌డుల పెంపు; డిజిట‌ల్ వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, ట్రేస‌బులిటీ; ఆహార న‌ష్టం, వృధా త‌గ్గించ‌డానికి డిజిట‌ల్ టెక్నాల‌జీ సొల్యూష‌న్లు; అగ్రి-టెక్ స్టార్ట‌ప్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ; బ‌హుళ వ్యవసాయ విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌, స‌ల‌హా సేవ‌లు (ఇఎఎస్‌); లేబ‌రేట‌రీ నుంచి భూమికి చేర‌డాన్ని మెరుగుప‌రిచే భాగ‌స్వామ్యాలు; చిన్న క‌మ‌తాలు, కుటుంబ వ్య‌వ‌సాయం : వ్యవసాయ-ఆర్ అండ్ డి కోసం జి-20 గ్లోబ‌ల్ సౌత్ స‌హ‌కారం; వ్యవసాయ ఆర్ అండ్ డిలో ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌-ప్రైవేటు భాగ‌స్వామ్యాలు : ఏర్పాటులో అనుభ‌వాలు, ఇన్నోవేష‌న్లు వేగ‌వంతం అనే అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చ‌లు కేంద్రీకృతం అయ్యాయి.
పోషకాహారం, ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త కోసం వ్యవసాయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న, అభివృద్ధిలో స‌హ‌కారం; డిజిట‌ల్ వ్య‌వ‌సాయం; ప్ర‌తికూల‌త‌ల‌ను త‌ట్టుకునే వ్యవసాయ ఆహార వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు; వ్యవసాయ ఆర్ అండ్ డిలో ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌-ప్రైవేటు భాగ‌స్వామ్యాలు అనే అంశాల‌పై అధ్య‌క్షుని సందేశం, ఫలితాల ప‌త్రాన్ని స‌మావేశం ఆమోదించింది. మ‌హ‌రిషి ప్రారంభానికి కూడా ఎంఏసిఎస్ 2023 మ‌ద్ద‌తు ఇచ్చింది.
· ప‌రిశోధ‌నాంశాల‌ను పంపిణి చేయ‌డంతో పాటు ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లో వ్యత్యాసాలు, అవసరాలు గుర్తించ‌డం కోసం ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా గుర్తించిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంట‌లపై కృషి చేస్తున్న పరిశోధకులు, సంస్థల అనుసంధానానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన యంత్రాంగం ఏర్పాటు
· ప‌రిశోధ‌కుల‌ను అనుసంధానం చేయడానికి, డేటా మార్పిడికి, ప‌రిశోధ‌న, సమాచార భాగ‌స్వామ్యంతో పాటు క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు పంచుకునేందుకు వెబ్ వేదిక‌ల ఏర్పాటు
· సామ‌ర్థ్యాల నిర్మాణ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు; అంత‌ర్జాతీయ వ‌ర్క్ షాప్ లు, సమావేశాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌
· ప‌నితీరు గుర్తింపు, శాస్త్రవేత్త‌ల గుర్తింపు
భార‌త చిరుధాన్యాల ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ (ఐఐఎంఆర్‌), హైద‌రాబాద్ లో ఇక్రిశాట్, సిజిఐఏఆర్ కేంద్రాలు, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంఘాల‌ సాంకేతిక మ‌ద్ద‌తుతో మ‌హ‌రిషి స‌చివాల‌యం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
జి-20 ఎంఏసిఎస్ సంద‌ర్భంగా వ్యవసాయ ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లో భ‌విష్య‌త్ స‌హ‌కారం అనే అంశంపై ఫ్రాన్స్, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డమ్, అర్జెంటీనా, జర్మనీతో ద్వైపాక్షిక స‌మావేశాలు జ‌రిగాయి